Minster Wildcats

Home/Member Schools/Minster Wildcats
Minster Wildcats2010-08-29T22:15:34-04:00

Official Athletic Website
Minster Football Website

Address: 100 E. 7th Street Minster, OH 45865
Principal: Austin Kaylor
Athletic Director: Josh Clune | Office Phone: 419-628-2324 | Email

Map to Minster Schools
Team Schedules

Minster MAC Championships

Baseball (4): 13, 10, 07, 75
Boys Basketball (1): 75
Girls Basketball (16): 19, 17, 16, 11, 04, 03, 02, 98, 97, 96, 80, 79, 78, 77, 76, 75
Boys Cross Country (12): 19, 18, 17, 15, 13, 09, 07, 00, 99, 87, 86, 78
Girls Cross Country (32): 19, 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 10, 09, 08, 07, 06, 05, 04, 03, 02, 01, 00, 99, 98, 97, 96, 95, 90, 89, 88, 87, 86, 85, 84, 83, 82
Football (5): 19, 89, 88, 87, 75
Boys Golf (12): 19, 18, 14, 13, 12, 10, 09, 08, 07, 06, 05, 99
Girls Golf (6): 16, 11, 10, 07, 06, 05
Softball (3): 19, 18, 14
Boys Track (15): 16, 15, 14, 12, 11, 10, 01, 99, 98, 97, 96, 94, 92, 88, 87
Girls Track (30): 18. 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 04, 03, 02, 01, 00, 99, 98, 92, 91, 89, 88, 87, 86, 85, 84, 83, 82, 81, 80, 79, 78, 77, 76, 75
Volleyball (4): 79, 76, 75, 74

Minster State Appearances

State Championships
2019 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2019 Girls Basketball Division IV State Championship
2018 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2018 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2018 Girls Basketball Division IV State Championship
2017 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2017 Football Division VII State Championship
2017 Baseball Division IV State Championship
2016 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2014 Football Division VI State Championship
2012 Baseball Division IV State Championship
2011 Baseball Division IV State Championship
2010 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2009 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2009 Boys Golf Division III State Championship
2008 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2005 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2004 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2004 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2004 Girls Basketball Division IV State Championship
2003 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2002 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2001 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2001 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2000 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
1999 Girls Cross Country State Championship
1998 Girls Basketball Division IV State Championship
1989 Football Division V State Championship
1989 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1985 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1982 Girls Cross Country State Championship
1982 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1980 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1979 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1978 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1977 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1976 Girls Track & Field State Championship

State Runner-Up
2016 Football Division VII State Runner-Up
2015 Girls Cross Country Division III State Runner-Up
2015 Girls Track & Field Division III State Runner-Up
2014 Softball Division IV State Runner-Up
2006 Girls Cross Country Division III State Runner-Up
2006 Boys Golf State Division III Runner-Up
2003 Baseball Division IV State Runner-Up
2002 Girls Cross Country Division III State Runner-Up
1990 Girls Cross Country State Runner-Up
1988 Girls Cross Country State Runner-Up
1986 Girls Cross Country State Runner-Up
1984 Girls Track & Field State Runner-Up
1983 Girls Track & Field State Runner-Up
1981 Girls Track & Field State Runner-Up
1977 Volleyball State Runner-Up
1975 Girls Track & Field State Runner-Up

State Semifinalist
2019 Baseball Division IV State Semifinalist
2014 Girls Cross Country Division III 4th Place
2013 Boys Track & Field Division III State 4th Place
2010 Girls Basketball Division IV State Semifinalist
2008 Boys Golf Division III 4th Place
2007 Girls Cross Country Division III 3rd Place
2005 Boys Basketball Division IV State Semifinalist
2005 Boys Golf Division III 4th Place
2003 Girls Cross Country Division III 3rd Place
2001 Volleyball Division IV State Semifinalist
2000 Girls Track & Field 3rd Place
1994 Boys Track & Field Division III 3rd Place
1988 Football Division V State Semifinalist
1988 Boys Track & Field 3rd Place
1988 Girls Track & Field 4th Place
1986 Girls Track & Field 3rd Place
1985 Girls Cross Country 4th Place
1976 Volleyball State Semifinalist
1965 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1952 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist

State Qualifiers
2004 Girls Golf – Michelle Borchers – Division I State Qualifier
2002 Girls Golf Division I 12th Place

News & Scores

DII OHSAA Girls Golf District Tournament – Sycamore Springs 10/5/2020

District Tournament: (NW) Division II Girls – Sycamore Springs Sycamore Springs Golf Course – October 05, 2020

Qualifiers: Top 4 teams and 4 individuals not on a qualifying team.

Team Place: * Indicates qualifying team. 1. Lima C.C.* 324 (Erin Mulcahy 80, Mary Kelly Mulcahy 73, Bridget Mulcahy 81, Emma Mayers 90, Carlie VanMeter 93); 2. Bellevue* 369 (Lara Spurlock 87, Olivia Martinez 94, Allison Michaels 97, Kendall Collins 105, Keyara Schneider 91); 3. Van Buren* 375 (Taylor Adams 95, Claire Recker 90, Ali Bishop 102, Joslyn Hunt 88, Grace Heitkamp 116); 4. Wauseon* 385 (Lexe McQuillin 86, Calaway Gerken 93, Halle Frank 101, Jordan King 105, Ellie Oyer 122); 5. Gibsonburg 393; 6. Hopewell-Loudon 396; 7. St. Henry 399; 8. Huron 401; 9. Coldwater 402; 10. Ft. Recovery 407; 11. Fairview 416; 12. Margaretta 430; 13. Col. Crawford 437; 14. Edison 442; 15. Rossford 460; 16. Lincolnview 0; 17. Minster 0; 18. Lakota 0; 19. Upper Sandusky 0; 20. Calvert 0; 21. Perkins 0; 22. Montpelier 0; 23. Hilltop 0; 24. Patrick Henry 0; 25. Hicksville 0; 26. Miller City 0; 27. Wayne Trace 0; 28. Shelby 0; 29. St. Peter’s 0;

Individual Scores: * Indicates qualifying individual. 1. Mary Kelly Mulcahy(Lima C.C.) 73; 2. Ellen Naumann*(St. Henry) 76; 3. Kyleigh Dull*(Lakota) 77, Sydney Leyerle*(Gibsonburg) 77; 5. Nicole Jones*(Shelby) 78; 6. Erin Mulcahy(Lima C.C.) 80; 7. Bridget Mulcahy(Lima C.C.) 81; 8. Kenadie Daeger (Wayne Trace) 84; 9. Lexe McQuillin(Wauseon) 86, Kenzie Schroeder(Hicksville) 86; 11. Lara Spurlock(Bellevue) 87; 12. Joslyn Hunt(Van Buren) 88; 13. Jalyn Bruns(Ft. Recovery) 89; 14. Emma Mayers(Lima C.C.) 90, Claire Recker(Van Buren) 90; 16. Keyara Schneider(Bellevue) 91; 17. Kiley Cline(Hopewell-Loudon) 93, Calaway Gerken(Wauseon) 93, Alyssa Haynes(Rossford) 93, Carlie VanMeter(Lima C.C.) 93; 21. Olivia Martinez(Bellevue) 94, Alivia Baus(Huron) 94; 23. Ireland Weatherly (Perkins) 95, Taylor Adams(Van Buren) 95; 25. Olivia Gier (Upper Sandusky) 96, Jenny Cobleigh(Huron) 96; 27. Lexi Wright(Coldwater) 97, Allison Michaels(Bellevue) 97, Emily Singer(Fairview) 97; 30. Madelyn St. Mary(Rossford) 98, Lorelle Hetrick(Fairview) 98, Isabelle Vance (Miller City) 98, Mallory Nelson(Huron) 98, Danielle Powell (St. Peter’s) 98; 35. Sarah Diller(Coldwater) 99, Shelby Stammen(Ft. Recovery) 99, Winter Boroff (Lincolnview) 99, Olivia Zender(Hopewell-Loudon) 99, Lucy Myers(Col. Crawford) 99, Gillian Stumbo (Shelby) 99; 41. Marissa Cline(Hopewell-Loudon) 100; 42. Halle Frank(Wauseon) 101; 43. Grace Buschur(Coldwater) 102, Ali Bishop(Van Buren) 102; 45. Dana Rindler(St. Henry) 103, Courtney Clune(St. Henry) 103, Elliana Schaefer(Margaretta) 103, Taylor Sworden(Gibsonburg) 103; 49. Laney Finke(Coldwater) 104, Emma Kidd(Hopewell-Loudon) 104, Katie Reynolds(Col. Crawford) 104; 52. Jenna Brown(Hopewell-Loudon) 105, Kendall Collins(Bellevue) 105, Madison Brace(Margaretta) 105, Jordan King(Wauseon) 105, Eva Wermer(Fairview) 105, Lauren Neher(Edison) 105; 58. Jordan Hemmelgarn(Coldwater) 106, Morgan Albanese(Gibsonburg) 106, Sydney Rohrs (Patrick Henry) 106; 61. Ellie Stout(Gibsonburg) 107; 62. Kendra Dues(Ft. Recovery) 108, Aubrey Thomas(Margaretta) 108, Avrie Reed (Hilltop) 108; 65. Brooklyn Brown (Calvert) 109; 66. Ava Grant(Edison) 110; 67. Allison Vaughn(Ft. Recovery) 111, Addi Thompson (Montpelier) 111; 69. Katie Hanft(Col. Crawford) 112; 70. Ashley Meyer (Minster) 113, Lacey Church(Huron) 113, Madison Butler(Edison) 113; 73. Jessie Opfer(Margaretta) 114, Meredith Unger(Edison) 114; 75. Grace Heitkamp(Van Buren) 116, Andrea Macsay(Fairview) 116; 77. Tori Staugler(St. Henry) 117, Brianna Post(St. Henry) 117; 79. Zoey Tracy (Lincolnview) 119; 80. Jamie Opfer(Margaretta) 120; 81. Trisha Gaerke(Ft. Recovery) 121; 82. Ellie Oyer(Wauseon) 122, Sophie Beck(Col. Crawford) 122; 84. Ashley Mendoza(Gibsonburg) 125; 85. Mallory Meister(Edison) 126; 86. Malena Fantozzi(Huron) 128; 87. Chelsea Daubenspeck(Col. Crawford) 129; 88. Haley Hogan(Rossford) 131; 89. Sydney Doughten(Rossford) 138; 90. Jamie Reineck(Fairview) 148;

Ellen Naumann (St. Henry) qualifies, as an individual, for the Division II OHSAA State Girls Golf Tournament, at the OSU Gray Course – Friday and Saturday, October 16 and 17.

10/1/2020 MAC Volleyball Scores

Midwest Athletic Conference volleyball final scores for 10/1/2020:
Fort Recovery 3, Coldwater 0
Marion Local 3, St. John’s 0
New Bremen 3, Versailles 0
New Knoxville 3, Parkway 0
St. Henry 3, Minster 1

Midwest Athletic Conference Football Teams in the 2020 OHSAA Football Playoffs

DV – Region 20

Versailles (4) plays the winner of:

Batavia Clermont Northeastern (20) at Camden Preble Shawnee (13) – 10/10/2020, 7:00 PM

at Versailles on 10/17/2020, 7:00 PM

DVI – Region 24

Coldwater (1) plays the winner of:

North Lewisburg Triad (17) at New Paris National Trail (16) – 10/10/2020, 7:00 PM

at Coldwater on 10/17/2020, 7:00 PM

DVI – Region 24

Milford Center Fairbanks (9) at Fort Recovery (8) – 10/10/2020, 7:00 PM

DVI – Region 24

Casstown Miami East (20) at Anna (13) – 10/10/2020, 7:00 PM

DVI – Region 24

Parkway (19) at St. Bernard-Elmwood Place (14) – 10/10/2020, 7:00 PM

DVI – Region 24

Delphos Jefferson (22) at Minster (11) – 10/10/2020, 7:00 PM

DVII – Region 26

Dola Hardin Northern (17) at St. John’s (16) – 10/9/2020, 7:00 PM

DVII – Region 28

Marion Local (1) plays the winner of:

Union City Mississinawa Valley (17) at Cedarville (16) – 10/9/2020, 7:00 PM

at Marion Local on 10/16/2020, 7:00 PM

DVII – Region 28

New Bremen (3) plays the winner of:

South Charleston Southeastern (19) at Sidney Lehman Catholic (14) – 10/9/2020, 7:00 PM

at New Bremen on 10/16/2020, 7:00 PM

DVII – Region 28

Grove City Christian (11) at St. Henry (6) – 10/16/2020, 7:00 PM

DIII OHSAA Boys Golf Sectional Tournament – Colonial 10/1/2020

Sectional Tournament: (NW) Division III Boys – Colonial
Colonial Golfers Club – October 01, 2020

Qualifiers: Top 3 teams and 3 individuals not on a qualifying team.

Team Place: * Indicates qualifying team.
1. St. John’s* 346 (Jack Gerker 79, Jeffery Odenweller 92, Collin Feathers 87, Trent Lindeman 88, Caden Wright 105);
3. Minster* 352 (Joseph Magoto 83, Brady Hoelscher 88, Nathan Beair 92, Eric Schmidt 89, Ray Purdy 96);
5. St. Henry 364; 7. Parkway 387; 9. New Bremen 389; 10. Ft. Recovery 397; 11. Marion Local 402; 12. New Knoxville 413;

Individual Scores: * Indicates qualifying individual.
1. Jack Gerker(St. John’s) 79; 3. Joseph Magoto(Minster) 83; 7. Nate Niekamp*(St. Henry) 87, Collin Feathers(St. John’s) 87; 10. Brady Hoelscher(Minster) 88, Preston Hoehne(New Bremen) 88, Trent Lindeman(St. John’s) 88; 13. Eric Schmidt(Minster) 89, Sam Koesters(St. Henry) 89; 17. Roman Leszinske(Parkway) 91; 19. Nathan Beair(Minster) 92, Ben Romer(St. Henry) 92, Jeffery Odenweller(St. John’s) 92; 23. Adam Stephenson(Parkway) 93; 25. Jared Bergman(New Bremen) 95; 28. Carson Rammel(Ft. Recovery) 96, Logan Fleck(Marion Local) 96, Ray Purdy(Minster) 96, Max Henschen(New Knoxville) 96, Seth Heitkamp(St. Henry) 96, Josh Rindler(St. Henry) 96; 35. Zander Kunkler(Ft. Recovery) 98, Hunter Gibson(Parkway) 98; 38. Blake Terpstra(New Bremen) 99, Sam Anspach(New Knoxville) 99; 40. Eddy Smith(Marion Local) 100, Brandon Smith(New Knoxville) 100; 42. Isaac LeFevre(Ft. Recovery) 101; 44. Cole Muhlenkamp(Ft. Recovery) 102; 48. Cole Brunswick(Marion Local) 103, Dane Goettemoeller(Marion Local) 103; 50. Derek Lochtefeld(Ft. Recovery) 104; 52. Hunter Bruns(Parkway) 105, Caden Wright(St. John’s) 105; 54. Marcus Rethman(Marion Local) 106; 56. Josh Bensman(New Bremen) 107; 57. Kaden Boroff(Parkway) 109; 60. Cole Hamberg(New Bremen) 113; 61. Jeremy Doty(New Knoxville) 118; 63. Liam Homan(New Knoxville) 120

The St. John’s and Minster boys golf teams and Nate Niekamp (St. Henry) advance to the DIII OHSAA Boys Golf District Tournament, at Stone Ridge Golf Club, on Thursday, October 8, 2020, at 8:30 AM.

DII OHSAA Girls Golf Sectional Tournament – Celina Lynx 9/29/2020


Sectional Tournament: (NW) Division II Girls - Celina Lynx
Celina Lynx Golf Club - September 29, 2020

Qualifiers: Top 3 teams and 3 individuals not on a qualifying team.

Team Place: * Indicates qualifying team.

1. Coldwater* 358 (Jordan Hemmelgarn 88, Sarah Diller 90, Lexi Wright 97, Grace Buschur 98, Laney Finke 83)
2. St. Henry* 372 (Ellen Naumann 71, Dana Rindler 99, Courtney Clune 100, Tori Staugler 102, Brianna Post 105)
3. Ft. Recovery* 391 (Jalyn Bruns 84, Shelby Stammen 91, Allison Vaughn 106, Trisha Gaerke 112, Kendra Dues 110)
4. Minster 393
6. St. John's 409
8. Marion Local 434
10. New Bremen 471
12. Parkway 555

MEDALIST: Ellen Naumann, St. Henry (71)

Individual Scores: * Indicates qualifying individual.

1. Ellen Naumann(St. Henry) 71; 2. Laney Finke(Coldwater) 83
3. Jalyn Bruns(Ft. Recovery) 84; 4. Jordan Hemmelgarn(Coldwater) 88
5. Sarah Diller(Coldwater); 7. Shelby Stammen(Ft. Recovery) 91
9. Ashley Meyer*(Minster) 92; 11. Paige Gaynier(St. John's) 96
12. Lexi Wright(Coldwater) 97; 13. Grace Buschur(Coldwater) 98
14. Dana Rindler(St. Henry) 99; 16. Courtney Clune(St. Henry) 100
16. Layne Voisard(Minster) 100; 16. Jenna Heuker(Minster) 100
19. Cassidy Beining(St. John's) 101; 19. Katie Heitkamp(Minster) 101
23. Tori Staugler(St. Henry) 102; 24. Hailey Wilker(Marion Local) 104
24. Aliyah Arling(Marion Local) 104; 26. Allison Hays(New Bremen) 105
26. Brianna Post(St. Henry) 105; 30. Allison Vaughn(Ft. Recovery) 106
30. Cassidy Werts(St. John's) 106; 30. Jillian Dickman(St. John's) 106
30. Lydia Werts(St. John's) 106; 34. Claire Lamm(Minster) 107
36. Kendra Dues(Ft. Recovery) 110; 37. Abbie Burden(New Bremen) 111
39. Trisha Gaerke(Ft. Recovery) 112; 42. Molly Rethman(Marion Local) 113
42. Morgan Guggenbiller(Marion Local) 113; 42. Emily Clutter(Parkway) 113
48. Caitlynn Schemmel(Marion Local) 119; 48. Megan Ritter(New Bremen) 119
53. Autumn Gilbreath(Parkway) 130; 57. Chandee Suchland(New Bremen) 136
61. Sarah Sheppard(Parkway) 145; 64. Emma Bambauer(New Bremen) 160
65. Addysin Leighner(Parkway) 167; 66. Allison Heitkamp(Parkway) 172

2020 MAC Girls Golf Tournament

The 2020 Midwest Athletic Conference Girls Golf Tournament was held at the Stillwater Valley Golf Club on Saturday, September 26, 2020, beginning at 8:30 AM.

Tournament Team Champion – Coldwater High School (380)

Tournament Medalist – Ellen Naumann (78), St. Henry High School

Season Team Champion – Coldwater High School (32 points)

Player of the Year – Ellen Naumann (136 points) St. Henry High School

2020 MAC Girls Golf Tourn Team Results

2020 MAC Girls Golf Season Individ Team Results

2020 MAC Girls Golf Individual Scores

2020 MAC Boys Golf Tournament

The 2020 Midwest Athletic Conference Boys Golf Tournament was held at the Mercer County Elks on Saturday, September 26, 2020, beginning at 8:30 AM.

Tournament Team Champion – Coldwater High School (344)

Tournament Medalist – Carson Muhlenkamp (76), Coldwater High School

Season Team Champion – Minster High School (32 points)

Player of the Year – Joseph Magoto (153.5 points) Minster High School

2020 Boys MAC Golf Tournament-Final Results

Individual Points

Individual Scores

 

 

9/14 MAC Boys Golf Scores

MAC Dual at Mercer County Elks GC
Minster 179, Coldwater 179 (Minster wins tie-breaker)

MAC Dual at Mercer County Elks
St. Henry 172, Delphos St. John’s 176

MAC Dual at Stillwater Valley GC
Fort Recovery, Versailles

MAC Dual at Mercer County Elks GC
Parkway 199, Marion Local 204

MAC Dual at Arrowhead GC
New Knoxville 200, New Bremen 202

9/14 MAC Girls Golf Scores

MAC Dual at Arrowhead GC
Coldwater 193, Minster 204

MAC Dual at Delphos CC
St. Henry 187, Delphos St. John’s 210

MAC Dual at Portland GC
Versailles 186, Fort Recovery 188

MAC Dual at Celina Lynx GC
Marion Local, Parkway

Go to Top