MAC Football

Home/Fall Sports/MAC Football
MAC Football2010-08-30T02:24:59+00:00

Historical MAC Football Standings (1973-present)

2020 MAC Football Standings

TeamsMAC RecordOverall Record
1.  Coldwater5-05-0
1.  Marion Local5-05-0
3.  Versailles4-14-1
4.  New Bremen3-23-2
4.  St. Henry3-23-2
6.  Ft. Recovery2-32-3
7.  Anna1-41-4
7.  Minster1-41-4
7.  St. John's1-41-4
10.  Parkway0-50-5

MAC Yearly Final Computer Points | MAC All-Time Playoff Appearances/Results | Football Playoff Opponent & Conference Information

MAC Football School Year-By-Year Records

MAC Football Coaching Top 10 Statistics | MAC Coaches All-Time Yearly Records | MAC Coaches All-Time Victories

MAC Football Player of the Years
MAC All-Conference Football Teams:
2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007

MAC Football Leaders: 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 20162015 | 2014

MAC AP All-Ohio Football Team Honorees 1990-present

AP State Poll: 20192018 | 2017 | 20162015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003

OHSAA Computer Rankings: 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 20162015 | 2014 | 2013 | 20122011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000

Statewide Stats Leaders: 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000

OHSAA Past Playoffs Results

SchoolMAC ChampionshipsMAC Outright ChampsMAC Co-ChampsSeasonsWin-Loss-Tie%
Coldwater1912747258-71-20.779
Marion Local147747235-94-20.710
Del. St. John's108238158-116-00.577
St. Henry853
47197-130-40.595
Minster50547166-162-30.502
Parkway3124788-242-10.266
Anna2021469-45-00.605
Versailles1101976-78-00.494
New Bremen1014786-244-10.260
Fort Recovery0002542-154-00.214
*Bradford000511-22-20.314
*Ansonia00055-29-10.143

MAC Football News & Scores

Midwest Athletic Conference 2020 Football Schedules

Due to the recent changes implemented for football by the Ohio High School Athletic Association for the 2020 football season, which caused the cancellation of many non-conference football games in Week 1 and Week 2, the Midwest Athletic Conference is announcing changes to our member schools’ football schedules. Week 1 (August 28, 2020) and Week 2 (September 4, 2020) in our 2020 schedule will be filled with our originally scheduled Week 7 (October 9, 2020) and Week 8 (October 16, 2020) games; Week 7 (guaranteed) and Week 8 (only if a team wins in Week 7) will be reserved for OHSAA playoff games. All games in Week 1 through Week 6 will be conference games, with no non-conference games being scheduled at this point. Additional games will likely be scheduled as teams are eliminated from the playoffs.

tentative 2020 football schedule

 

MAC Football Scoreboard

Please download the ScoreStream App on Apple or Android phones to help keep the scoreboard updated throughout the night. You can also text over score updates to 419-230-0241.

 

2019 OPSWA All-Ohio Football Teams

The MAC was represented by multiple student athletes on the 2019 OPSWA All-Ohio Football Teams.

Division VI
1st Team
Quarterback: Bart Bixler, Anna, 5-11, 170, sr.
Running Back: Riley Huelskamp, Anna, 5-10, 185, sr. (Division VI Co-Offensive Player of the Year)
Wide Receiver: Trent Roetgerman, Minster, 6-2, 190, sr.
Defensive Line: Wil Luthman, Anna, 6-2, 255, sr.

2nd Team
Running Back: Alex Schmitmeyer, Minster, 6-0, 180, sr.
Defensive Back: Isaac Lininger, Anna, 6-0, 165, sr.

3rd Team
Wide Receiver: Noah Miller, Coldwater, 6-5, 222, sr.
Offensive Line: Dylan Sharp, Minster, 6-3, 270, sr.
Defensive Line: Malachi Minnich, Anna, 6-2, 220, sr.

Special Mention
Offensive Line: Luke Dye, Anna, 6-0, 250, sr.
Kicker: Blake Dippold, Coldwater, 5-11, 218, sr.

Division VII
1st Team
Defensive Line: Matt Everman, Marion Local, 6-1, 205, sr. (Division VII Co-Defensive Player of the Year)
Linebacker: Grant Meier, Marion Local, 5-11, 185, jr.

2nd Team
Wide Receiver: Charles Huelsman, Marion Local, 6-2, 180, jr.
Defensive Back: Mitchell Hays, New Bremen, 5-11, 167, jr.

Special Mention
Running Back: Brandon Fleck, Marion Local, 6-0, 195, sr.
Offensive Line: Nathan Ungrun, Marion Local, 6-4, 265, sr.
Kicker: Alex Klosterman, Marion Local, 6-2, 180, sr.
Defensive Back: Peyton Otte, Marion Local, 5-10, 170, so.

Complete 2019 OPSWA All-Ohio Football Teams

2019 OHSAA Football Playoff Brackets

Division VI State Final 4
Anna
State Semifinal: Anna 36 Mechanicsburg 6
State Championship: Anna 48 New Middletown Springfield 14

Division VI, Region 23
4. Minster, 5. Anna, 6. Coldwater
Regional Quarterfinal: 5) Anna 47 4) Minster 21
Regional Quarterfinal: 3) Archbold 27 6) Coldwater 21
Regional Semifinal: 5) Anna 54 8) Fairview 20
Regional Championship: 5) Anna 42 3) Archbold 7

Division VII State Final 4
Marion Local
State Semifinal: Marion Local 40 Patrick Henry 6
State Championship: Marion Local 28 Lucas 6

Division VII, Region 28
2. Marion Local, 8. New Bremen
Regional Quarterfinal: 2) Marion Local 56 7) Mississinawa Valley 6
Regional Quarterfinal: 8) New Bremen 45 1) New Miami 15
Regional Semifinal: 2) Marion Local 24 3) Fort Loramie 21, OT
Regional Semifinal: 8) New Bremen 42 5) Perry 14
Regional Championship: 2) Marion Local 27 8) New Bremen 0

Go to Top