MAC Football2021-12-07T11:53:47-05:00

Historical MAC Football Standings (1973-present)

2021 MAC Football Standings

TeamsMAC RecordOverall Record
1.  Marion Local8-010-0
2.  Versailles7-19-1
3.  Coldwater6-28-2
3.  St. Henry6-27-3
5.  New Bremen5-37-3
6.  Anna3-54-6
6.  St. John's3-53-7
8.  Ft. Recovery1-73-7
8.  Parkway1-71-9
10.  Minster0-81-9

MAC Yearly Final Computer Points | MAC All-Time Playoff Appearances/Results | Football Playoff Opponent & Conference Information

MAC Football School Year-By-Year Records

MAC Football Coaching Top 10 Statistics | MAC Coaches All-Time Yearly Records | MAC Coaches All-Time Victories

MAC Football Player of the Years
MAC All-Conference Football Teams:
2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007

MAC Football Leaders: 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 20162015 | 2014

MAC AP All-Ohio Football Team Honorees 1990-present

AP State Poll: 20192018 | 2017 | 20162015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003

OHSAA Computer Rankings: 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 20162015 | 2014 | 2013 | 20122011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000

Statewide Stats Leaders: 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000

OHSAA Past Playoffs Results

All Time MAC Football Team Championships

SchoolMAC ChampionshipsMAC Outright ChampsMAC Co-ChampsSeasonsWin-Loss-Tie%
Coldwater1912747258-71-20.779
Marion Local158747235-94-20.710
St. John's108238158-116-00.577
St. Henry853
47197-130-40.595
Minster50547166-162-30.502
Parkway3124788-242-10.266
Anna2021469-45-00.605
Versailles1101976-78-00.494
New Bremen1014786-244-10.260
Fort Recovery0002542-154-00.214
*Bradford000511-22-20.314
*Ansonia00055-29-10.143

MAC Football News & Scores

2021 OHSAA D-V FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

The 2021 OHSAA Division V Football State Final was hosted by Tom Benson Hall Of Fame Stadium, in Canton, on Saturday December 4, 2021, at 7:30 PM. Versailles Tigers defeated the Kirtland Hornets 20-16. It was the Versailles football program’s seventh OHSAA football state title, they move into a three-way tie with Coldwater and Cleveland Benedictine for 6th place on the list of OHSAA football state championships. It was OHSAA team state championship number 145 for the Midwest Athletic Conference member schools and the 39th OHSAA football state championship for the Midwest Athletic Conference member schools.

Congratulations to the Versailles football team (15-1) on their 2021 OHSAA D-V Football State Championship!

December 6, 2021|Categories: Football, MAC, Versailles Tigers|Tags: |

2021 OHSAA D-VI FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

The 2021 OHSAA Division VI Football State Final was hosted by Tom Benson Hall Of Fame Stadium, in Canton, on Saturday December 4, 2021, at 3:00 PM. The Carey Blue Devils defeated the Coldwater Cavaliers 26-14. It was the Coldwater football program’s 14th OHSAA football state final, they are 7-7 all-time in OHSAA football state championship games. Coldwater ends the 2021 football season as OHSAA Division VI Football State Runner-Up and a 13-3 record.

Congratulations to the Coldwater Cavalier football team on a tremendous season!

December 5, 2021|Categories: Coldwater Cavaliers, Football, MAC|Tags: |

2021 OHSAA D-VII FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

The 2021 OHSAA Division VII Football State Final was hosted by Tom Benson Hall Of Fame Stadium, in Canton, on Saturday December 4, 2021, at 10:30 AM. The Marion Local Flyers defeated the Newark Catholic Green Wave 42-7. It was the Marion Local football program’s twelfth OHSAA football state title, all since 2000, they have won the most state championships in OHSAA football history. It was OHSAA team state championship number 144 for the Midwest Athletic Conference member schools and the 38th OHSAA football state championship for the Midwest Athletic Conference member schools.

Congratulations to the Marion Local football team (16-0) on their 2021 OHSAA D-VII Football State Championship!

December 5, 2021|Categories: Football, MAC, Marion Local Flyers|Tags: |

2021 MIDWEST ATHLETIC CONFERENCE FOOTBALL PLAYOFF SCORES – 11/27/21

D-V State Semifinal
Versailles 28, Harvest Prep 22
OHSAA D-V State Final – Versailles vs. Kirtland, December 4, 2021 at 7:30 PM, at Tom Benson Hall of Fame Stadium – Canton

D-VI State Semifinal
Coldwater 35, West Jefferson 13
OHSAA D-VI State Final – Coldwater vs. Carey, December 4, 2021 at 3:00 PM, at Tom Benson Hall of Fame Stadium – Canton

D-VII State Semifinal
Marion Local 34, Hopewell-Loudon 7
OHSAA D-VII State Final – Marion Local vs. Newark Catholic, December 4, 2021 at 10:30 AM, at Tom Benson Hall of Fame Stadium – Canton

November 28, 2021|Categories: Coldwater Cavaliers, Football, MAC, Marion Local Flyers, Versailles Tigers|Tags: |

2021 MIDWEST ATHLETIC CONFERENCE FOOTBALL PLAYOFF SCORES – 11/20/21

D-V Region 20
Versailles 28, Preble Shawnee 0
OHSAA D-V State Semifinal – Versailles vs. Harvest Prep, November 27, 2021 at 7:00 PM, at London – Bowlus Field

D-VI Region 24
Coldwater 49, Allen East 7
OHSAA D-VI State Semifinal – Coldwater vs. West Jefferson, November 27, 2021 at 7:00 PM, at Piqua – Alexander Stadium

D-VII Region 28
Marion Local 27, St. Henry 8
OHSAA D-VII State Semifinal – Marion Local vs. Hopewell-Louden, November 27, 2021 at 7:00 PM, at Lima – Spartan Stadium

November 21, 2021|Categories: Coldwater Cavaliers, Football, MAC, Marion Local Flyers, St. Henry Redskins, Versailles Tigers|Tags: |

2021 MAC FOOTBALL – WEEK 10

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 22, 2021
Fort Recovery 8 at New Bremen 34
Marion Local 34 at Anna 0
Minster 0 at Versailles 41
Parkway 19 at Coldwater 55
St. Henry 34 at St. John’s 14


Congratulations to the Marion Local High School football team on their 2021 Midwest Athletic Conference football team championship, with an undefeated 8-0 conference record and a perfect 10-0 regular season record.

2021 MAC FOOTBALL – WEEK 9

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 15, 2021
Anna 28 at Minster 21
Coldwater (D-VI #3) 21 at Marion Local (D-VII #1) 24
New Bremen 51 at Parkway 19
St. John’s 27 at Fort Recovery 26
Versailles (D-V #9) 27 at St. Henry (D-VII #9) 7

Title

Go to Top