Official Athletic Website
Coldwater Football Website
Address: 310 North Second Street Coldwater, OH 45828
Principal: Jason Hemmelgarn
Athletic Director: Eric Goodwin | Office Phone: 419-678-4821 | Email
Coldwater MAC Championships
Baseball (32): 21, 19, 17, 16, 14, 13, 10, 09, 08, 05, 04, 01, 00, 97, 96, 94, 93, 92, 91, 88, 87, 86, 84, 83, 82, 81, 79, 78, 77, 76, 75, 74
Boys Basketball (8): 03, 95, 94, 87, 84, 82, 78, 74
Girls Basketball (6): 95, 94, 93, 92, 85, 81
Boys Bowling (1): 20
Girls Bowling(1): 20
Boys Cross Country (14): 12, 11, 06, 05, 03, 01, 98, 85, 82, 77, 76, 75, 74, 73
Girls Cross Country (2): 12, 11
Football (19): 16, 15, 12, 08, 06, 05, 04, 02, 01, 87, 86, 85, 84, 83, 82, 80, 77, 76, 75
Boys Golf (1): 94
Girls Golf (1): 20
Softball (4): 08, 07, 02, 00
Boys Track (7): 04, 84, 83, 80, 78, 75, 74
Girls Track (6): 19, 97, 96, 95, 94, 93
Volleyball (2): 17, 14
WOHSBC Championships
Boys Bowling (5): 13, 10, 09, 08, 07
Girls Bowling (5): 13, 12, 11, 10, 09
Coldwater State Appearances
State Championships
2021 Girls Bowling Division II State Championship
2020 Football Division VI State Championship
2020 Boys Bowling Division II State Championship
2019 Baseball Division III State Championship
2017 Girls Bowling Division II State Championship
2015 Football Division V State Championship
2015 Girls Bowling Division II State Championship
2015 Boys Bowling Division II State Championship
2014 Football Division V State Championship
2014 Baseball Division III State Championship
2013 Football Division V State Championship
2013 Girls Bowling State Championship
2012 Football Division V State Championship
2012 Boys Bowling State Championship
2012 Girls Bowling State Championship
2007 Football Division IV State Championship
2007 Boys Bowling Division I State Championship
2005 Football Division IV State Championship
1996 Girls Track Division II State Championship
1995 Girls Track Division III State Championship
1994 Girls Track Division III State Championship
1992 Baseball Division III State Championship
1992 Girls Basketball Division III State Championship
1990 Baseball Class A State Championship
1990 Girls Basketball Division III State Championship
1987 Baseball Class AA State Championship
1984 Baseball Class AA State Championship
1983 Baseball Class AA State Championship
State Runner-Up
2020 Girls Bowling Division II State Runner-Up
2018 Baseball Division III State Runner-Up
2018 Girls Bowling Division II State Runner-Up
2017 Volleyball Division III State Runner-Up
2016 Football Division V State Runner-Up
2016 Boys Bowling Division II State Runner-Up
2014 Girls Bowling Division II State Runner-Up
2012 Girls Cross Country Division III State Runner-Up
2011 Football Division V State Runner-Up
2011 Girls Cross Country Division III State Runner-Up
2010 Football Division V State Runner-Up
2009 Football Division V State Runner-Up
2004 Baseball Division III State Runner-Up
2000 Football Division IV State Runner-Up
1999 Boys Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
1998 Football Division IV State Runner-Up
1996 Softball Division III State Runner-Up
1991 Baseball Division III State Runner-Up
1977 Baseball Class AA State Runner-Up
State Semifinalist
2021 Boys Bowling Division II State 4th place
2014 Boys Bowling Division II State 3rd Place
2013 Girls Cross Country Division III State 3rd Place
2011 Boys Cross Country Division III State 4th Place
2009 Baseball Division III State Semi-Finalists
2008 Baseball Division III State Semi-Finalists
2004 Football Division IV State Semi-Finalists
2001 Football Division IV State Semi-Finalists
2000 Baseball Division III State Semi-Finalists
1996 Baseball Division III State Semi-Finalists
1995 Football Division V State Semi-Finalists
1995 Baseball Division III State Semi-Finalists
1994 Volleyball Division III State Semi-Finalists
1993 Baseball Division III State Semi-Finalists
1993 Boys Basketball Division III State Semi-Finalists
1988 Girls Basketball Division III State Semi-Finalists
1985 Girls Basketball Class AA State Semi-Finalists
1972 Baseball Class AA State Semi-Finalists
1961 Baseball Class A State Semi-Finalists
1941 Baseball Class B State Semi-Finalists
1938 Baseball Class B State Semi-Finalists
State Qualifiers
2008 Girls Bowling Division I Qualifier
2008 Boys Bowling Division I 3rd in State
2007 Girls Bowling Division I Qualifier
2006 Boys Cross Country Division III Qualifier
2005 Girls Cross Country Division III Qualifier
2004 Girls Cross Country Division III Qualifier
1998 Boys Cross Country Division III Qualifier
1997 Girls Track Division II 4th in State
1995 Gymnastics Division I Qualifier
1974 Boys Cross Country Class AA Qualifier
News & Scores
2023 MAC Football Scores – OHSAA Playoffs Week 13
November 10, 2023
Anna 56, Tri-Village 51
Coldwater 42, Milan Edison 7
Marion Local 28, Minster 7
St. Henry 13, Ansonia 20
Versailles 55, Cincinnati Country Day 13
2023 MAC Football Scores – OHSAA Playoffs Week 12
November 3, 2023
D-V, R-18
Coldwater 28, Archbold 14
D-VI, R-24
Anna 52, Williamsburg 28
Versailles 41, Twin Valley South 8
D-VII, R-28
Marion Local 69, Cedarville 0
Minster 33, New Bremen 7
St. Henry 16, Ft. Loramie 8
2023 MAC Football Scores – OHSAA Playoffs Week 11
October 27, 2023
D-V, R-18
Coldwater 47, Indian Lake 0
D-VI, R24
Anna 58, Allen East 28
Parkway 23, Paint Valley 37
Versailles 40, Troy Christian 0
D-VII, R-28
Marion Local 63, Tri-County North 0
Minster 50, Bradford 8
New Bremen 35, Cincinnati College Preparatory 0
St. Henry 28, Riverside 5
2023 MAC Football Scores – Week 10
October 20, 2023
Anna 40, Parkway 6
Marion Local 35, Coldwater 14
New Bremen 14, St. John’s 7
St. Henry 28, Fort Recovery 27 (OT)
Versailles 21, Minster 14
2023 MAC Football Scores – Week 9
October 13, 2023
Anna 35, Fort Recovery 25
Coldwater 21, Versailles 14
Marion Local 41, St. Henry 7
Minster 40, New Bremen 14
St. John’s 42, Parkway 8
2023 MAC Volleyball Scores – Week 7
October 10, 2023
Coldwater 3, St. John’s 0
Fort Recovery 3, New Knoxville 0
New Bremen 3, Minster 0
St. Henry 3, Parkway 0
Versailles 3, Marion Local 1
October 12, 2023
Coldwater 3, Minster 0
Marion Local 3, St. John’s 0
New Bremen 3, Fort Recovery 0
Parkway 3, New Knoxville 0
St. Henry 3, Versailles 0
2023 MAC Football Scores – Week 8
October 6, 2023
Coldwater 35, New Bremen 21
Fort Recovery 29, Parkway 14
Marion Local 42, Anna 8
Minster 21, St. John’s 10
Versailles 28, St. Henry 6
2023 MAC Volleyball Scores – Week 6
October 5, 2023
Coldwater 3, Marion Local 2
Fort Recovery 3, Minster 0
New Bremen 3, Parkway 0
St. Henry 3, St. John’s 0
Versailles 3, New Knoxville 1
2023 MAC Football Scores – Week 7
September 29, 2023
Coldwater 41, St. John’s 7
Marion Local 49, Fort Recovery 0
Minster 34, Parkway 8
St. Henry 13, New Bremen 10
Versailles 41, Anna 14