Coldwater Cavaliers2010-08-30T02:12:19-04:00

Official Athletic Website
Coldwater Football Website

Address: 310 North Second Street Coldwater, OH 45828
Principal: Jason Hemmelgarn
Athletic Director: Eric Goodwin | Office Phone: 419-678-4821 | Email

Team Schedules
Map to Coldwater Schools

Coldwater MAC Championships

Baseball (31): 19, 17, 16, 14, 13, 10, 09, 08, 05, 04, 01, 00, 97, 96, 94, 93, 92, 91, 88, 87, 86, 84, 83, 82, 81, 79, 78, 77, 76, 75, 74
Boys Basketball (8): 03, 95, 94, 87, 84, 82, 78, 74
Girls Basketball (6): 95, 94, 93, 92, 85, 81
Boys Cross Country (14): 12, 11, 06, 05, 03, 01, 98, 85, 82, 77, 76, 75, 74, 73
Girls Cross Country (2): 12, 11
Football (19): 16, 15, 12, 08, 06, 05, 04, 02, 01, 87, 86, 85, 84, 83, 82, 80, 77, 76, 75
Boys Golf (1): 94
Softball (4): 08, 07, 02, 00
Boys Track (7): 04, 84, 83, 80, 78, 75, 74
Girls Track (6): 19, 97, 96, 95, 94, 93
Volleyball (2): 17, 14

WOHSBC Championships
Boys Bowling (5): 13, 10, 09, 08, 07
Girls Bowling (5): 13, 12, 11, 10, 09

Coldwater State Appearances

State Championships
2019 Baseball Division III State Championship
2017 Girls Bowling Division II State Championship
2015 Football Division V State Championship
2015 Girls Bowling Division II State Championship
2015 Boys Bowling Division II State Championship
2014 Football Division V State Championship
2014 Baseball Division III State Championship
2013 Football Division V State Championship
2013 Girls Bowling State Championship
2012 Football Division V State Championship
2012 Boys Bowling State Championship
2012 Girls Bowling State Championship
2007 Football Division IV State Championship
2007 Boys Bowling Division I State Championship
2005 Football Division IV State Championship
1996 Girls Track Division II State Championship
1995 Girls Track Division III State Championship
1994 Girls Track Division III State Championship
1992 Baseball Division III State Championship
1992 Girls Basketball Division III State Championship
1990 Baseball Class A State Championship
1990 Girls Basketball Division III State Championship
1987 Baseball Class AA State Championship
1984 Baseball Class AA State Championship
1983 Baseball Class AA State Championship

State Runner-Up
2018 Baseball Division III State Runner-Up
2018 Girls Bowling Division II State Runner-Up
2017 Volleyball Division III State Runner-Up
2016 Football Division V State Runner-Up
2016 Boys Bowling Division II State Runner-Up
2014 Girls Bowling Division II State Runner-Up
2012 Girls Cross Country Division III State Runner-Up
2011 Football Division V State Runner-Up
2011 Girls Cross Country Division III State Runner-Up
2010 Football Division V State Runner-Up
2009 Football Division V State Runner-Up
2004 Baseball Division III State Runner-Up
2000 Football Division IV State Runner-Up
1999 Boys Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
1998 Football Division IV State Runner-Up
1996 Softball Division III State Runner-Up
1991 Baseball Division III State Runner-Up
1977 Baseball Class AA State Runner-Up

State Semifinalist
2014 Boys Bowling Division II State 3rd Place
2013 Girls Cross Country Division III State 3rd Place
2011 Boys Cross Country Division III State 4th Place
2009 Baseball Division III State Semi-Finalists
2008 Baseball Division III State Semi-Finalists
2004 Football Division IV State Semi-Finalists
2001 Football Division IV State Semi-Finalists
2000 Baseball Division III State Semi-Finalists
1996 Baseball Division III State Semi-Finalists
1995 Football Division V State Semi-Finalists
1995 Baseball Division III State Semi-Finalists
1994 Volleyball Division III State Semi-Finalists
1993 Baseball Division III State Semi-Finalists
1993 Boys Basketball Division III State Semi-Finalists
1988 Girls Basketball Division III State Semi-Finalists
1985 Girls Basketball Class AA State Semi-Finalists
1972 Baseball Class AA State Semi-Finalists
1961 Baseball Class A State Semi-Finalists
1941 Baseball Class B State Semi-Finalists
1938 Baseball Class B State Semi-Finalists

State Qualifiers
2008 Girls Bowling Division I Qualifier
2008 Boys Bowling Division I 3rd in State
2007 Girls Bowling Division I Qualifier
2006 Boys Cross Country Division III Qualifier
2005 Girls Cross Country Division III Qualifier
2004 Girls Cross Country Division III Qualifier
1998 Boys Cross Country Division III Qualifier
1997 Girls Track Division II 4th in State
1995 Gymnastics Division I Qualifier
1974 Boys Cross Country Class AA Qualifier

News & Scores

2021 OHSAA Division II Boys State Bowling Championship

Coach Tyler Phlipot and the Versailles Tigers boys bowling team finished in 3rd place in the 2021 OHSAA Division II Boys State Championship, losing in the state semifinal match to Mechanicsburg (eventual state champion) 3-1 (166-181, 197-141, 157-203, 179-223).

Coach Rick Hartings and the Coldwater Cavaliers boys bowling team finished in 4th place in the 2021 OHSAA Division II Boys State Championship, losing in the state semifinal match to Fairport Harbor (eventual state runner-up) 3-2 (203-236, 233-181, 199-194, 234-255, 180-192).

Congratulations to both teams on a tremendous season!

 

February 27, 2021|Categories: Bowling Boys, Coldwater Cavaliers, MAC, Versailles Tigers|Tags: |

2020-21 Boys Basketball Tournament Results – 2/26/21

Division III – Sectional Final
Coldwater 55, Fairview 38

Division IV – Sectional Final
Minster 74, Ridgemont 36
New Bremen 63, Marion Local 59
St. Henry 59, Fort Recovery 38
St. John’s 37, Crestview 51

Coldwater Girls Bowling – 2021 OHSAA Division II State Champions


(Front Row: Gracie Obringer, Ryleigh Brown, Alison Fox Back Row: Wes Steinecker, Julie Bertke, Lily Schoenherr, Jasmine Schulze, Rick Hartings)

Congratulations to Coach Hartings and the Coldwater High School Cavaliers girls bowling team on their 2021 OHSAA Division II State Championship! In the final match the Cavaliers girls bowling team defeated Greenon High School, in a sweep, 3-0 (180-180 (36-18), 192-146 & 202-145) to win their 5th girls bowling state championship.

The team state championship is number 140 for the Midwest Athletic Conference member schools, it is girls team state championship number 72 and girls bowling team state championship number 5 (all won by Coldwater).

February 26, 2021|Categories: Bowling Girls, Coldwater Cavaliers, MAC|Tags: |

Midwest Athletic Conference 2020-21 All-Conference Boys Basketball Teams

Congratulations to the Midwest Athletic Conference 2020-21 All-Conference Boys Basketball Teams (see link below).

2020-21 All Conference Boys Basketball Teams

2020-21 Girls Basketball Tournament Results – 2/20/21

Division III – Sectional Final
Coldwater 22, Ottawa-Glandorf 52

Division IV – Sectional Finals
Fort Recovery 53, New Bremen 50 (OT)
Marion Local 57, Parkway 41
Minster 58, Lima Central Catholic 17
New Knoxville 68, Upper Scioto Valley 16

2020-21 Girls Basketball Tournament results

2/17/2021
Division IV
St. John’s 48, Leipsic 49

2/18/2021
Division IV
Fort Recovery 63, Hardin Northern 26
New Bremen 67, Waynesfield-Goshen 32
Marion Local 57, Ada 29
New Knoxville 52, St. Henry 9
Division III
Coldwater 56, Allen East 18
Versailles 45, Tipp City Bethel 37

Midwest Athletic Conference 2020-21 All-Conference Girls Basketball Teams

Congratulations to the Midwest Athletic Conference 2020-2021 All-Conference Girls Basketball Teams (see link below).

Minster’s Ivy Wolf was unanimously voted the Midwest Athletic Conference Player of the Year, this is the third time she was voted Midwest Athletic Conference Girls Basketball Player of the Year (2018-2019, 2019-2020 & 2020-2021).

2020-2021 All Conference Girls Basketball Teams

Midwest Athletic Conference 2020-2021 All-Conference Boys Bowling Teams

Congratulations to the Midwest Athletic Conference 2020-2021 All-Conference Boys Bowling Teams (see link below).

2020-2021 All Conference Boys Bowling Teams

Go to Top