Coldwater Cavaliers

Home/Member Schools/Coldwater Cavaliers
Coldwater Cavaliers2010-08-30T02:12:19+00:00

Official Athletic Website
Coldwater Football Website

Address: 310 North Second Street Coldwater, OH 45828
Principal: Jason Hemmelgarn
Athletic Director: Eric Goodwin | Office Phone: 419-678-4821 | Email

Team Schedules
Map to Coldwater Schools

Coldwater MAC Championships

Baseball (31): 19, 17, 16, 14, 13, 10, 09, 08, 05, 04, 01, 00, 97, 96, 94, 93, 92, 91, 88, 87, 86, 84, 83, 82, 81, 79, 78, 77, 76, 75, 74
Boys Basketball (8): 03, 95, 94, 87, 84, 82, 78, 74
Girls Basketball (6): 95, 94, 93, 92, 85, 81
Boys Cross Country (14): 12, 11, 06, 05, 03, 01, 98, 85, 82, 77, 76, 75, 74, 73
Girls Cross Country (2): 12, 11
Football (19): 16, 15, 12, 08, 06, 05, 04, 02, 01, 87, 86, 85, 84, 83, 82, 80, 77, 76, 75
Boys Golf (1): 94
Softball (4): 08, 07, 02, 00
Boys Track (7): 04, 84, 83, 80, 78, 75, 74
Girls Track (6): 19, 97, 96, 95, 94, 93
Volleyball (2): 17, 14

WOHSBC Championships
Boys Bowling (5): 13, 10, 09, 08, 07
Girls Bowling (5): 13, 12, 11, 10, 09

Coldwater State Appearances

State Championships
2019 Baseball Division III State Championship
2017 Girls Bowling Division II State Championship
2015 Football Division V State Championship
2015 Girls Bowling Division II State Championship
2015 Boys Bowling Division II State Championship
2014 Football Division V State Championship
2014 Baseball Division III State Championship
2013 Football Division V State Championship
2013 Girls Bowling State Championship
2012 Football Division V State Championship
2012 Boys Bowling State Championship
2012 Girls Bowling State Championship
2007 Football Division IV State Championship
2007 Boys Bowling Division I State Championship
2005 Football Division IV State Championship
1996 Girls Track Division II State Championship
1995 Girls Track Division III State Championship
1994 Girls Track Division III State Championship
1992 Baseball Division III State Championship
1992 Girls Basketball Division III State Championship
1990 Baseball Class A State Championship
1990 Girls Basketball Division III State Championship
1987 Baseball Class AA State Championship
1984 Baseball Class AA State Championship
1983 Baseball Class AA State Championship

State Runner-Up
2018 Baseball Division III State Runner-Up
2018 Girls Bowling Division II State Runner-Up
2017 Volleyball Division III State Runner-Up
2016 Football Division V State Runner-Up
2016 Boys Bowling Division II State Runner-Up
2014 Girls Bowling Division II State Runner-Up
2012 Girls Cross Country Division III State Runner-Up
2011 Football Division V State Runner-Up
2011 Girls Cross Country Division III State Runner-Up
2010 Football Division V State Runner-Up
2009 Football Division V State Runner-Up
2004 Baseball Division III State Runner-Up
2000 Football Division IV State Runner-Up
1999 Boys Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
1998 Football Division IV State Runner-Up
1996 Softball Division III State Runner-Up
1991 Baseball Division III State Runner-Up
1977 Baseball Class AA State Runner-Up

State Semifinalist
2014 Boys Bowling Division II State 3rd Place
2013 Girls Cross Country Division III State 3rd Place
2011 Boys Cross Country Division III State 4th Place
2009 Baseball Division III State Semi-Finalists
2008 Baseball Division III State Semi-Finalists
2004 Football Division IV State Semi-Finalists
2001 Football Division IV State Semi-Finalists
2000 Baseball Division III State Semi-Finalists
1996 Baseball Division III State Semi-Finalists
1995 Football Division V State Semi-Finalists
1995 Baseball Division III State Semi-Finalists
1994 Volleyball Division III State Semi-Finalists
1993 Baseball Division III State Semi-Finalists
1993 Boys Basketball Division III State Semi-Finalists
1988 Girls Basketball Division III State Semi-Finalists
1985 Girls Basketball Class AA State Semi-Finalists
1972 Baseball Class AA State Semi-Finalists
1961 Baseball Class A State Semi-Finalists
1941 Baseball Class B State Semi-Finalists
1938 Baseball Class B State Semi-Finalists

State Qualifiers
2008 Girls Bowling Division I Qualifier
2008 Boys Bowling Division I 3rd in State
2007 Girls Bowling Division I Qualifier
2006 Boys Cross Country Division III Qualifier
2005 Girls Cross Country Division III Qualifier
2004 Girls Cross Country Division III Qualifier
1998 Boys Cross Country Division III Qualifier
1997 Girls Track Division II 4th in State
1995 Gymnastics Division I Qualifier
1974 Boys Cross Country Class AA Qualifier

News & Scores

9/14 MAC Boys Golf Scores

MAC Dual at Mercer County Elks GC
Minster 179, Coldwater 179 (Minster wins tie-breaker)

MAC Dual at Mercer County Elks
St. Henry 172, Delphos St. John’s 176

MAC Dual at Stillwater Valley GC
Fort Recovery, Versailles

MAC Dual at Mercer County Elks GC
Parkway 199, Marion Local 204

MAC Dual at Arrowhead GC
New Knoxville 200, New Bremen 202

9/14 MAC Girls Golf Scores

MAC Dual at Arrowhead GC
Coldwater 193, Minster 204

MAC Dual at Delphos CC
St. Henry 187, Delphos St. John’s 210

MAC Dual at Portland GC
Versailles 186, Fort Recovery 188

MAC Dual at Celina Lynx GC
Marion Local, Parkway

9/14 Volleyball Scores

Coldwater 3 Van Wert 0
Fort Recovery 3 Franklin-Monroe 1
Minster 3 Lima Central Catholic 0
New Bremen 3 Lincolnview 1
New Knoxville 3 Ottoville 0
Parkway 3 Crestview 2
St. Henry 3 Elida 1
Versailles 3 Covington 0

9/12 Cross Country Scores

Spencerville Bearcat Invitational – Black Division
Boys (14 teams)
8. Parkway 188

Girls (11 teams)
8. Parkway 174

Red Division
Boys (16 teams)
8. Delphos St. John’s 229, 10. St. Henry 255

Girls (13 teams)
1. St. Henry 62, 3. Delphos St. John’s 82, 13. New Knoxville 319

Mini-MAC at Coldwater
Boys
2. Versailles 50, 3. New Bremen 80, 4. Coldwater 90, 5. Fort Recovery 119

Girls
1. Versailles 43, 3. New Bremen 56, 4. Fort Recovery 62, 5. Coldwater 125

9/10 MAC Boys Golf Scores

MAC Dual at Mercer County Elks GC
Coldwater 172, Parkway 198

MAC Dual at Portland GC
Minster 172, Fort Recovery 190

MAC Dual at Arrowhead GC
Marion Local, New Bremen

MAC Dual at Mercer County Elks GC
St. Henry 172, New Knoxville 217

9/10 MAC Girls Golf Scores

MAC Dual at Lynx GC
Coldwater 182, Parkway 271

MAC Dual at Stillwater Valley GC
Delphos St. John’s, Versailles

MAC Dual at Arrowhead GC
Minster 195, Fort Recovery 200

MAC Dual at Mercer County Elks GC
Marion Local 213, New Bremen 244

9/5 Cross Country Results

Columbus Grove Invitational
Boys Gray Division (15 teams)
4. Minster 100
Complete Results

Girls Gray Division (11 teams)
1. Minster 29
Complete Results

Versailles Cross Country Meet
Boys (7 teams)
1. Versailles 45, Marion Local 58, 3. Coldwater 83, 4. New Bremen 96, 5. Minster 130, 6. Fort Recovery 135, 7. St. Henry 162

Girls (6 teams)
1. Versailles 48, 2. St. Henry 59, 3. New Bremen 61, 4. Fort Recovery 76, 5. Coldwater 105, 6. Marion Local 157

Wapakoneta Night Meet
Boys (13 teams)
8. Parkway 214, 13. Delphos St. John’s 292
Complete Results

Girls (11 teams)
3. Delphos St. John’s 102, 9. Parkway 209
Complete Results

Go to Top