Official School Athletic Website
Address: 345 S. Main St. New Knoxville, Ohio 45871
Principal: Jenny Fledderjohann
Athletic Director: Kay Webb | Office Phone: 419-753-2431 | Email
New Knoxville MAC Championships
Baseball (1): 80
Boys Basketball (5): 11, 09, 08, 07, 97
Girls Basketball (3): 13, 06, 81
Boys Cross Country (1): 81
Volleyball (5): 20, 05, 92, 91, 80
New Knoxville State Appearances
State Championship
2008 Division IV Boys Basketball
State Runner-Up
2007 Girls Basketball Division IV Runner-Up
2006 Volleyball Division IV Runner-Up
1947 Boys Basketball State Runner-Up
State Semifinalist
2002 Girls Track & Field Division III 3rd Place
2001 Girls Track & Field Division III 4th Place
1989 Volleyball Semifinalist
News & Scores
10/17 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals
Division III Sectional Semifinal at Brookville
Versailles 3 Bethel 0 (25-8, 25-8, 25-13)
Division IV Sectional Championships at New Bremen
Minster 3 Arlington 0 (25-13, 25-19, 25-19)
New Bremen 3 Kalida 0 (25-13, 25-8, 25-15)
Division IV Sectional Championships at New Knoxville
Marion Local 3 Bluffton 0 (25-16, 25-14, 25-21)
New Knoxville 3 Hardin Northern 0 (25-7, 25-10, 25-11)
Division IV Sectional Championships at St. Henry
Crestview 3 Parkway 1 (22-25, 25-13, 25-22, 25-18)
St. Henry 3 Wayne Trace 0 (25-11, 25-7, 25-7)
Division IV Sectional Championship at Fort Recovery
Fort Recovery 3 Columbus Grove 0
2019 MAC Volleyball All-Conference Teams
MAC Player of the Year: Lauren Gilliland – Coldwater
MAC Co-Coaches of the Year: Diana Kramer – New Bremen & Tricia Rosenbeck – St. Henry
MAC 1st Team
Lauren Gilliland – Coldwater
Paige Fortkamp – Fort Recovery
Whitley Rammel – Fort Recovery
Alana Pohlman – Marion Local
Claire Pape – New Bremen
Taylor Paul – New Bremen
Macy Puthoff – New Bremen
Carly Fledderjohann – New Knoxville
Hannah Bruns – St. Henry
Addy Vaughn – St. Henry
Nora Vaughn – St. Henry
Lindsey Winner – Versailles
MAC 2nd Team
Katie Alig – Coldwater
Kierra Wendel – Fort Recovery
Brooke Homan – Marion Local
Kelsey Koenig – Marion Local
Heidi Rethman – Marion Local
Emily Stubbs – Minster
Josie Reinhart – New Bremen
Ellie Gabel – New Knoxville
Macy Johnson – Parkway
Marlee Vaughn – St. Henry
Caitlin McEldowney – Versailles
Brooke Stonebraker – Versailles
MAC Honorable Mention
Coldwater: Annelise Harlamert; Delphos St. John’s: Hannah Elwer; Fort Recovery: Paige Jutte, Brooke Kahlig; Marion Local: Kinsey Thobe; Minster: Averi Wolf, Ivy Wolf; New Bremen: Ashton Heitkamp, Diana Heitkamp; New Knoxville: Haley Fledderjohann, Carsyn Henschen; Parkway: McKenna Johnson, Kris Kirby; St. Henry: Mia Niekamp, Brianna Siefring; Versailles: Emma George
2019 MAC Cross Country Championships
MAC Cross Country Championships at Coldwater
Boys
1. Minster 37, 2. Versailles 71, 3. Parkway 85, 4. Marion Local 114, 5. New Bremen 140, 6. Coldwater 172, 7. St. Henry 176, 8. Fort Recovery 184, 9. New Knoxville 235, Delphos St. John’s NTS
Complete Results
Girls
1. Minster 21, 2. Delphos St. John’s 100, 3. Coldwater 110, 4. St. Henry 120, 5. Versailles 123, 6. Fort Recovery 132, 7. New Bremen 146, 8. Marion Local 186, 9. Parkway 232, New Knoxville NTS
Complete Results
10/10 MAC Volleyball Scores
New Bremen 3 Coldwater 2 (25-16, 25-23, 16-25, 21-25, 15-13)
St. Henry 3 Delphos St. John’s 0
Fort Recovery 3 Versailles 1
New Knoxville 3 Marion Local 1 (25-18, 25-22, 20-25, 25-18)
Minster 3 Parkway 2 (25-23, 25-22, 17-25, 21-25, 15-11)
10/8 MAC Volleyball Scores
Coldwater 3 Marion Local 2 (15-25, 25-11, 19-25, 25-20, 15-8)
Versailles 3 Delphos St. John’s 0
New Bremen 3 Fort Recovery 2 (22-25, 26-24, 25-20, 23-25, 18-16)
St. Henry 3 Minster 0
New Knoxville 3 Parkway 0 (25-18, 25-15, 25-10)
10/7 Volleyball Scores
Fort Recovery 3 Ansonia 0 (25-8, 25-11, 25-9)
Lincolnview 3 New Knoxville 2 (14-25, 18-25, 25-21, 26-24, 15-12)
10/3 MAC Volleyball Scores
Coldwater 3 Versailles 2 (23-25, 29-31, 25-19, 25-21, 15-13)
Parkway 3 Delphos St. John’s 0
St. Henry 3 Fort Recovery 0 (25-18, 25-21, 25-16)
New Bremen 3 Marion Local 0 (25-17, 25-15, 25-17)
New Knoxville 3 Minster 0 (25-19, 25-15, 27-25)
9/28 Volleyball Scores
19th annual Fricker’s Lady Knight Volleyball Invitational
Round 1: St. Henry 2 Arlington 0 (25-10, 25-10)
Round 1: Marion Local 2 Crestview 0 (25-19, 25-17)
Round 2: Ottawa-Glandorf 2 Marion Local 0 (25-19, 25-14)
Round 2: St. Henry 2 Norwalk St. Paul 0 (25-23, 25-19)
3rd/4th Place: Norwalk St. Paul 2 Marion Local 0 (25-23, 25-19)
Championship: Ottawa-Glandorf 2 St. Henry 1 (25-21, 17-25, 25-17)
Van Wert Invitational
1st Round: New Knoxville 2 St. Marys 0
1st Round: New Bremen 2 Kalida 0
1st Round: Versailles 2 Shawnee 0
Semifinal: New Bremen 2 Elida 0
Semifinal: New Knoxville 2 Versailles 1
3rd/4th Place: Versailles 2 Elida 1
Championship: New Bremen 2 New Knoxville 1
Ottoville 3 Delphos St. John’s 1
Fort Loramie 3 Fort Recovery 2 (21-25, 17-25, 25-22, 25-16, 15-11)
9/26 OHSAA Boys Golf Sectionals
Division II Sectional at Moose Landing CC
3 teams and 4 individuals qualify to District from each Sectional
Teams: 5. Coldwater 356
Individual District Qualifiers: none
Complete Results
Division III Sectional at Colonial GC
3 teams and 3 individuals qualify to District from each Sectional.
Teams: 1. Minster 318 (Joseph Magoto 77, Grant Voisard 81, Grant Koenig 76, Ethan Lehmkuhl 84, Jacob Wissman 84), 2. Delphos St. John’s 332 (Jared Lucas 87, Jack Gerker 80, Trent Lindeman 84, Jeffrey Odenweller 81, Lincoln Mueller 99), 4. St. Henry 351, 6. Marion Local 375, 7. Fort Recovery 389, 8. New Bremen 395, 10. Parkway 400, 12. New Knoxville 429
Individual District Qualifiers: Reed Koesters, St. Henry 85
Complete Results
9/26 MAC Volleyball Scores
New Knoxville 3 Coldwater 2 (18-25, 25-18, 25-20, 23-25, 15-10)
New Bremen 3 Delphos St. John’s 0
Marion Local 3 Fort Recovery 1 (16-25, 25-21, 25-20, 25-16)
Minster 3 Versailles 0
St. Henry 3 Parkway 0
9/23 Volleyball Scores
Lincolnview 3 Delphos St. John’s 2
Minster 3 Mississinawa Valley 0
New Knoxville 3 Jackson Center 0 (25-19, 25-15, 25-20)
Lima Central Catholic 3 Parkway 0
2019 MAC Boys Golf Tournament
2019 MAC Boys Golf Tournament at Stillwater
1. Minster 311, 2. Coldwater 333, 3. Delphos St. John’s 336, 4. St. Henry 340, 5. Versailles 345, 6. Fort Recovery 371, 7. Parkway 387, 8. Marion Local 390, 9. New Bremen 405, 10. New Knoxville 421
MAC Tournament Co-Medalists: Carson Muhlenkamp, Coldwater; Grant Voisard, Minster & Grant Koenig, Minster 77
MAC Boys Golf Final Standings
1. Minster 36, 2. Delphos St. John’s 28, 2. Coldwater 28, 4. St. Henry 26, 5. Versailles 22, 6. Fort Recovery 14, 7. Parkway 12, 8. Marion Local 10, 9. New Knoxville 2, 9. New Bremen 2
9/19 MAC Volleyball Scores
Fort Recovery 3 Coldwater 0 (25-21, 25-22, 25-22)
Marion Local 3 Delphos St. John’s 0
New Bremen 3 Minster 1
St. Henry 3 New Knoxville 0
Versailles 3 Parkway 1
9/17 MAC Volleyball Scores
Coldwater 3 Delphos St. John’s 0 (25-11, 25-17, 25-12)
Fort Recovery 3 New Knoxville 1 (28-30, 25-19, 25-22, 25-23)
Marion Local 3 Minster 2 (13-25, 23-25, 25-22, 25-18, 15-10)
New Bremen 3 Parkway 0
St. Henry 3 Versailles 2 (25-19, 22-25, 22-25, 25-19, 15-10)
9/16 Boys Golf Scores
Dual Match at Lynx GC
Celina, Fort Recovery
Dual Match at Shelby Oaks GC
Anna 158, Minster 159
Dual Match at Shelby Oaks GC
Lehman Catholic 187, New Knoxville 198
Dual Match at Mercer County Elks
St. Henry, St. Marys
Dual Match at Stillwater Valley GC
Russia 4 Versailles 2