Address: 459 South Center Street Versailles, OH 45380
Principal: Jacki Stonebraker
Athletic Director: Scott Broerman | Office Phone: 937-526-4427 | Email
Versailles MAC Championships
Baseball (4): 16, 12, 06, 02
Boys Basketball (4): 17, 16, 04, 02
Girls Basketball (4): 18, 14, 13, 08
Boys Cross Country (2): 04, 02
Football (1): 03
Boys Golf (6): 16, 15, 11, 04, 03, 02
Girls Golf (6): 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12
Softball (5): 16, 15, 13, 08, 03
Boys Track (7): 18, 17, 13, 06, 05, 03, 02
Girls Track (8): 12, 11, 10, 09, 08, 07, 06, 05
Volleyball (2): 16, 06
Versailles State Appearances
State Championships
2018 Volleyball Division III State Championship
2017 Volleyball Division III State Championship
2015 Girls Basketball Division III State Championship
2013 Volleyball Division III State Championship
2013 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2012 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2010 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2009 Girls Cross Country – Tammy Berger, Individual Division III State Champion
2008 Girls Basketball Division III State Championship
2007 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2003 Football Division IV State Championship
2003 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
1998 Football Division V State Championship
1995 Football Division IV State Championship
1994 Football Division V State Championship
1993 Football Division IV State Championship
1990 Football Division IV State Championship
1967 Football State Championship
1965 Baseball State Championship
State Runner-Up
2018 Girls Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
2017 Girls Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
2014 Girls Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
2013 Boys Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
2011 Girls Track & Field Division III State Runner-Up
2009 Girls Track & Field Division III State Runner-Up
2004 Football Division IV State Runner-Up
2004 Girls Cross Country Division III State Runner-Up
2004 Boys Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
2003 Volleyball Division III State Runner-Up
2000 Baseball State Runner-Up
1996 Football Division V State Runner-Up
1994 Baseball State Runner-Up
1989 Softball State Runner-Up
1988 Football Division IV State Runner-Up
1988 Wrestling State Runner-Up
1977 Baseball State Runner-Up
State Semifinalist
2021 Boys Bowling Division II State 3rd Place
2018 Girls Bowling Division II State 4th Place
2016 Baseball Division III State Semifinalist
2014 Volleyball Division III State Semifinalist
2014 Boys Bowling Division II State 4th Place
2013 Boys Track & Field Division II State 3rd Place
2013 Wrestling Division III State Semifinalist
2012 Boys Track & Field Division II 3rd Place
2011 Girls Cross Country Division III State 4th Place
2011 Boys Track & Field Division II 4th Place
2009 Girls Basketball Division III State Semifinalist
2008 Volleyball Division III State Semifinalist
2008 Girls Cross Country Division III 3rd Place
2007 Girls Track Division III 3rd Place
2007 Girls Basketball Division III State Semifinalist
2006 Girls Cross Country Division III 4th Place
2002 Boys Cross Country Division III 4th Place
1998 Girls Basketball State Semifinalist
1997 Football Division V State Semifinalist
1996 Baseball State Semifinalist
1992 Girls Basketball State Semifinalist
1989 Football Division IV State Semifinalist
1988 Volleyball State Semifinalist
1987 Football Division IV State Semifinalist
1940 Baseball State Semifinalist
1939 Baseball State Semifinalist
News & Scores
10/26 OHSAA Cross Country Regionals
Boys
Division III Regional at Tiffin
Top seven teams and those individuals that finish in the top 28 advance to the state.
5. Minster 203 (2. Alex Albers, 23. Luke Barga, 65. Austin Felice, 85. Joseph Slonkosky, 93. Brock Schulte, 125. Joel Berelsman, 134. Tyler Prenger), 19. Parkway 453, 23. Marion Local 563, Coldwater NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: 15. Isaac Schoen, Coldwater; 22. Kyle Roth, Parkway
Complete Results
Girls
Division III Regional at Troy
Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state.
4. Versailles 153 (31. Maria Mangen, 34. Madelyn Holzapfel, 39. Lauren Menke, 46. Hannah Bey, 53. Delaney Barga, 64. Kaylee Phelan, 72. Emma Peters)
Individual State Qualifiers: N/A
Complete Results
Division III Regional at Tiffin
Top seven teams and those individuals that finish in the top 28 advance to the state.
1. Minster 62 (2. Ella Boate, 11. Taylor Roth, 20. Mason Pohl, 21. Mackenzie Bohman, 28. Cameo Cedarleaf, 41. Emma Meyer, 99. Rachel Kitzmiller), 7. Delphos St. John’s 270 (46. Kambrynn Rohr, 52. Catherine Kopack, 63. Jenia Freewalt, 83. Rylee Pohlman, 139. Adara Fuerst, 161. Abby Shafer), 8. St. Henry 277, 10. Coldwater 290, 17. Fort Recovery 375
Individual State Qualifiers: 6. Haley Alig, Coldwater; 24. Leah Heitkamp, St. Henry
Complete Results
10/26 OHSAA Volleyball Districts
Division III District Championship at Northmont
Versailles 3 Williamsburg 0 (25-20, 25-17, 25-13)
10/25 MAC Football Scores
Anna 49 Parkway 28
Coldwater 49 St. Henry 14
New Bremen 41 Delphos St. John’s 13
Marion Local 36 Fort Recovery 7
Minster 42 Versailles 20
10/23 OHSAA Volleyball Districts
Division III District Semifinal at Brookville
Versailles 3 Anna 0 (25-17, 26-24, 25-20)
10/19 OHSAA Cross Country Districts
Boys
Division III – District 1 – Columbus Grove
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
7. Fort Recovery 153, 9. New Knoxville 219, Delphos St. John’s NTS
Complete Results
Division III – District 2 – Columbus Grove
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. Minster 40, 2. Parkway 76, 3. Marion Local 106, 4. New Bremen 118, 5. Coldwater 136, 6. St. Henry 137
Complete Results
Division II – Cedarville University
Qualifiers: Top eight teams and those individuals that finish in the top 32 advance to the regional tournament at Troy.
10. Versailles 286
Complete Results
Girls
Division III – District 1 – Columbus Grove
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. Minster 26, 2. Delphos St. John’s 62, 3. Coldwater 73, 4. New Bremen 89, New Knoxville NTS
Complete Results
Division III – District 2 – Columbus Grove
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
2. St. Henry 52, 3. Fort Recovery 83, 4. Marion Local 101, 5. Parkway 132
Complete Results
Division III – Cedarville University
Qualifiers: Top seven teams and those individuals that finish in the top 28 advance to the regional tournament at Troy.
3. Versailles 155
Complete Results
10/19 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals
Division III Sectional Championship at Coldwater
Coldwater 3 Riverdale 0
Division III Sectional Championship at Brookville
Versailles 3 Middletown Madison 0
10/18 MAC Football Scores
Anna 49 Coldwater 8
Parkway 49 Delphos St. John’s 35
Fort Recovery 24 St. Henry 21
Minster 27 Marion Local 26
New Bremen 23 Versailles 7
10/17 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals
Division III Sectional Semifinal at Brookville
Versailles 3 Bethel 0 (25-8, 25-8, 25-13)
Division IV Sectional Championships at New Bremen
Minster 3 Arlington 0 (25-13, 25-19, 25-19)
New Bremen 3 Kalida 0 (25-13, 25-8, 25-15)
Division IV Sectional Championships at New Knoxville
Marion Local 3 Bluffton 0 (25-16, 25-14, 25-21)
New Knoxville 3 Hardin Northern 0 (25-7, 25-10, 25-11)
Division IV Sectional Championships at St. Henry
Crestview 3 Parkway 1 (22-25, 25-13, 25-22, 25-18)
St. Henry 3 Wayne Trace 0 (25-11, 25-7, 25-7)
Division IV Sectional Championship at Fort Recovery
Fort Recovery 3 Columbus Grove 0
2019 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 7
The 4th weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 4 MAC schools are in the top 8 in their region.
Division V, Region 20
19. Versailles
Division VI, Region 23
2. Coldwater, 3. Anna, 7. Minster, 14. Parkway, 20. Fort Recovery, 24. St. Henry
Division VII, Region 28
1. Marion Local, 9. New Bremen, 23. Delphos St. John’s
2019 MAC Volleyball All-Conference Teams
MAC Player of the Year: Lauren Gilliland – Coldwater
MAC Co-Coaches of the Year: Diana Kramer – New Bremen & Tricia Rosenbeck – St. Henry
MAC 1st Team
Lauren Gilliland – Coldwater
Paige Fortkamp – Fort Recovery
Whitley Rammel – Fort Recovery
Alana Pohlman – Marion Local
Claire Pape – New Bremen
Taylor Paul – New Bremen
Macy Puthoff – New Bremen
Carly Fledderjohann – New Knoxville
Hannah Bruns – St. Henry
Addy Vaughn – St. Henry
Nora Vaughn – St. Henry
Lindsey Winner – Versailles
MAC 2nd Team
Katie Alig – Coldwater
Kierra Wendel – Fort Recovery
Brooke Homan – Marion Local
Kelsey Koenig – Marion Local
Heidi Rethman – Marion Local
Emily Stubbs – Minster
Josie Reinhart – New Bremen
Ellie Gabel – New Knoxville
Macy Johnson – Parkway
Marlee Vaughn – St. Henry
Caitlin McEldowney – Versailles
Brooke Stonebraker – Versailles
MAC Honorable Mention
Coldwater: Annelise Harlamert; Delphos St. John’s: Hannah Elwer; Fort Recovery: Paige Jutte, Brooke Kahlig; Marion Local: Kinsey Thobe; Minster: Averi Wolf, Ivy Wolf; New Bremen: Ashton Heitkamp, Diana Heitkamp; New Knoxville: Haley Fledderjohann, Carsyn Henschen; Parkway: McKenna Johnson, Kris Kirby; St. Henry: Mia Niekamp, Brianna Siefring; Versailles: Emma George
2019 MAC Boys Cross Country All-Conference Teams
MAC Boys Cross Country Runner of the Year: Alex Albers – Minster
MAC Boys Cross Country Coach of the Year: Larry Topp – Minster
MAC 1st Team
Isaac Schoen – Coldwater
Drew Palte – Delphos St. John’s
Drew Muhlenkamp – Fort Recovery
Troy Stucke – Marion Local
Alex Albers – Minster
Luke Barga – Minster
Austin Felice – Minster
Aaron Bruns – Parkway
Kyle Roth – Parkway
Blake Strickler – Parkway
Matt Cromwell – Versailles
Jarrett Petitjean – Versailles
MAC 2nd Team
Marcus Freewalt – Delphos St. John’s
Joel Berelsman – Minster
Tyler Prenger – Minster
Brock Schulte – Minster
Joseph Slonkosky – Minster
Landin Boyle – New Bremen
Jack Gehret – Versailles
Noah Shimp – Versailles
MAC Honorable Mention
Coldwater: Kendrick Tebbe; Marion Local: Aaron Broering; Minster: Noah Walter, Devon Schultz; Versailles: Noah Barga, Alex Brewer, Logan Miller, Evan VanSkyock
2019 MAC Girls Cross Country All-Conference Teams
MAC Girls Cross Country Runner of the Year: Gwendolyn Meiring – Minster
MAC Girls Cross Country Coach of the Year: Jessie Magoto – Minster
MAC 1st Team
Haley Alig – Coldwater
Beth Honigford – Coldwater
Kambrynn Rohr – Delphos St. John’s
Kelsey Broering – Marion Local
Ella Boate – Minster
MacKenzie Bohman – Minster
Cameo Cedarleaf – Minster
Gwendolyn Meiring – Minster
Emma Meyer – Minster
Mason Pohl – Minster
Taylor Roth – Minster
Leah Heitkamp – St. Henry
MAC 2nd Team
Jenia Freewalt – Delphos St. John’s
Catherine Kopack – Delphos St. John’s
Megan Diller – Fort Recovery
Madison Cordonnier – New Bremen
Katie Kunkler – St. Henry
Alayna Thieman – St. Henry
Madelyn Holzapfel – Versailles
Lauren Menke – Versailles
MAC Honorable Mention
Delphos St. John’s: Rylee Pohlman; Fort Recovery: Hannah Metzger, Alexis Wendel; Minster: Rachel Kitzmiller, Lexi Niemeyer, Paige Schulte; Parkway: Morgan Hunter; Versailles: Maria Mangen
2019 MAC Cross Country Championships
MAC Cross Country Championships at Coldwater
Boys
1. Minster 37, 2. Versailles 71, 3. Parkway 85, 4. Marion Local 114, 5. New Bremen 140, 6. Coldwater 172, 7. St. Henry 176, 8. Fort Recovery 184, 9. New Knoxville 235, Delphos St. John’s NTS
Complete Results
Girls
1. Minster 21, 2. Delphos St. John’s 100, 3. Coldwater 110, 4. St. Henry 120, 5. Versailles 123, 6. Fort Recovery 132, 7. New Bremen 146, 8. Marion Local 186, 9. Parkway 232, New Knoxville NTS
Complete Results