Official Athletic Website
Minster Football Website
Address: 100 E. 7th Street Minster, OH 45865
Principal: Austin Kaylor
Athletic Director: Josh Clune | Office Phone: 419-628-2324 | Email
Minster MAC Championships
Baseball (4): 13, 10, 07, 75
Boys Basketball (2): 21, 75
Girls Basketball (18): 21, 20, 19, 17, 16, 11, 04, 03, 02, 98, 97, 96, 80, 79, 78, 77, 76, 75
Boys Cross Country (13): 20, 19, 18, 17, 15, 13, 09, 07, 00, 99, 87, 86, 78
Girls Cross Country (33): 20, 19, 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 10, 09, 08, 07, 06, 05, 04, 03, 02, 01, 00, 99, 98, 97, 96, 95, 90, 89, 88, 87, 86, 85, 84, 83, 82
Football (5): 19, 89, 88, 87, 75
Boys Golf (13): 20, 19, 18, 14, 13, 12, 10, 09, 08, 07, 06, 05, 99
Girls Golf (6): 16, 11, 10, 07, 06, 05
Softball (4): 21, 19, 18, 14
Boys Track (16): 21, 16, 15, 14, 12, 11, 10, 01, 99, 98, 97, 96, 94, 92, 88, 87
Girls Track (31): 21, 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 04, 03, 02, 01, 00, 99, 98, 92, 91, 89, 88, 87, 86, 85, 84, 83, 82, 81, 80, 79, 78, 77, 76, 75
Volleyball (4): 79, 76, 75, 74
Minster State Appearances
State Championships
2021 Boys Track & Field Division III State Championship
2019 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2019 Girls Basketball Division IV State Championship
2018 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2018 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2018 Girls Basketball Division IV State Championship
2017 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2017 Football Division VII State Championship
2017 Baseball Division IV State Championship
2016 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2014 Football Division VI State Championship
2012 Baseball Division IV State Championship
2011 Baseball Division IV State Championship
2010 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2009 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2009 Boys Golf Division III State Championship
2008 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2005 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2004 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2004 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2004 Girls Basketball Division IV State Championship
2003 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2002 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2001 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2001 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2000 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
1999 Girls Cross Country State Championship
1998 Girls Basketball Division IV State Championship
1989 Football Division V State Championship
1989 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1985 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1982 Girls Cross Country State Championship
1982 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1980 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1979 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1978 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1977 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1976 Girls Track & Field State Championship
State Runner-Up
2020 Girls Cross Country Division III State Runner-Up
2016 Football Division VII State Runner-Up
2015 Girls Cross Country Division III State Runner-Up
2015 Girls Track & Field Division III State Runner-Up
2014 Softball Division IV State Runner-Up
2006 Girls Cross Country Division III State Runner-Up
2006 Boys Golf State Division III Runner-Up
2003 Baseball Division IV State Runner-Up
2002 Girls Cross Country Division III State Runner-Up
1990 Girls Cross Country State Runner-Up
1988 Girls Cross Country State Runner-Up
1986 Girls Cross Country State Runner-Up
1984 Girls Track & Field State Runner-Up
1983 Girls Track & Field State Runner-Up
1981 Girls Track & Field State Runner-Up
1977 Volleyball State Runner-Up
1975 Girls Track & Field State Runner-Up
State Semifinalist
2019 Baseball Division IV State Semifinalist
2014 Girls Cross Country Division III 4th Place
2013 Boys Track & Field Division III State 4th Place
2010 Girls Basketball Division IV State Semifinalist
2008 Boys Golf Division III 4th Place
2007 Girls Cross Country Division III 3rd Place
2005 Boys Basketball Division IV State Semifinalist
2005 Boys Golf Division III 4th Place
2003 Girls Cross Country Division III 3rd Place
2001 Volleyball Division IV State Semifinalist
2000 Girls Track & Field 3rd Place
1994 Boys Track & Field Division III 3rd Place
1988 Football Division V State Semifinalist
1988 Boys Track & Field 3rd Place
1988 Girls Track & Field 4th Place
1986 Girls Track & Field 3rd Place
1985 Girls Cross Country 4th Place
1976 Volleyball State Semifinalist
1965 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1952 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
State Qualifiers
2004 Girls Golf – Michelle Borchers – Division I State Qualifier
2002 Girls Golf Division I 12th Place
News & Scores
Minster Girls Cross Country – 2023 OHSAA D-III State Champions
The Minster girls cross country team capped off the 2023 season by capturing the Division III state team title on Saturday, November 4, 2023 at Fortress Obetz. It was the Minster girls cross country program’s third consecutive OHSAA D-III state championship.
It is the 16th state title in the Minster girls cross country program’s history (1982, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2004, 2005, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2021, 2022 and 2023).
TOP TEN TEAMS
1 Minster 62
[2. Channey Cedarleaf (6), 3. Margaret Hemmelgarn (8), 10. Maria Niekamp (21), 23. Annie Hemmelgarn (44), 24. Claire Bohman (46), 47. Morgan Ketner (92), 62. Riley Hagens (112)]
2 Rittman 123
3 West Liberty-Salem 175
4 Ft. Loramie 191
5 Madeira 206
6 Liberty Center 206
7 Huron 227
8 Maplewood 262
9 Grandview Heights 300
10 Ft. Recovery 306
2023 MAC Football Scores – OHSAA Playoffs Week 13
November 10, 2023
Anna 56, Tri-Village 51
Coldwater 42, Milan Edison 7
Marion Local 28, Minster 7
St. Henry 13, Ansonia 20
Versailles 55, Cincinnati Country Day 13
2023 MAC Football Scores – OHSAA Playoffs Week 12
November 3, 2023
D-V, R-18
Coldwater 28, Archbold 14
D-VI, R-24
Anna 52, Williamsburg 28
Versailles 41, Twin Valley South 8
D-VII, R-28
Marion Local 69, Cedarville 0
Minster 33, New Bremen 7
St. Henry 16, Ft. Loramie 8
2023 MAC Football Scores – OHSAA Playoffs Week 11
October 27, 2023
D-V, R-18
Coldwater 47, Indian Lake 0
D-VI, R24
Anna 58, Allen East 28
Parkway 23, Paint Valley 37
Versailles 40, Troy Christian 0
D-VII, R-28
Marion Local 63, Tri-County North 0
Minster 50, Bradford 8
New Bremen 35, Cincinnati College Preparatory 0
St. Henry 28, Riverside 5
2023 MAC Football Scores – Week 10
October 20, 2023
Anna 40, Parkway 6
Marion Local 35, Coldwater 14
New Bremen 14, St. John’s 7
St. Henry 28, Fort Recovery 27 (OT)
Versailles 21, Minster 14
2023 MAC Football Scores – Week 9
October 13, 2023
Anna 35, Fort Recovery 25
Coldwater 21, Versailles 14
Marion Local 41, St. Henry 7
Minster 40, New Bremen 14
St. John’s 42, Parkway 8
2023 MAC Volleyball Scores – Week 7
October 10, 2023
Coldwater 3, St. John’s 0
Fort Recovery 3, New Knoxville 0
New Bremen 3, Minster 0
St. Henry 3, Parkway 0
Versailles 3, Marion Local 1
October 12, 2023
Coldwater 3, Minster 0
Marion Local 3, St. John’s 0
New Bremen 3, Fort Recovery 0
Parkway 3, New Knoxville 0
St. Henry 3, Versailles 0
2023 MAC Football Scores – Week 8
October 6, 2023
Coldwater 35, New Bremen 21
Fort Recovery 29, Parkway 14
Marion Local 42, Anna 8
Minster 21, St. John’s 10
Versailles 28, St. Henry 6
2023 MAC Volleyball Scores – Week 6
October 5, 2023
Coldwater 3, Marion Local 2
Fort Recovery 3, Minster 0
New Bremen 3, Parkway 0
St. Henry 3, St. John’s 0
Versailles 3, New Knoxville 1