Marion Local Flyers2010-08-30T02:14:13-04:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 1901 SR 716 Maria Stein, OH 45860
Principal: Tim Goodwin
Athletic Director: Dan Koenig | Office Phone: 419-925-4597 | Email

Map to Marion Local Schools
Team Schedules

Marion Local MAC Championships

Baseball (2): 83, 76
Boys Basketball (10): 18, 14, 03, 01, 00, 86, 85, 81, 77, 75
Girls Basketball (10): 15, 12, 10, 05, 01, 92, 88, 87, 84, 83
Boys Cross Country (5): 92, 89, 83, 80, 79
Football (14): 19, 18, 17, 16, 14, 13, 11, 07, 01, 85, 81, 79, 78, 74
Softball (2): 03, 02
Boys Track (6): 95, 93, 89, 81, 79, 76
Girls Track (1): 90
Volleyball (10): 16, 13, 12, 10, 09, 07, 83, 81, 79, 78

Marion Local State Appearances

State Championships
2019 Football Division VII State Championship
2018 Boys Basketball Division IV State Championship
2017 Football Division VI State Championship
2016 Football Division VI State Championship
2014 Football Division VII State Championship
2013 Football Division VII State Championship
2013 Volleyball Division IV State Championship
2012 Football Division VI State Championship
2012 Volleyball Division IV State Championship
2011 Football Division VI State Championship
2009 Volleyball Division IV State Championship
2008 Volleyball Division IV State Championship
2007 Football Division V State Championship
2007 Volleyball Division IV State Championship
2006 Football Division VI State Championship
2003 Boys Basketball Division IV State Championship
2003 Girls Basketball Division IV State Championship
2001 Football Division VI State Championship
2000 Football Division VI State Championship
1975 Boys Basketball State Championship

State Runner-Up
2018 Football Division VI State Runner-Up
2015 Football Division VI State Runner-Up
2004 Boys Basketball Division IV State Runner-Up
2003 Football Division VI State Runner-Up
2002 Volleyball Division IV State Runner-Up
2000 Girls Basketball Division IV State Runner-Up
1989 Girls Track & Field State Runner-Up

State Semifinalist
2008 Football Division V State Semifinalist
2004 Softball Division IV State Semifinalist
2000 Volleyball Division IV State Semifinalist
1999 Football Division VI State Semifinalist
1984 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1981 Football Division V State Semifinalist

News & Scores

2021 MAC FOOTBALL – WEEK 5

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 17, 2021
St. John’s 14 at Coldwater 21
Versailles 35 at Fort Recovery 12
Minster 14 at Marion Local 56
Anna 13 at New Bremen 48
St. Henry 35 at Parkway 0

2021 MAC VOLLEYBALL – WEEK 3

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 16, 2021
St. Henry 0 at Coldwater 3
New Knoxville 3 at Fort Recovery 0
Parkway 3 at Minster 2
St. John’s 0 at New Bremen 3
Marion Local 1 at Versailles 3

2021 MAC FOOTBALL – WEEK 4

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 10, 2021
Fort Recovery 0 at Anna 28
Marion Local 20 at St. Henry 7
New Bremen 14 at Coldwater 28
Parkway 14 at Versailles 49

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 11, 2021
Minster 0 at St. John’s 27

2021 MAC VOLLEYBALL – WEEK 2

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 9, 2021
Coldwater 3 at Marion Local 1
Fort Recovery 3 at Parkway 1
Minster 3 at St. John’s 1
New Bremen 3 at St. Henry 1
Versailles 1 at New Knoxville 3

2021 MAC VOLLEYBALL – WEEK 1

THURSDAY, AUGUST 2, 2021
New Bremen 3 at Minster 0
New Knoxville 3 at Coldwater 1
Parkway 0 at Versailles 3
St. Henry 3 at Marion Local 1
St. John’s 0 at Fort Recovery 3

2021 MAC FOOTBALL – WEEK 2

FRIDAY, AUGUST 27, 2021
Anna 22 @ Brookville 28
Coldwater 14 @ Oak Hill 6
Urbana 9 @ Fort Recovery 28
Marion Local 10 @ McComb 0
Lehman Catholic 0 @ New Bremen 58
Parkway 20 @ Spencerville 35
Versailles 48 @ Ft. Loramie 7

SATURDAY, AUGUST 28, 2021
Minster 27 @ Columbus Crusaders 6
St. Henry 12 @ Ft. Frye 16
Lima Central Catholic 44 @ St. John’s 13

2021 MAC FOOTBALL – WEEK 1

FRIDAY, AUGUST 20, 2021 – 7:00 PM
Indian Lake 21 @ Anna 24
Kenton 14 @ Coldwater 44
Fort Recovery 39 @ Wayne Trace 21
Marion Local 31 @ Wapakoneta 6
Fort Loramie 40 @ Minster 7
New Bremen 28 @ Marion (IN) 14
Crestview 35 @ Parkway 13
Covington 0 @ St. Henry 42
Celina 0 @ Versailles 42
SATURDAY, AUGUST 21, 2021 – 7:00 PM
Delphos Jefferson 28 @ St. John’s 14

2021 OHSAA DIII Boys Track & Field Finals – MAC Results

The 2021 OHSAA Division III Boys Track & Field Meet was held at Westerville North High School on Saturday, June 5th. Below are the list of the final events that Midwest Athletic Conference student-athletes participated in. The Minster boys track & field team won the meet and won their first team state championship in boys track & field, the Coldwater boys track & field team finished in a tie for 18th. Congratulations to all teams and all individual Midwest Athletic Conference student-athletes who participated in the meet, both preliminaries and finals.

Long Jump
5. Jesse Meyer, Coldwater
15. Brenden Oleson, St. John’s
Shot Put
12. Jesse Meyer, Coldwater
17. Dustin Quinter, St. Henry
4×800 Relay
6. Minster (Hoelscher, Niekamp, Droesch, Albers)
100 Dash
4. Bryan Falk, Minster
4×200 Relay
6. Marion Local (Rindler, Huelsman, Heitkamp, Otte)
1600 Run
5. Alex Albers, Minster
400 Dash
2. Bryan Falk, Minster
300 Hurdles
1. Tyler Schwieterman, Coldwater – State Champion
4. Joseph Slonkosky, Minster
8. Owen Rindler, Marion Local
800 Run
3. Alex Albers, Minster
4×400 Relay
1. Minster (Hoelscher, Droesch, Slonkosky, Falk) – State Champions
8. Marion Local (Heitkamp, Hess, Rindler, Huelsman)

2021 OHSAA DIII Girls Track & Field Finals – MAC Results

The 2021 OHSAA Division III Track & Field Meet was held at Westerville North High School on Saturday, June 5th. Below are the list of the final events that Midwest Athletic Conference student-athletes participated in. The Coldwater girls track & field team and the Minster girls track & field team finished in a tie for 10th place. Congratulations to both teams and all Midwest Athletic Conference student-athletes who participated in the meet, both preliminaries and finals.

Discus Throw
5. Avery Henschen, New Knoxville
4×800 Relay
3. Minster (Roth, Hemmelgarn, Pohl, Boate)
5. Coldwater (Giere, Honigford, Goodwin, Alig)
Long Jump
9. Mara Pearson, Fort Recovery
Shot Put
4. Molly Winner, Marion Local
6. Whitley Rammel, Fort Recovery
Pole Vault
9. Jenna Leugers, Coldwater
4×200 Relay
4. Coldwater (Kremer, Wenning, Clune, Giere)
1600 Run
10. Haley Alig, Coldwater
14. Mason Pohl, Minster
800 Run
3. Taylor Roth, Minster
7. Margaret Hemmelgarn, Minster
3200 Run
9. Ella Boate, Minster
4×400 Relay
3. Coldwater (Clune, Honigford, Wenning, Giere)
7. Marion Local (Schwieterman, Huelsman, Hoelscher, Pohlman)
8. Minster (Cedarleaf, Hemmelgarn, Grieshop, Roth)

2021 Midwest Athletic Conference Track & Field Meet Results

The Midwest Athletic Conference Track & Field Meet was held Tuesday, May 11th and Friday, May 14th at Fort Recovery. Thanks to the Fort Recovery High School athletic department, officials and workers who made this event possible and made the meet a great experience for the student-athletes and fans.

The MAC girls track & field championship was won by the Minster High School girls track & field team, with 135.5 points, it is their 31st MAC track & field championship.

The MAC boys track & field championship was won by the Minster High School boys track & field team, with 168 points, it is their 16th MAC track & field championship.

To see the final results of all events, please click on the link below.
2021 MAC Track Field Meet Finals

Go to Top