Marion Local Flyers

Home/Member Schools/Marion Local Flyers
Marion Local Flyers2010-08-30T02:14:13+00:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 1901 SR 716 Maria Stein, OH 45860
Principal: Tim Goodwin
Athletic Director: Dan Koenig | Office Phone: 419-925-4597 | Email

Map to Marion Local Schools
Team Schedules

Marion Local MAC Championships

Baseball (2): 83, 76
Boys Basketball (10): 18, 14, 03, 01, 00, 86, 85, 81, 77, 75
Girls Basketball (10): 15, 12, 10, 05, 01, 92, 88, 87, 84, 83
Boys Cross Country (5): 92, 89, 83, 80, 79
Football (14): 19, 18, 17, 16, 14, 13, 11, 07, 01, 85, 81, 79, 78, 74
Softball (2): 03, 02
Boys Track (6): 95, 93, 89, 81, 79, 76
Girls Track (1): 90
Volleyball (10): 16, 13, 12, 10, 09, 07, 83, 81, 79, 78

Marion Local State Appearances

State Championships
2019 Football Division VII State Championship
2018 Boys Basketball Division IV State Championship
2017 Football Division VI State Championship
2016 Football Division VI State Championship
2014 Football Division VII State Championship
2013 Football Division VII State Championship
2013 Volleyball Division IV State Championship
2012 Football Division VI State Championship
2012 Volleyball Division IV State Championship
2011 Football Division VI State Championship
2009 Volleyball Division IV State Championship
2008 Volleyball Division IV State Championship
2007 Football Division V State Championship
2007 Volleyball Division IV State Championship
2006 Football Division VI State Championship
2003 Boys Basketball Division IV State Championship
2003 Girls Basketball Division IV State Championship
2001 Football Division VI State Championship
2000 Football Division VI State Championship
1975 Boys Basketball State Championship

State Runner-Up
2018 Football Division VI State Runner-Up
2015 Football Division VI State Runner-Up
2004 Boys Basketball Division IV State Runner-Up
2003 Football Division VI State Runner-Up
2002 Volleyball Division IV State Runner-Up
2000 Girls Basketball Division IV State Runner-Up
1989 Girls Track & Field State Runner-Up

State Semifinalist
2008 Football Division V State Semifinalist
2004 Softball Division IV State Semifinalist
2000 Volleyball Division IV State Semifinalist
1999 Football Division VI State Semifinalist
1984 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1981 Football Division V State Semifinalist

News & Scores

9/14 MAC Boys Golf Scores

MAC Dual at Mercer County Elks GC
Minster 179, Coldwater 179 (Minster wins tie-breaker)

MAC Dual at Mercer County Elks
St. Henry 172, Delphos St. John’s 176

MAC Dual at Stillwater Valley GC
Fort Recovery, Versailles

MAC Dual at Mercer County Elks GC
Parkway 199, Marion Local 204

MAC Dual at Arrowhead GC
New Knoxville 200, New Bremen 202

9/14 MAC Girls Golf Scores

MAC Dual at Arrowhead GC
Coldwater 193, Minster 204

MAC Dual at Delphos CC
St. Henry 187, Delphos St. John’s 210

MAC Dual at Portland GC
Versailles 186, Fort Recovery 188

MAC Dual at Celina Lynx GC
Marion Local, Parkway

9/10 MAC Boys Golf Scores

MAC Dual at Mercer County Elks GC
Coldwater 172, Parkway 198

MAC Dual at Portland GC
Minster 172, Fort Recovery 190

MAC Dual at Arrowhead GC
Marion Local, New Bremen

MAC Dual at Mercer County Elks GC
St. Henry 172, New Knoxville 217

9/10 MAC Girls Golf Scores

MAC Dual at Lynx GC
Coldwater 182, Parkway 271

MAC Dual at Stillwater Valley GC
Delphos St. John’s, Versailles

MAC Dual at Arrowhead GC
Minster 195, Fort Recovery 200

MAC Dual at Mercer County Elks GC
Marion Local 213, New Bremen 244

9/8 MAC Girls Golf Scores

MAC Dual at Celina Lynx GC
New Bremen 250, Parkway 283

MAC Dual at Delphos CC
Delphos St. John’s, Minster (ppd to 9/21)

Non-Conference:
Dual-Match at Portland GC
Lincolnview, Fort Recovery

Dual-Match at Mercer County Elks GC
Anna, Marion Local

9/5 Cross Country Results

Columbus Grove Invitational
Boys Gray Division (15 teams)
4. Minster 100
Complete Results

Girls Gray Division (11 teams)
1. Minster 29
Complete Results

Versailles Cross Country Meet
Boys (7 teams)
1. Versailles 45, Marion Local 58, 3. Coldwater 83, 4. New Bremen 96, 5. Minster 130, 6. Fort Recovery 135, 7. St. Henry 162

Girls (6 teams)
1. Versailles 48, 2. St. Henry 59, 3. New Bremen 61, 4. Fort Recovery 76, 5. Coldwater 105, 6. Marion Local 157

Wapakoneta Night Meet
Boys (13 teams)
8. Parkway 214, 13. Delphos St. John’s 292
Complete Results

Girls (11 teams)
3. Delphos St. John’s 102, 9. Parkway 209
Complete Results

Go to Top