Fort Recovery Indians

Home/Member Schools/Fort Recovery Indians
Fort Recovery Indians2010-08-30T02:13:36-04:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 400 East Butler Street Fort Recovery, OH 45846
Principal: Bill Overla
Athletic Director: Kurt Rammel | Office Phone: 419-375-4111 | Email

Map to Fort Recovery Schools
Team Schedules

Fort Recovery MAC Championships

Baseball (1): 18
Boys Basketball (4): 12, 10, 99, 93
Girls Basketball (5): 91, 90, 89, 86, 82
Boys Cross Country (3): 97, 96, 95
Boys Golf (1): 00
Softball (2): 05, 04
Boys Track (1): 19
Volleyball (1): 89

Fort Recovery State Appearances

State Championships
2015 Football Division VII State Championship
1996 Boys Cross Country State Champion
1991 Girls Basketball State Champion
1990 Girls Basketball State Champion
1990 Volleyball State Champion
1971 Boys Basketball State Champion

State Runner-Up
1999 Boys Basketball Runner-Up

State Semifinalist
2016 Baseball Division IV State Semifinalist
2015 Baseball Division IV State Semifinalist
2011 Girls Basketball Division III State Semifinalist
1969 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1953 Baseball State Semifinalist

News & Scores

2020 MAC Volleyball All-Conference Teams

The 2020 Midwest Athletic Conference announced its volleyball all-conference teams on Monday afternoon.

The New Knoxville High School Rangers were the 2020 Midwest Athletic Conference volleyball team champions, going 19-0 overall and 9-0 in conference play.

First year coach Meg Lageman, New Knoxville, was selected as the 2020 Midwest Athletic Conference Volleyball Coach of the Year.

Carsyn Henschen, a junior from New Knoxville, was selected as the Midwest Athletic Conference Volleyball Player of the Year.

The full 1st team, 2nd team and honorable mention can be viewed by following the link below.

2020 Volleyball All Conference Teams

2020 MAC Cross Country Championship

Coldwater High School hosted the 2020 Midwest Athletic Conference Cross Country Meet, beginning at 9:00 AM, on Saturday, October 17, 2020. Below are the boys and girls varsity team results and links to varsity team/individual results and junior high results team/individual results.

 

BOYS
1. Minster 21, 2. Versailles 78, 3. Marion Local 105, 4. New Bremen 118, 5. Parkway 156, 6. St. John’s 168, 7. Ft. Recovery 176, 8. Coldwater 193, 9. St. Henry 198, 10. New Knoxville N/A
First Team All-MAC
1. Alex Albers JR 16:24.07 Minster
2. Blake Strickler JR 16:59.44 Parkway
3. Joseph Slonkosky JR 17:19.24 Minster
4. Jack Grieshop FR 17:19.70 Minster
5. Noah Budde SO 17:37.40 Marion Local
6. Jim Trzaska SO 17:41.80 Minster
7. Ryan Halpin FR 17:46.47 Minster
8. Josh Niekamp SR 17:48.22 Minster
9. Marcus Freewalt JR 17:49.71 St. John’s
10. Matt Cromwell SR 17:52.12 Versailles
11. Tyler Prenger JR 17:53.11 Minster
12. Jace Wood FR 17:54.41 Coldwater
BOYS RESULTS

JH BOYS RESULTS

GIRLS
1. Minster 21, 2. Ft. Recovery 78, 3. Versailles 80, 4. New Bremen 122, 5. St. Henry 126, 6. St. John’s 133, 7. Coldwater 213, 8. Parkway 246, 9. Marion Local 247, 10. New Knoxville 296
First Team All-MAC
1. Ella Boate SR 18:44.45 Minster
2. Ellie Will FR 19:29.61 Ft. Recovery
3. Maggie Hemmelgarn FR 19:38.92 Minster
4. Taylor Roth SO 19:43.85 Minster
5. Mason Pohl SR 19:44.48 Minster
6. Leah Heitkamp SO 19:50.41 St. Henry
7. Meredith Barga FR 19:50.82 Versailles
8. Chaney Cedarleaf FR 20:13.18 Minster
9. Chloe Homan FR 20:15.21 New Bremen
10. Cameo Cedarleaf SO 20:20.22 Minster
11. Morgan Ketner FR 20:33.11 Minster
12. Ava Milligan FR 20:35.70 St. John’s
GIRLS RESULTS

JH GIRLS RESULTS

OHSVCA Coaches Poll – Week 4

Five Midwest Athletic Conference volleyball teams are ranked in the top ten of the OHSVCA DIV Coaches Poll.

 

 

 

Ranking Score School
1 403 NEW BREMEN (NEW BREMEN) (21)
2 324 NEW KNOXVILLE (NEW KNOXVILLE) (6)
3 321 CALVERT (TIFFIN) (13)
4 253 FORT LORAMIE (FORT LORAMIE) (1)
5 206 MARION LOCAL (MARIA STEIN)
6 197 FORT RECOVERY (FORT RECOVERY)
7 180 MONROEVILLE (MONROEVILLE) (2)
8 75 SOUTH WEBSTER (SOUTH WEBSTER)
9 70 LINCOLNVIEW (VAN WERT)
10 68 ST HENRY (ST HENRY)

DII OHSAA Girls Golf District Tournament – Sycamore Springs 10/5/2020

District Tournament: (NW) Division II Girls – Sycamore Springs Sycamore Springs Golf Course – October 05, 2020

Qualifiers: Top 4 teams and 4 individuals not on a qualifying team.

Team Place: * Indicates qualifying team. 1. Lima C.C.* 324 (Erin Mulcahy 80, Mary Kelly Mulcahy 73, Bridget Mulcahy 81, Emma Mayers 90, Carlie VanMeter 93); 2. Bellevue* 369 (Lara Spurlock 87, Olivia Martinez 94, Allison Michaels 97, Kendall Collins 105, Keyara Schneider 91); 3. Van Buren* 375 (Taylor Adams 95, Claire Recker 90, Ali Bishop 102, Joslyn Hunt 88, Grace Heitkamp 116); 4. Wauseon* 385 (Lexe McQuillin 86, Calaway Gerken 93, Halle Frank 101, Jordan King 105, Ellie Oyer 122); 5. Gibsonburg 393; 6. Hopewell-Loudon 396; 7. St. Henry 399; 8. Huron 401; 9. Coldwater 402; 10. Ft. Recovery 407; 11. Fairview 416; 12. Margaretta 430; 13. Col. Crawford 437; 14. Edison 442; 15. Rossford 460; 16. Lincolnview 0; 17. Minster 0; 18. Lakota 0; 19. Upper Sandusky 0; 20. Calvert 0; 21. Perkins 0; 22. Montpelier 0; 23. Hilltop 0; 24. Patrick Henry 0; 25. Hicksville 0; 26. Miller City 0; 27. Wayne Trace 0; 28. Shelby 0; 29. St. Peter’s 0;

Individual Scores: * Indicates qualifying individual. 1. Mary Kelly Mulcahy(Lima C.C.) 73; 2. Ellen Naumann*(St. Henry) 76; 3. Kyleigh Dull*(Lakota) 77, Sydney Leyerle*(Gibsonburg) 77; 5. Nicole Jones*(Shelby) 78; 6. Erin Mulcahy(Lima C.C.) 80; 7. Bridget Mulcahy(Lima C.C.) 81; 8. Kenadie Daeger (Wayne Trace) 84; 9. Lexe McQuillin(Wauseon) 86, Kenzie Schroeder(Hicksville) 86; 11. Lara Spurlock(Bellevue) 87; 12. Joslyn Hunt(Van Buren) 88; 13. Jalyn Bruns(Ft. Recovery) 89; 14. Emma Mayers(Lima C.C.) 90, Claire Recker(Van Buren) 90; 16. Keyara Schneider(Bellevue) 91; 17. Kiley Cline(Hopewell-Loudon) 93, Calaway Gerken(Wauseon) 93, Alyssa Haynes(Rossford) 93, Carlie VanMeter(Lima C.C.) 93; 21. Olivia Martinez(Bellevue) 94, Alivia Baus(Huron) 94; 23. Ireland Weatherly (Perkins) 95, Taylor Adams(Van Buren) 95; 25. Olivia Gier (Upper Sandusky) 96, Jenny Cobleigh(Huron) 96; 27. Lexi Wright(Coldwater) 97, Allison Michaels(Bellevue) 97, Emily Singer(Fairview) 97; 30. Madelyn St. Mary(Rossford) 98, Lorelle Hetrick(Fairview) 98, Isabelle Vance (Miller City) 98, Mallory Nelson(Huron) 98, Danielle Powell (St. Peter’s) 98; 35. Sarah Diller(Coldwater) 99, Shelby Stammen(Ft. Recovery) 99, Winter Boroff (Lincolnview) 99, Olivia Zender(Hopewell-Loudon) 99, Lucy Myers(Col. Crawford) 99, Gillian Stumbo (Shelby) 99; 41. Marissa Cline(Hopewell-Loudon) 100; 42. Halle Frank(Wauseon) 101; 43. Grace Buschur(Coldwater) 102, Ali Bishop(Van Buren) 102; 45. Dana Rindler(St. Henry) 103, Courtney Clune(St. Henry) 103, Elliana Schaefer(Margaretta) 103, Taylor Sworden(Gibsonburg) 103; 49. Laney Finke(Coldwater) 104, Emma Kidd(Hopewell-Loudon) 104, Katie Reynolds(Col. Crawford) 104; 52. Jenna Brown(Hopewell-Loudon) 105, Kendall Collins(Bellevue) 105, Madison Brace(Margaretta) 105, Jordan King(Wauseon) 105, Eva Wermer(Fairview) 105, Lauren Neher(Edison) 105; 58. Jordan Hemmelgarn(Coldwater) 106, Morgan Albanese(Gibsonburg) 106, Sydney Rohrs (Patrick Henry) 106; 61. Ellie Stout(Gibsonburg) 107; 62. Kendra Dues(Ft. Recovery) 108, Aubrey Thomas(Margaretta) 108, Avrie Reed (Hilltop) 108; 65. Brooklyn Brown (Calvert) 109; 66. Ava Grant(Edison) 110; 67. Allison Vaughn(Ft. Recovery) 111, Addi Thompson (Montpelier) 111; 69. Katie Hanft(Col. Crawford) 112; 70. Ashley Meyer (Minster) 113, Lacey Church(Huron) 113, Madison Butler(Edison) 113; 73. Jessie Opfer(Margaretta) 114, Meredith Unger(Edison) 114; 75. Grace Heitkamp(Van Buren) 116, Andrea Macsay(Fairview) 116; 77. Tori Staugler(St. Henry) 117, Brianna Post(St. Henry) 117; 79. Zoey Tracy (Lincolnview) 119; 80. Jamie Opfer(Margaretta) 120; 81. Trisha Gaerke(Ft. Recovery) 121; 82. Ellie Oyer(Wauseon) 122, Sophie Beck(Col. Crawford) 122; 84. Ashley Mendoza(Gibsonburg) 125; 85. Mallory Meister(Edison) 126; 86. Malena Fantozzi(Huron) 128; 87. Chelsea Daubenspeck(Col. Crawford) 129; 88. Haley Hogan(Rossford) 131; 89. Sydney Doughten(Rossford) 138; 90. Jamie Reineck(Fairview) 148;

Ellen Naumann (St. Henry) qualifies, as an individual, for the Division II OHSAA State Girls Golf Tournament, at the OSU Gray Course – Friday and Saturday, October 16 and 17.

10/1/2020 MAC Volleyball Scores

Midwest Athletic Conference volleyball final scores for 10/1/2020:
Fort Recovery 3, Coldwater 0
Marion Local 3, St. John’s 0
New Bremen 3, Versailles 0
New Knoxville 3, Parkway 0
St. Henry 3, Minster 1

Midwest Athletic Conference Football Teams in the 2020 OHSAA Football Playoffs

DV – Region 20

Versailles (4) plays the winner of:

Batavia Clermont Northeastern (20) at Camden Preble Shawnee (13) – 10/10/2020, 7:00 PM

at Versailles on 10/17/2020, 7:00 PM

DVI – Region 24

Coldwater (1) plays the winner of:

North Lewisburg Triad (17) at New Paris National Trail (16) – 10/10/2020, 7:00 PM

at Coldwater on 10/17/2020, 7:00 PM

DVI – Region 24

Milford Center Fairbanks (9) at Fort Recovery (8) – 10/10/2020, 7:00 PM

DVI – Region 24

Casstown Miami East (20) at Anna (13) – 10/10/2020, 7:00 PM

DVI – Region 24

Parkway (19) at St. Bernard-Elmwood Place (14) – 10/10/2020, 7:00 PM

DVI – Region 24

Delphos Jefferson (22) at Minster (11) – 10/10/2020, 7:00 PM

DVII – Region 26

Dola Hardin Northern (17) at St. John’s (16) – 10/9/2020, 7:00 PM

DVII – Region 28

Marion Local (1) plays the winner of:

Union City Mississinawa Valley (17) at Cedarville (16) – 10/9/2020, 7:00 PM

at Marion Local on 10/16/2020, 7:00 PM

DVII – Region 28

New Bremen (3) plays the winner of:

South Charleston Southeastern (19) at Sidney Lehman Catholic (14) – 10/9/2020, 7:00 PM

at New Bremen on 10/16/2020, 7:00 PM

DVII – Region 28

Grove City Christian (11) at St. Henry (6) – 10/16/2020, 7:00 PM

DIII OHSAA Boys Golf Sectional Tournament – Colonial 10/1/2020

Sectional Tournament: (NW) Division III Boys – Colonial
Colonial Golfers Club – October 01, 2020

Qualifiers: Top 3 teams and 3 individuals not on a qualifying team.

Team Place: * Indicates qualifying team.
1. St. John’s* 346 (Jack Gerker 79, Jeffery Odenweller 92, Collin Feathers 87, Trent Lindeman 88, Caden Wright 105);
3. Minster* 352 (Joseph Magoto 83, Brady Hoelscher 88, Nathan Beair 92, Eric Schmidt 89, Ray Purdy 96);
5. St. Henry 364; 7. Parkway 387; 9. New Bremen 389; 10. Ft. Recovery 397; 11. Marion Local 402; 12. New Knoxville 413;

Individual Scores: * Indicates qualifying individual.
1. Jack Gerker(St. John’s) 79; 3. Joseph Magoto(Minster) 83; 7. Nate Niekamp*(St. Henry) 87, Collin Feathers(St. John’s) 87; 10. Brady Hoelscher(Minster) 88, Preston Hoehne(New Bremen) 88, Trent Lindeman(St. John’s) 88; 13. Eric Schmidt(Minster) 89, Sam Koesters(St. Henry) 89; 17. Roman Leszinske(Parkway) 91; 19. Nathan Beair(Minster) 92, Ben Romer(St. Henry) 92, Jeffery Odenweller(St. John’s) 92; 23. Adam Stephenson(Parkway) 93; 25. Jared Bergman(New Bremen) 95; 28. Carson Rammel(Ft. Recovery) 96, Logan Fleck(Marion Local) 96, Ray Purdy(Minster) 96, Max Henschen(New Knoxville) 96, Seth Heitkamp(St. Henry) 96, Josh Rindler(St. Henry) 96; 35. Zander Kunkler(Ft. Recovery) 98, Hunter Gibson(Parkway) 98; 38. Blake Terpstra(New Bremen) 99, Sam Anspach(New Knoxville) 99; 40. Eddy Smith(Marion Local) 100, Brandon Smith(New Knoxville) 100; 42. Isaac LeFevre(Ft. Recovery) 101; 44. Cole Muhlenkamp(Ft. Recovery) 102; 48. Cole Brunswick(Marion Local) 103, Dane Goettemoeller(Marion Local) 103; 50. Derek Lochtefeld(Ft. Recovery) 104; 52. Hunter Bruns(Parkway) 105, Caden Wright(St. John’s) 105; 54. Marcus Rethman(Marion Local) 106; 56. Josh Bensman(New Bremen) 107; 57. Kaden Boroff(Parkway) 109; 60. Cole Hamberg(New Bremen) 113; 61. Jeremy Doty(New Knoxville) 118; 63. Liam Homan(New Knoxville) 120

The St. John’s and Minster boys golf teams and Nate Niekamp (St. Henry) advance to the DIII OHSAA Boys Golf District Tournament, at Stone Ridge Golf Club, on Thursday, October 8, 2020, at 8:30 AM.

DII OHSAA Girls Golf Sectional Tournament – Celina Lynx 9/29/2020


Sectional Tournament: (NW) Division II Girls - Celina Lynx
Celina Lynx Golf Club - September 29, 2020

Qualifiers: Top 3 teams and 3 individuals not on a qualifying team.

Team Place: * Indicates qualifying team.

1. Coldwater* 358 (Jordan Hemmelgarn 88, Sarah Diller 90, Lexi Wright 97, Grace Buschur 98, Laney Finke 83)
2. St. Henry* 372 (Ellen Naumann 71, Dana Rindler 99, Courtney Clune 100, Tori Staugler 102, Brianna Post 105)
3. Ft. Recovery* 391 (Jalyn Bruns 84, Shelby Stammen 91, Allison Vaughn 106, Trisha Gaerke 112, Kendra Dues 110)
4. Minster 393
6. St. John's 409
8. Marion Local 434
10. New Bremen 471
12. Parkway 555

MEDALIST: Ellen Naumann, St. Henry (71)

Individual Scores: * Indicates qualifying individual.

1. Ellen Naumann(St. Henry) 71; 2. Laney Finke(Coldwater) 83
3. Jalyn Bruns(Ft. Recovery) 84; 4. Jordan Hemmelgarn(Coldwater) 88
5. Sarah Diller(Coldwater); 7. Shelby Stammen(Ft. Recovery) 91
9. Ashley Meyer*(Minster) 92; 11. Paige Gaynier(St. John's) 96
12. Lexi Wright(Coldwater) 97; 13. Grace Buschur(Coldwater) 98
14. Dana Rindler(St. Henry) 99; 16. Courtney Clune(St. Henry) 100
16. Layne Voisard(Minster) 100; 16. Jenna Heuker(Minster) 100
19. Cassidy Beining(St. John's) 101; 19. Katie Heitkamp(Minster) 101
23. Tori Staugler(St. Henry) 102; 24. Hailey Wilker(Marion Local) 104
24. Aliyah Arling(Marion Local) 104; 26. Allison Hays(New Bremen) 105
26. Brianna Post(St. Henry) 105; 30. Allison Vaughn(Ft. Recovery) 106
30. Cassidy Werts(St. John's) 106; 30. Jillian Dickman(St. John's) 106
30. Lydia Werts(St. John's) 106; 34. Claire Lamm(Minster) 107
36. Kendra Dues(Ft. Recovery) 110; 37. Abbie Burden(New Bremen) 111
39. Trisha Gaerke(Ft. Recovery) 112; 42. Molly Rethman(Marion Local) 113
42. Morgan Guggenbiller(Marion Local) 113; 42. Emily Clutter(Parkway) 113
48. Caitlynn Schemmel(Marion Local) 119; 48. Megan Ritter(New Bremen) 119
53. Autumn Gilbreath(Parkway) 130; 57. Chandee Suchland(New Bremen) 136
61. Sarah Sheppard(Parkway) 145; 64. Emma Bambauer(New Bremen) 160
65. Addysin Leighner(Parkway) 167; 66. Allison Heitkamp(Parkway) 172
Go to Top