MAC Boys Cross Country2013-07-21T22:58:31-04:00

Historical MAC Boys Cross Country Standings (1973-present)

2021 MAC Boys Cross Country Standings

TeamMAC CC Championships
1. Minster33
2. New Bremen68
3. Marion Local92
4. Parkway111
5. Versailles118
6. Coldwater159
7. St. John's165
8. Fort Recovery210
9. St. Henry247
10. New KnoxvilleNR - 4 finishers

MAC Cross Country Championship Meets: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005
MAC Middle School Meets: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005

OATCC Cross Country State Poll: 2015

OHSAA Tournament Results: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 20152014 | 2013

OHSAA All-Time Cross Country State Tournament Results

OHSAA State Cross Country Tournament Record Book
OHSAA State Cross Country Course Records

All Time MAC Boys Cross Country Championships

SchoolMAC Championships
Coldwater14
Minster13
Del. St. John's6
Marion Local5
Fort Recovery3
Versailles2
St. Henry2
New Bremen1
New Knoxville1
Parkway0

MAC Boys Cross Country News & Scores

2021 OHSAA DIII BOYS CROSS COUNTRY MEET

The 2021 OHSAA DIII Boys Cross Country Meet was hosted by Fortress Obetz on, Saturday morning, November 6, 2021.

Congratulations to the Minster boys cross country team on their 11th place finish in the 2021 OHSAA DIII Boys State Cross Country Meet this morning.

Congratulations to Noah Budde, Marion Local (46th); Troy Stucke, Marion Local (71st); Zach Wiedeman, New Bremen (74th); Trevor Heitkamp, Ft. Recovery (76th) on their individual performances in the 2021 OHSAA DIII Boys State Cross Country Meet this morning.

2021 MAC Boys Cross Country – District Results

Four Midwest Athletic Conference boys cross country teams and one individual runner qualified, on Saturday, October 23, 2021, for their respective OHSAA regional tournaments. Congratulations to all those cross country student-athletes who qualified for the regional tournaments and best wishes in the regional tournaments.

Columbus Grove DIII – District 1
Full Results 2021D3b1
DIII Tiffin Regional Qualifying MAC Teams (top 4 teams & individuals finishing in top 16)
3. Marion Local
4. Parkway
Non-Qualifying MAC Teams
6. St. John’s
8. St. Henry
INC New Knoxville

Columbus Grove DIII – District 2
Full Results 2021D3b2
DIII Tiffin Regional Qualifying MAC Teams (top 3 teams & individuals finishing in top 12)
2. New Bremen
3. Minster
DIII Tiffin Regional Qualifying MAC Individuals
4. Trevor Heitkamp, Ft. Recovery
Non-Qualifying MAC Teams
4. Coldwater
7. Ft. Recovery

Cedarville University DII
Full Results 2021SWD2b2
DIII Troy Regional Qualifying MAC Teams (top 7 teams & individuals finishing in top 28)

Non-Qualifying MAC Teams
11. Versailles

2021 MIDWEST ATHLETIC CONFERENCE CROSS COUNTRY MEET

The 2021 Midwest Athletic Conference Cross Country Meet was held in Coldwater on October 16, 2021. Alex Albers, From Minster, won the boys race in 16:43.10 and Minster won the team championship with 33 points. It is their 13th MAC boys cross country team championship.

BOYS TEAM RESULTS
1 Minster 00:17:24.69 33
2 New Bremen 00:18:03.76 68
3 Marion Local 00:18:14.31 92
4 Parkway 00:18:34.86 111
5 Versailles 00:18:42.64 118
6 Coldwater 00:19:13.51 159
7 St. John’s 00:19:15.15 165
8 Ft. Recovery 00:20:37.87 210
9 St. Henry 00:20:32.10 247
10 New Knoxville 00:20:32.10 (4 finishers)

Boys First Team All-MAC
Alex Albers SR 00:16:43.10 Minster
Noah Budde JR 00:17:05.48 Marion Local
Trevor Heitkamp SO 00:17:12.88 Ft. Recovery
Troy Stucke JR 00:17:16.44 Marion Local
Zach Wiedeman SO 00:17:22.97 New Bremen
Jack Grieshop SO 00:17:26.76 Minster
Joseph Slonkosky SR 00:17:35.30 Minster
Blake Strickler SR 00:17:36.62 Parkway
Ryan Halpin SO 00:17:37.40 Minster
Jim Trzaska JR 00:17:40.88 Minster
Zach Ashman SR 00:17:43.17 New Bremen
Patrick Bernhold JR 00:18:11.49 New Bremen

Full boys results: 2021 Varsity Boys CC Results

The 2021 Midwest Athletic Conference Cross Country Meet was held in Coldwater on October 16, 2021. Margaret Hemmelgarn, from Minster, won the girls race in 19:02.11 and Minster won the team championship with 27 points. It is their 32nd MAC girls cross country team championship.

GIRLS TEAM RESULTS
1 Minster 00:19:53.00 27
2 Versailles 00:21:09.66 92
3 St. Henry 00:21:25.07 104
4 Ft. Recovery 00:21:35.01 116
5 Parkway 00:21:43.62 119
6 New Bremen 00:21:56.82 150
7 St. John’s 00:22:24.31 166
8 Marion Local 00:22:39.05 200
9 Coldwater 00:23:15.09 221
10 New Knoxville 00:23:17.68 (2 finishers)

Girls First Team All-MAC
Margaret Hemmelgarn SO 00:19:02.11 Minster
Taylor Roth JR 00:19:07.42 Minster
Rileigh Baumer SO 00:19:46.21 St. Henry
Chaney Cedarleaf SO 00:19:47.64 Minster
Meredith Barga SO 00:19:48.04 Versailles
Haley Alig SR 00:20:22.25 Coldwater
Ava Stammen FR 00:20:28.05 Minster
Caroline Whitlatch JR 00:20:28.28 New Bremen
Keira Rahm FR 00:20:28.28 Versailles
Jenna Hart SO 00:20:35.63 Ft. Recovery
Ellie Will SO 00:20:39.18 Ft. Recovery
Molly Dues JR 00:20:47.90 New Bremen

Full girls results: 2021 Varsity Girls CC Results

2020 OHSAA Boys DIII State Cross Country Meet

The Minster High School boys cross country team finished in 11th place in the 2020 OHSAA Boys DIII State Cross Country Meet, held at Fortress Obetz on Saturday morning. Midwest Athletic Conference team  and individual results are listed below (individuals are listed by scoring places):

11. Minster 269 (9. Alex Albers, 43. Jack Grieshop, 55. Josh Niekamp, 73. Jim Trzaska, 89. Joseph Slonkosky, 111. Ryan Halpin, 114. Mathew Droesch)

Individuals: 47. Isaac Schoen, Coldwater

November 8, 2020|Categories: Coldwater Cavaliers, Cross Country Boys, MAC, Minster Wildcats|

OHSAA Boys DIII Regional Cross Country – Tiffin

The following Midwest Athletic Conference boys cross country team qualified for the OHSAA DIII State Cross Country Meet at Fortress Obetz, in Obetz, Ohio, on November 7, 2020 by finishing in the top seven at the Tiffin Region 10 Cross Country Meet:
Minster (3rd)
Isaac Schoen (Coldwater) qualified for the OHSAA DIII State Cross Country Meet as an individual with a 5th place overall individual finish.

The Marion Local boys cross country team finished 20th and the New Bremen boys cross country team finished 23rd in the Tiffin Region 10 Cross Country Meet. See the complete results in the link below.

Tiffin Boys DIII

OHSAA District Cross Country – Cedarville University

DII BOYS DISTRICT A
NON-QUALIFYING TEAMS
7. Versailles 188 (33. Noah Shimp, 35. Matt Cromwell, 38. Jarret Petitjean, 39. Evan VanSkyock, 43. Noah Barga, 51. Henry Stammen, 53. Jack Gehret)

DIII GIRLS DISTRICT A
TROY REGIONAL QUALIFIERS
2. Versailles 50 (5. Meredith Barga, 8. Mallory Subler, 11. Maria Mangen, 12. Lauren Menke, 14. Carly Graves, 17 Madelyn Holzapfel, 21. Holly Langekamp)

October 25, 2020|Categories: Cross Country Boys, Cross Country Girls, MAC, Versailles Tigers|

OHSAA Boys DIII District Cross Country – Columbus Grove

DISTRICT 1

TIFFIN REGIONAL QUALIFIERS
TEAMS
3. Marion Local 98 (8. Noah Budde, 16. Aaron Broering, 19. Alex Broering, 26. Preston Kemper, 29. Simon Mescher, 33. John Kramer, 36. Zach Kramer)
INDIVIDUALS
5. Blake Strickler, Parkway; 9. Trevor Heitkamp, Fort Recovery

NON-QUALIFYING TEAMS
4. Parkway 115, 6. St. Henry 159, 8. Fort Recovery 176

DISTRICT 2

TIFFIN REGIONAL QUALIFIERS
TEAMS
1. Minster 29 (1. Alex Albers, 3. Joseph Slonkosky, 4. Jack Grieshop, 9. Jim Trzaska, 12. Josh Niekamp, 13. Ryan Halpin, 16. Matthew Droesch)
3. New Bremen 113 (18. Zach Ashman, 20. Zach Wiedeman, 22. Patrick Bernhold, 25. Cole Powers, 28. Conner Ransbottom, 30. Luke Davidson, 32. Gavin Spragg)
INDIVIDUALS
3. Isaac Schoen, Coldwater; 11. Jace Wood, Coldwater

NON-QUALIFYING TEAMS
4. Coldwater 122, 5. St. John’s 147

 

 

2020 MAC Cross Country Championship

Coldwater High School hosted the 2020 Midwest Athletic Conference Cross Country Meet, beginning at 9:00 AM, on Saturday, October 17, 2020. Below are the boys and girls varsity team results and links to varsity team/individual results and junior high results team/individual results.

 

BOYS
1. Minster 21, 2. Versailles 78, 3. Marion Local 105, 4. New Bremen 118, 5. Parkway 156, 6. St. John’s 168, 7. Ft. Recovery 176, 8. Coldwater 193, 9. St. Henry 198, 10. New Knoxville N/A
First Team All-MAC
1. Alex Albers JR 16:24.07 Minster
2. Blake Strickler JR 16:59.44 Parkway
3. Joseph Slonkosky JR 17:19.24 Minster
4. Jack Grieshop FR 17:19.70 Minster
5. Noah Budde SO 17:37.40 Marion Local
6. Jim Trzaska SO 17:41.80 Minster
7. Ryan Halpin FR 17:46.47 Minster
8. Josh Niekamp SR 17:48.22 Minster
9. Marcus Freewalt JR 17:49.71 St. John’s
10. Matt Cromwell SR 17:52.12 Versailles
11. Tyler Prenger JR 17:53.11 Minster
12. Jace Wood FR 17:54.41 Coldwater
BOYS RESULTS

JH BOYS RESULTS

GIRLS
1. Minster 21, 2. Ft. Recovery 78, 3. Versailles 80, 4. New Bremen 122, 5. St. Henry 126, 6. St. John’s 133, 7. Coldwater 213, 8. Parkway 246, 9. Marion Local 247, 10. New Knoxville 296
First Team All-MAC
1. Ella Boate SR 18:44.45 Minster
2. Ellie Will FR 19:29.61 Ft. Recovery
3. Maggie Hemmelgarn FR 19:38.92 Minster
4. Taylor Roth SO 19:43.85 Minster
5. Mason Pohl SR 19:44.48 Minster
6. Leah Heitkamp SO 19:50.41 St. Henry
7. Meredith Barga FR 19:50.82 Versailles
8. Chaney Cedarleaf FR 20:13.18 Minster
9. Chloe Homan FR 20:15.21 New Bremen
10. Cameo Cedarleaf SO 20:20.22 Minster
11. Morgan Ketner FR 20:33.11 Minster
12. Ava Milligan FR 20:35.70 St. John’s
GIRLS RESULTS

JH GIRLS RESULTS

9/12 Cross Country Scores

Spencerville Bearcat Invitational – Black Division
Boys (14 teams)
8. Parkway 188

Girls (11 teams)
8. Parkway 174

Red Division
Boys (16 teams)
8. Delphos St. John’s 229, 10. St. Henry 255

Girls (13 teams)
1. St. Henry 62, 3. Delphos St. John’s 82, 13. New Knoxville 319

Mini-MAC at Coldwater
Boys
2. Versailles 50, 3. New Bremen 80, 4. Coldwater 90, 5. Fort Recovery 119

Girls
1. Versailles 43, 3. New Bremen 56, 4. Fort Recovery 62, 5. Coldwater 125

9/5 Cross Country Results

Columbus Grove Invitational
Boys Gray Division (15 teams)
4. Minster 100
Complete Results

Girls Gray Division (11 teams)
1. Minster 29
Complete Results

Versailles Cross Country Meet
Boys (7 teams)
1. Versailles 45, Marion Local 58, 3. Coldwater 83, 4. New Bremen 96, 5. Minster 130, 6. Fort Recovery 135, 7. St. Henry 162

Girls (6 teams)
1. Versailles 48, 2. St. Henry 59, 3. New Bremen 61, 4. Fort Recovery 76, 5. Coldwater 105, 6. Marion Local 157

Wapakoneta Night Meet
Boys (13 teams)
8. Parkway 214, 13. Delphos St. John’s 292
Complete Results

Girls (11 teams)
3. Delphos St. John’s 102, 9. Parkway 209
Complete Results

8/29 Cross Country Results

Blue Jay Invitational at Delphos
Boys Gold Division (8 teams)
4. Delphos St. John’s 93
Complete Results

Girls (11 teams)
2. Delphos St. John’s 69
Complete Results

Celina Rotary Invitational
Boys Section 2 (7 teams)
4. Coldwater 99, 6. Parkway 117
Complete Results

Boys Section 3 (6 teams)
1. Marion Local 35, 2. New Bremen 54, 4. Fort Recovery 102, 5. St. Henry 114, 6. New Knoxville 147
Complete Results

Girls Section 2 (5 teams)
3. Coldwater 84, 5. Parkway 114
Complete Results

Girls Section 3 (4 teams)
1. St. Henry 29, 2. Fort Recovery 45, 3. New Bremen 46, 4. Marion Local 113
Complete Results

8/25 Cross Country Results

Mercer County Meet
Boys (6 teams)
1. Marion Local 34, 2. Coldwater 64, 3. Parkway 78, 5. Fort Recovery 107, 6. St. Henry 128
Complete Results

Girls (6 teams)
1. St. Henry 36, 3. Fort Recovery 75, 4. Coldwater 109, 5. Marion Local 115, 6. Parkway 128
Complete Results

2019 OHSAA Cross Country State Tournament

2019 OHSAA Cross Country State Tournament at Hebron
Division III
Boys
16. Minster 353
Individuals: 10. Alex Albers, Minster; 33. Kyle Roth, Parkway; 74. Isaac Schoen, Coldwater; 78. Luke Barga, Minster; 119. Austin Felice, Minster; 145. Brock Schulte, Minster; 157. Joseph Slonkosky, Minster; 165. Tyler Prenger, Minster; 172. Joel Berelsman, Minster
Complete Results

Girls
1. Minster 79, 16. Versailles 358, 19. Delphos St. John’s 447
Individuals: 10. Ella Boate, Minster; 15. Haley Alig, Coldwater; 17. Taylor Roth, Minster; 37. Mason Pohl, Minster; 38. Mackenzie Bohman, Minster; 54. Cameo Cedarleaf, Minster; 76. Gwendolyn Meiring, Minster; 84. Leah Heitkamp, St. Henry; 93. Maria Mangen, Versailles; 96. Madelyn Holzapfel, Versailles; 101. Emma Meyer, Minster; 102. Catherine Kopack, Delphos St. John’s; 111. Lauren Menke, Versailles; 120. Kambrynn Rohr, Delphos St. John’s; 123. Hannah Bey, Versailles; 133. Jenia Freewalt, Delphos St. John’s; 135. Kaylee Phelan, Versailles; 144. Rylee Pohlman, Delphos St. John’s; 145. Delaney Barga, Versailles; 146. Emma Peters, Versailles; 151. Adara Fuerst, Delphos St. John’s; 169. Abby Shafer, Delphos St. John’s
Complete Results

Minster Girls Cross Country – 2019 Division III State Champions

10/26 OHSAA Cross Country Regionals

Boys
Division III Regional at Tiffin
Top seven teams and those individuals that finish in the top 28 advance to the state.
5. Minster 203 (2. Alex Albers, 23. Luke Barga, 65. Austin Felice, 85. Joseph Slonkosky, 93. Brock Schulte, 125. Joel Berelsman, 134. Tyler Prenger), 19. Parkway 453, 23. Marion Local 563, Coldwater NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: 15. Isaac Schoen, Coldwater; 22. Kyle Roth, Parkway
Complete Results

Girls
Division III Regional at Troy
Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state.
4. Versailles 153 (31. Maria Mangen, 34. Madelyn Holzapfel, 39. Lauren Menke, 46. Hannah Bey, 53. Delaney Barga, 64. Kaylee Phelan, 72. Emma Peters)
Individual State Qualifiers: N/A
Complete Results

Division III Regional at Tiffin
Top seven teams and those individuals that finish in the top 28 advance to the state.
1. Minster 62 (2. Ella Boate, 11. Taylor Roth, 20. Mason Pohl, 21. Mackenzie Bohman, 28. Cameo Cedarleaf, 41. Emma Meyer, 99. Rachel Kitzmiller), 7. Delphos St. John’s 270 (46. Kambrynn Rohr, 52. Catherine Kopack, 63. Jenia Freewalt, 83. Rylee Pohlman, 139. Adara Fuerst, 161. Abby Shafer), 8. St. Henry 277, 10. Coldwater 290, 17. Fort Recovery 375
Individual State Qualifiers: 6. Haley Alig, Coldwater; 24. Leah Heitkamp, St. Henry
Complete Results

Title

Go to Top