Minster Wildcats2010-08-29T22:15:34-04:00

Official Athletic Website
Minster Football Website

Address: 100 E. 7th Street Minster, OH 45865
Principal: Austin Kaylor
Athletic Director: Josh Clune | Office Phone: 419-628-2324 | Email

Map to Minster Schools
Team Schedules

Minster MAC Championships

Baseball (4): 13, 10, 07, 75
Boys Basketball (1): 75
Girls Basketball (16): 19, 17, 16, 11, 04, 03, 02, 98, 97, 96, 80, 79, 78, 77, 76, 75
Boys Cross Country (12): 19, 18, 17, 15, 13, 09, 07, 00, 99, 87, 86, 78
Girls Cross Country (32): 19, 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 10, 09, 08, 07, 06, 05, 04, 03, 02, 01, 00, 99, 98, 97, 96, 95, 90, 89, 88, 87, 86, 85, 84, 83, 82
Football (5): 19, 89, 88, 87, 75
Boys Golf (12): 19, 18, 14, 13, 12, 10, 09, 08, 07, 06, 05, 99
Girls Golf (6): 16, 11, 10, 07, 06, 05
Softball (3): 19, 18, 14
Boys Track (15): 16, 15, 14, 12, 11, 10, 01, 99, 98, 97, 96, 94, 92, 88, 87
Girls Track (30): 18. 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 04, 03, 02, 01, 00, 99, 98, 92, 91, 89, 88, 87, 86, 85, 84, 83, 82, 81, 80, 79, 78, 77, 76, 75
Volleyball (4): 79, 76, 75, 74

Minster State Appearances

State Championships
2019 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2019 Girls Basketball Division IV State Championship
2018 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2018 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2018 Girls Basketball Division IV State Championship
2017 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2017 Football Division VII State Championship
2017 Baseball Division IV State Championship
2016 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2014 Football Division VI State Championship
2012 Baseball Division IV State Championship
2011 Baseball Division IV State Championship
2010 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2009 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2009 Boys Golf Division III State Championship
2008 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2005 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2004 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2004 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2004 Girls Basketball Division IV State Championship
2003 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2002 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2001 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2001 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2000 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
1999 Girls Cross Country State Championship
1998 Girls Basketball Division IV State Championship
1989 Football Division V State Championship
1989 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1985 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1982 Girls Cross Country State Championship
1982 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1980 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1979 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1978 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1977 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1976 Girls Track & Field State Championship

State Runner-Up
2016 Football Division VII State Runner-Up
2015 Girls Cross Country Division III State Runner-Up
2015 Girls Track & Field Division III State Runner-Up
2014 Softball Division IV State Runner-Up
2006 Girls Cross Country Division III State Runner-Up
2006 Boys Golf State Division III Runner-Up
2003 Baseball Division IV State Runner-Up
2002 Girls Cross Country Division III State Runner-Up
1990 Girls Cross Country State Runner-Up
1988 Girls Cross Country State Runner-Up
1986 Girls Cross Country State Runner-Up
1984 Girls Track & Field State Runner-Up
1983 Girls Track & Field State Runner-Up
1981 Girls Track & Field State Runner-Up
1977 Volleyball State Runner-Up
1975 Girls Track & Field State Runner-Up

State Semifinalist
2019 Baseball Division IV State Semifinalist
2014 Girls Cross Country Division III 4th Place
2013 Boys Track & Field Division III State 4th Place
2010 Girls Basketball Division IV State Semifinalist
2008 Boys Golf Division III 4th Place
2007 Girls Cross Country Division III 3rd Place
2005 Boys Basketball Division IV State Semifinalist
2005 Boys Golf Division III 4th Place
2003 Girls Cross Country Division III 3rd Place
2001 Volleyball Division IV State Semifinalist
2000 Girls Track & Field 3rd Place
1994 Boys Track & Field Division III 3rd Place
1988 Football Division V State Semifinalist
1988 Boys Track & Field 3rd Place
1988 Girls Track & Field 4th Place
1986 Girls Track & Field 3rd Place
1985 Girls Cross Country 4th Place
1976 Volleyball State Semifinalist
1965 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1952 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist

State Qualifiers
2004 Girls Golf – Michelle Borchers – Division I State Qualifier
2002 Girls Golf Division I 12th Place

News & Scores

2021 OHSAA DIII Boys Track & Field Finals – MAC Results

The 2021 OHSAA Division III Boys Track & Field Meet was held at Westerville North High School on Saturday, June 5th. Below are the list of the final events that Midwest Athletic Conference student-athletes participated in. The Minster boys track & field team won the meet and won their first team state championship in boys track & field, the Coldwater boys track & field team finished in a tie for 18th. Congratulations to all teams and all individual Midwest Athletic Conference student-athletes who participated in the meet, both preliminaries and finals.

Long Jump
5. Jesse Meyer, Coldwater
15. Brenden Oleson, St. John’s
Shot Put
12. Jesse Meyer, Coldwater
17. Dustin Quinter, St. Henry
4×800 Relay
6. Minster (Hoelscher, Niekamp, Droesch, Albers)
100 Dash
4. Bryan Falk, Minster
4×200 Relay
6. Marion Local (Rindler, Huelsman, Heitkamp, Otte)
1600 Run
5. Alex Albers, Minster
400 Dash
2. Bryan Falk, Minster
300 Hurdles
1. Tyler Schwieterman, Coldwater – State Champion
4. Joseph Slonkosky, Minster
8. Owen Rindler, Marion Local
800 Run
3. Alex Albers, Minster
4×400 Relay
1. Minster (Hoelscher, Droesch, Slonkosky, Falk) – State Champions
8. Marion Local (Heitkamp, Hess, Rindler, Huelsman)

2021 OHSAA DIII Girls Track & Field Finals – MAC Results

The 2021 OHSAA Division III Track & Field Meet was held at Westerville North High School on Saturday, June 5th. Below are the list of the final events that Midwest Athletic Conference student-athletes participated in. The Coldwater girls track & field team and the Minster girls track & field team finished in a tie for 10th place. Congratulations to both teams and all Midwest Athletic Conference student-athletes who participated in the meet, both preliminaries and finals.

Discus Throw
5. Avery Henschen, New Knoxville
4×800 Relay
3. Minster (Roth, Hemmelgarn, Pohl, Boate)
5. Coldwater (Giere, Honigford, Goodwin, Alig)
Long Jump
9. Mara Pearson, Fort Recovery
Shot Put
4. Molly Winner, Marion Local
6. Whitley Rammel, Fort Recovery
Pole Vault
9. Jenna Leugers, Coldwater
4×200 Relay
4. Coldwater (Kremer, Wenning, Clune, Giere)
1600 Run
10. Haley Alig, Coldwater
14. Mason Pohl, Minster
800 Run
3. Taylor Roth, Minster
7. Margaret Hemmelgarn, Minster
3200 Run
9. Ella Boate, Minster
4×400 Relay
3. Coldwater (Clune, Honigford, Wenning, Giere)
7. Marion Local (Schwieterman, Huelsman, Hoelscher, Pohlman)
8. Minster (Cedarleaf, Hemmelgarn, Grieshop, Roth)

Minster Boys Track & Field – 2021 OHSAA DIII Track & Field State Champions

The Minster Wildcats boys track & field team won the OHSAA Division III track & field team state championship at the OHSAA State Track & Field Meet, at Westerville North High School, on Saturday, June 5th. It is the Minster boys track & field program’s 1st state championship, it is the 38th state championship for the Minster High School and the 141st Midwest Athletic Conference team state championship. Congratulations to the Minster boys track & field team, Minster Local Schools and the Minster community on this tremendous accomplishment!

June 6, 2021|Categories: MAC, Minster Wildcats, Track & Field Boys|Tags: |

2021 Midwest Athletic Conference Track & Field Meet Results

The Midwest Athletic Conference Track & Field Meet was held Tuesday, May 11th and Friday, May 14th at Fort Recovery. Thanks to the Fort Recovery High School athletic department, officials and workers who made this event possible and made the meet a great experience for the student-athletes and fans.

The MAC girls track & field championship was won by the Minster High School girls track & field team, with 135.5 points, it is their 31st MAC track & field championship.

The MAC boys track & field championship was won by the Minster High School boys track & field team, with 168 points, it is their 16th MAC track & field championship.

To see the final results of all events, please click on the link below.
2021 MAC Track Field Meet Finals

5/13/2021 Midwest Athletic Conference Baseball Score

Parkway 1, Coldwater 0

Coldwater (7-2) and New Bremen (7-2) share the 2021 Midwest Athletic Conference baseball team championship. It is MAC baseball team championship number 32 for Coldwater and number 1 for New Bremen, congratulations to both teams! Every current member of the Midwest Athletic Conference has now won a baseball team championship, either outright or shared.

5/6/2021 Midwest Athletic Conference Baseball Scores

Coldwater 15, St. John’s 2
Minster 1, Versailles 0
New Bremen @ Fort Recovery PPD to 5/7/21
Marion Local 6, New Knoxville 2
Parkway 10, St. Henry 7

5/6/2021 Midwest Athletic Conference Softball Scores

Minster 8, Versailles 1
Fort Recovery, New Bremen PPD to 5/8/21
St. Henry 12, Parkway 10

Congratulations to the Minster Wildcats softball team on clinching, at least a share of, their third straight Midwest Athletic Conference softball team championship!

Go to Top