Delphos St. John’s Blue Jays2010-08-30T02:13:02-04:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 515 E. Second St. Delphos, OH 45833
Principal: Adam Lee
Athletic Director: Todd Schulte | Office Phone: 419-692-5371 ext 1145 | Email
Assistant Athletic Director: Aaron Elwer | Office Phone: 419-692-5371 ext 1152 | Email

Map to Delphos St. John’s Schools
Team Schedules

Delphos St. John’s MAC Championships

Baseball (1): 11
Boys Basketball (9): 13, 10, 05, 03, 02, 98, 89, 87, 83
Girls Basketball (6): 09, 07, 02, 00, 99, 87
Boys Cross Country (6): 94, 93, 91, 90, 88, 84
Girls Cross Country (2): 93, 92
Football (10): 11, 10, 09, 00, 99, 98, 97, 94, 91, 89
Boys Golf (1): 01
Girls Golf (1): 09
Boys Track (1): 90

Delphos St. John’s State Appearances

State Championships
2010 Football Division VI State Championship
2008 Football Division VI State Championship
2005 Football Division VI State Championship
2002 Boys Basketball Division IV State Championship
2002 Girls Basketball Division IV State Championship
1999 Football Division VI State Championship
1998 Boys Golf Division III Individual State Championship – Andy Miller
1998 Football Division VI State Championship
1997 Football Division VI State Championship
1987 Girls Basketball Class A State Championship
1983 Boys Basketball Class A State Championship
1980 Girls Basketball Class AA State Championship
1979 Girls Basketball Class AA State Championship
1977 Girls Basketball Class A State Championship
1949 Boys Basketball Class B State Championship

State Runner-Up
2009 Football Division VI State Runner-Up
2007 Girls Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
2001 Boys Basketball Division IV State Runner-Up
1998 Boys Basketball Division IV State Runner-Up
1973 Boys Basketball Class AA State Runner-Up
1954 Boys Basketball Class B State Runner-Up

State Semifinalist
2011 Football Division VI State Semifinalist
2011 Baseball Division IV State Semifinalist
2003 Football Division V State Semifinalists
2002 Football Division V State Semifinalists
2000 Football Division VI State Semifinalists
2000 Girls Basketball Division IV State Semifinalists
1995 Boys Basketball Division IV State Semifinalists
1994 Football Division VI State Semifinalists
1990 Boys Basketball Division IV State Semifinalists
1984 Girls Basketball Class A State Semifinalists
1983 Girls Basketball Class A State Semifinalists
1982 Boys Basketball Class A State Semifinalists
1978 Girls Basketball Class AA State Semifinalists
1924 Boys Basketball State Semifinalists

News & Scores

2021 MAC VOLLEYBALL – WEEK 3

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 16, 2021
St. Henry 0 at Coldwater 3
New Knoxville 3 at Fort Recovery 0
Parkway 3 at Minster 2
St. John’s 0 at New Bremen 3
Marion Local 1 at Versailles 3

2021 MAC FOOTBALL – WEEK 4

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 10, 2021
Fort Recovery 0 at Anna 28
Marion Local 20 at St. Henry 7
New Bremen 14 at Coldwater 28
Parkway 14 at Versailles 49

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 11, 2021
Minster 0 at St. John’s 27

2021 MAC VOLLEYBALL – WEEK 2

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 9, 2021
Coldwater 3 at Marion Local 1
Fort Recovery 3 at Parkway 1
Minster 3 at St. John’s 1
New Bremen 3 at St. Henry 1
Versailles 1 at New Knoxville 3

2021 MAC VOLLEYBALL – WEEK 1

THURSDAY, AUGUST 2, 2021
New Bremen 3 at Minster 0
New Knoxville 3 at Coldwater 1
Parkway 0 at Versailles 3
St. Henry 3 at Marion Local 1
St. John’s 0 at Fort Recovery 3

2021 MAC FOOTBALL – WEEK 2

FRIDAY, AUGUST 27, 2021
Anna 22 @ Brookville 28
Coldwater 14 @ Oak Hill 6
Urbana 9 @ Fort Recovery 28
Marion Local 10 @ McComb 0
Lehman Catholic 0 @ New Bremen 58
Parkway 20 @ Spencerville 35
Versailles 48 @ Ft. Loramie 7

SATURDAY, AUGUST 28, 2021
Minster 27 @ Columbus Crusaders 6
St. Henry 12 @ Ft. Frye 16
Lima Central Catholic 44 @ St. John’s 13

2021 MAC FOOTBALL – WEEK 1

FRIDAY, AUGUST 20, 2021 – 7:00 PM
Indian Lake 21 @ Anna 24
Kenton 14 @ Coldwater 44
Fort Recovery 39 @ Wayne Trace 21
Marion Local 31 @ Wapakoneta 6
Fort Loramie 40 @ Minster 7
New Bremen 28 @ Marion (IN) 14
Crestview 35 @ Parkway 13
Covington 0 @ St. Henry 42
Celina 0 @ Versailles 42
SATURDAY, AUGUST 21, 2021 – 7:00 PM
Delphos Jefferson 28 @ St. John’s 14

Jon Sidenbender – First Midwest Athletic Conference Commissioner

We are saddened to learn of the passing of Jon Sidenbender on August 16, 2021. Mr. Sidenbender was instrumental in the founding and early formation of the Midwest Athletic Conference, was the first commissioner of the Midwest Athletic Conference and held that position for twenty-four years. Mr. Sidenbender was also instrumental in adding girls sports to the Midwest Athletic Conference, beginning in 1974. We are very thankful for Jon Sidenbender’s leadership and effort over his many years of service to the conference. The Midwest Athletic Conference wouldn’t be what it is today without Jon Sidenbender.

Mr. Sidenbender’s obituary

From the Parkway Local Schools Hall of Fame:
Jon was the first commissioner of the Midwest Athletic Conference which was formed in the Fall of 1973. He remained the MAC commissioner for twenty-four years (1973-1997). In its first year as a league the MAC offered only boys sports in football, cross country, basketball, track & field, and baseball. Jon was the driving force behind the MAC adding girls’ sports in volleyball, basketball, and track & field in the fall of 1974. Jon provided the newly formed league with leadership and foresight in its formative years. Prior to serving as the MAC commissioner, Jon was the secretary of the Mercer County League from 1967-1973. Jon was an assistant football coach at Parkway High School from 1962-1967. He was Head Boys’ Basketball coach at Parkway High School from 1964-1967. Jon is a graduate of the Rockford High School Class of 1953 where he lettered in football and baseball.

The Midwest Athletic Conference will honor Mr. Sidenbender’s memory by adding his name to all 2021-2022 Midwest Athletic Conference varsity team championship trophies. We will also honor Mr. Sidenbender with a moment of silence prior to our 2021 week three football games (September 3, 2021).

Our condolences go out to Jon’s wife; Martha, their four daughters; Karen, Kaye, Kelley and Karla, his brother; Tommy, all of his family and friends and the Rockford community.

August 18, 2021|Categories: MAC, Parkway Panthers|

2021 OHSAA DII Girls & Boys Track & Field Finals – MAC Results

The 2021 OHSAA Division II Track & Field Meet was held at Pickerington North High School on Saturday, June 5th. Below are the list of the final events that Midwest Athletic Conference student-athletes participated in. Congratulations to all Midwest Athletic Conference student-athletes who participated in the meet, both preliminaries and finals.

Girls Long Jump
12. Ashley Jones, Versailles
400 Dash
2. Lexi Magoto, Versailles

Boys Shot Put
5. Taran Tyo, Versailles
11. Brayden Keihl, Versailles
Boys Discus Throw
4. Taran Tyo, Versailles

June 6, 2021|Categories: MAC, Track & Field Boys, Track & Field Girls, Versailles Tigers|

2021 OHSAA DIII Boys Track & Field Finals – MAC Results

The 2021 OHSAA Division III Boys Track & Field Meet was held at Westerville North High School on Saturday, June 5th. Below are the list of the final events that Midwest Athletic Conference student-athletes participated in. The Minster boys track & field team won the meet and won their first team state championship in boys track & field, the Coldwater boys track & field team finished in a tie for 18th. Congratulations to all teams and all individual Midwest Athletic Conference student-athletes who participated in the meet, both preliminaries and finals.

Long Jump
5. Jesse Meyer, Coldwater
15. Brenden Oleson, St. John’s
Shot Put
12. Jesse Meyer, Coldwater
17. Dustin Quinter, St. Henry
4×800 Relay
6. Minster (Hoelscher, Niekamp, Droesch, Albers)
100 Dash
4. Bryan Falk, Minster
4×200 Relay
6. Marion Local (Rindler, Huelsman, Heitkamp, Otte)
1600 Run
5. Alex Albers, Minster
400 Dash
2. Bryan Falk, Minster
300 Hurdles
1. Tyler Schwieterman, Coldwater – State Champion
4. Joseph Slonkosky, Minster
8. Owen Rindler, Marion Local
800 Run
3. Alex Albers, Minster
4×400 Relay
1. Minster (Hoelscher, Droesch, Slonkosky, Falk) – State Champions
8. Marion Local (Heitkamp, Hess, Rindler, Huelsman)

2021 OHSAA DIII Girls Track & Field Finals – MAC Results

The 2021 OHSAA Division III Track & Field Meet was held at Westerville North High School on Saturday, June 5th. Below are the list of the final events that Midwest Athletic Conference student-athletes participated in. The Coldwater girls track & field team and the Minster girls track & field team finished in a tie for 10th place. Congratulations to both teams and all Midwest Athletic Conference student-athletes who participated in the meet, both preliminaries and finals.

Discus Throw
5. Avery Henschen, New Knoxville
4×800 Relay
3. Minster (Roth, Hemmelgarn, Pohl, Boate)
5. Coldwater (Giere, Honigford, Goodwin, Alig)
Long Jump
9. Mara Pearson, Fort Recovery
Shot Put
4. Molly Winner, Marion Local
6. Whitley Rammel, Fort Recovery
Pole Vault
9. Jenna Leugers, Coldwater
4×200 Relay
4. Coldwater (Kremer, Wenning, Clune, Giere)
1600 Run
10. Haley Alig, Coldwater
14. Mason Pohl, Minster
800 Run
3. Taylor Roth, Minster
7. Margaret Hemmelgarn, Minster
3200 Run
9. Ella Boate, Minster
4×400 Relay
3. Coldwater (Clune, Honigford, Wenning, Giere)
7. Marion Local (Schwieterman, Huelsman, Hoelscher, Pohlman)
8. Minster (Cedarleaf, Hemmelgarn, Grieshop, Roth)

Go to Top