Address: 459 South Center Street Versailles, OH 45380
Principal: Jacki Stonebraker
Athletic Director: Scott Broerman | Office Phone: 937-526-4427 | Email
Versailles MAC Championships
Baseball (4): 16, 12, 06, 02
Boys Basketball (4): 17, 16, 04, 02
Girls Basketball (4): 18, 14, 13, 08
Boys Cross Country (2): 04, 02
Football (1): 03
Boys Golf (6): 16, 15, 11, 04, 03, 02
Girls Golf (6): 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12
Softball (5): 16, 15, 13, 08, 03
Boys Track (7): 18, 17, 13, 06, 05, 03, 02
Girls Track (8): 12, 11, 10, 09, 08, 07, 06, 05
Volleyball (2): 16, 06
Versailles State Appearances
State Championships
2018 Volleyball Division III State Championship
2017 Volleyball Division III State Championship
2015 Girls Basketball Division III State Championship
2013 Volleyball Division III State Championship
2013 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2012 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2010 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2009 Girls Cross Country – Tammy Berger, Individual Division III State Champion
2008 Girls Basketball Division III State Championship
2007 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2003 Football Division IV State Championship
2003 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
1998 Football Division V State Championship
1995 Football Division IV State Championship
1994 Football Division V State Championship
1993 Football Division IV State Championship
1990 Football Division IV State Championship
1967 Football State Championship
1965 Baseball State Championship
State Runner-Up
2018 Girls Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
2017 Girls Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
2014 Girls Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
2013 Boys Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
2011 Girls Track & Field Division III State Runner-Up
2009 Girls Track & Field Division III State Runner-Up
2004 Football Division IV State Runner-Up
2004 Girls Cross Country Division III State Runner-Up
2004 Boys Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
2003 Volleyball Division III State Runner-Up
2000 Baseball State Runner-Up
1996 Football Division V State Runner-Up
1994 Baseball State Runner-Up
1989 Softball State Runner-Up
1988 Football Division IV State Runner-Up
1988 Wrestling State Runner-Up
1977 Baseball State Runner-Up
State Semifinalist
2021 Boys Bowling Division II State 3rd Place
2018 Girls Bowling Division II State 4th Place
2016 Baseball Division III State Semifinalist
2014 Volleyball Division III State Semifinalist
2014 Boys Bowling Division II State 4th Place
2013 Boys Track & Field Division II State 3rd Place
2013 Wrestling Division III State Semifinalist
2012 Boys Track & Field Division II 3rd Place
2011 Girls Cross Country Division III State 4th Place
2011 Boys Track & Field Division II 4th Place
2009 Girls Basketball Division III State Semifinalist
2008 Volleyball Division III State Semifinalist
2008 Girls Cross Country Division III 3rd Place
2007 Girls Track Division III 3rd Place
2007 Girls Basketball Division III State Semifinalist
2006 Girls Cross Country Division III 4th Place
2002 Boys Cross Country Division III 4th Place
1998 Girls Basketball State Semifinalist
1997 Football Division V State Semifinalist
1996 Baseball State Semifinalist
1992 Girls Basketball State Semifinalist
1989 Football Division IV State Semifinalist
1988 Volleyball State Semifinalist
1987 Football Division IV State Semifinalist
1940 Baseball State Semifinalist
1939 Baseball State Semifinalist
News & Scores
12/3 Boys Basketball Scores
Delphos St. John’s 59 Upper Scioto Valley 36
Versailles 56 Troy Christian 33
11/30 Boys Basketball Scores
Delphos St. John’s 63 Perry 58
Minster 46 Spencerville 44
Botkins 45 Parkway 43
St. Henry 83 Russia 39
Versailles 68 Celina 31
11/30 Girls Basketball Scores
Fort Recovery 35 Wapakoneta 32
Versailles 59 Covington 26
11/26 MAC Girls Basketball Scores
Versailles 71 Delphos St. John’s 54
Non-Conference:
Minster 50 Celina 28
New Bremen 64 Houston 31
New Knoxville 47 Spencerville 41
St. Henry 30 Wapakoneta 25
11/23 Girls Basketball Scores
Coldwater 38 Van Wert 26
Fort Loramie 47 Minster 19
New Bremen 55 Russia 35
Bill Burkett Invitational at Tri-Village – Championship
Tri-Village 46 Versailles 36
Kewpee Tip-Off Classic at Bath
Marion Local 43 New Knoxville 39, OT
11/22 Girls Basketball Scores
Delphos St. John’s 47 Delphos Jefferson 41
Fort Recovery 56 Crestview 39
Minster 57 Wapakoneta 53
Kewpee Tip-Off Classic at Bath
Marion Local 44 Lima Senior 38
Bath 49 New Knoxville 41
Bill Burkett Invitational at Tri-Village
Versailles 51 Chaminade Julienne 47
2019 MAC Football All-Conference Teams
MAC Offensive Player of the Year: Riley Huelskamp (Anna)
MAC Defensive Player of the Year: Matt Everman (Marion Local)
MAC Honorary First Team Player: Shane Homan (Coldwater)
MAC Coaches of the Year: Nick Marino (Anna), Tim Goodwin (Marion Local), Geron Stokes (Minster)
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
OFFENSIVE END
Noah Miller – Coldwater
RECEIVERS/SPLIT ENDS
Gavin Thobe – Fort Recovery
Charles Huelsman – Marion Local
Trent Roetgerman – Minster
PUNTER
Wil Luthman – Anna
KICKER
Blake Dippold – Coldwater
CENTER
Luke Dye – Anna
GUARDS
Wil Luthman – Anna
Dustin Frericks – Minster
TACKLES
Matt Everman – Marion Local
Dylan Sharp – Minster
QUARTERBACK
Bart Bixler – Anna
RUNNING BACKS
Riley Huelskamp – Anna
Alex Schmitmeyer – Minster
Nick Hawk – Parkway
UTILITY/ATHLETES
Jake Hemmelgarn – Coldwater
Brandon Fleck – Marion Local
Jacob Niemeyer – Minster
FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DEFENSIVE ENDS
Malachi Minnich – Anna
Matt Everman – Marion Local
INTERIOR LINEMEN
Wil Luthman – Anna
Kyle Riethman – Minster
INSIDE LINEBACKERS
Russell Klosterman – Coldwater
Grant Meier – Marion Local
OUTSIDE LINEBACKERS
Nathan Grieshop – Coldwater
Jacob Acheson – Fort Recovery
CORNERBACKS
Isaac Lininger – Anna
Peyton Otte – Marion Local
SAFETIES
Riley Huelskamp – Anna
Mitchell Hays – New Bremen
SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
OFFENSIVE END
Kam Steward – Anna
RECEIVERS/SPLIT ENDS
Jeffrey Richards – Anna
Will Broering – Coldwater
Regan Martin – Fort Recovery
PUNTER
Trent Roetgerman – Minster
KICKER
Alex Klosterman – Marion Local
CENTER
Troy Mescher – Marion Local
GUARDS
Nathan Ungruhn – Marion Local
Kyle Riethman – Minster
TACKLES
Dylan Steinke-Ellinger – Anna
Ryan Paul – New Bremen
QUARTERBACK
Kyle Muhlenkamp – Marion Local
RUNNING BACKS
Zach Bertke – New Bremen
Wyatt Dicke – New Bremen
Landon Henry – Versailles
SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
DEFENSIVE ENDS
Dylan Sharp – Minster
Nick Hawk – Parkway
INTERIOR LINEMEN
Ryan Paul – New Bremen
Brayden Keihl – Versailles
INSIDE LINEBACKERS
Isaac Egbert – Anna
Kam Steward – Anna
Zach Bertke – New Bremen
OUTSIDE LINEBACKERS
Dan Homan – New Bremen
Jason Luth – Parkway
CORNERBACKS
Zach McKibben – Coldwater
Brendan Bornhorst – Minster
SAFETIES
Ross Weigel – Coldwater
Kody Richard – Minster
HONORABLE MENTION
ANNA: Zach Ambos, Anthony Billing, Nolan Emerson, Evan Poeppelman, Brandon Shannon
COLDWATER: Myles Blasingame, Patrick Cupp, Adam Diller, Josh Hrycko, Blake Siefring, Nolan
Tobe
DELPHOS ST. JOHN’S: Jordan Brown, Isaac Fairchild, Brady Grothaus, Devin Lindeman, Chase Martin
FORT RECOVERY: Brian Bihn, Owen Moorman, Josh Muhlenkamp, Mitchell Pugh, Cobe Wendel
MARION LOCAL: Zach Bruggeman, Derrek Kemper, Blake Schwieterman, Braden Topp
MINSTER: Byran Falk, Leland Frick, Alex Frimel, Phil Trzaska
NEW BREMEN: Spencer Alig, Ben Blickle, Nolan Bornhorst, Sean LeFleur
PARKWAY: Brendan Etzcorn, Caleb Kinney, Mason Landers, Corey Walls
ST. HENRY: Jackson Heath, Carter Staugler
VERSAILLES: Kyle Dirksen, Isaac Grilliot, Eli McEldowney, Taran Tyo
2019 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 10
The final weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 5 MAC schools are in the top 8 in their region and moving on to the playoffs.
Division V, Region 20
21. Versailles
Division VI, Region 23
4. Minster, 5. Anna, 6. Coldwater, 15. Parkway, 16. Fort Recovery, 25. St. Henry
Division VII, Region 28
2. Marion Local, 8. New Bremen, 23. Delphos St. John’s
2019 OHSAA Cross Country State Tournament
2019 OHSAA Cross Country State Tournament at Hebron
Division III
Boys
16. Minster 353
Individuals: 10. Alex Albers, Minster; 33. Kyle Roth, Parkway; 74. Isaac Schoen, Coldwater; 78. Luke Barga, Minster; 119. Austin Felice, Minster; 145. Brock Schulte, Minster; 157. Joseph Slonkosky, Minster; 165. Tyler Prenger, Minster; 172. Joel Berelsman, Minster
Complete Results
Girls
1. Minster 79, 16. Versailles 358, 19. Delphos St. John’s 447
Individuals: 10. Ella Boate, Minster; 15. Haley Alig, Coldwater; 17. Taylor Roth, Minster; 37. Mason Pohl, Minster; 38. Mackenzie Bohman, Minster; 54. Cameo Cedarleaf, Minster; 76. Gwendolyn Meiring, Minster; 84. Leah Heitkamp, St. Henry; 93. Maria Mangen, Versailles; 96. Madelyn Holzapfel, Versailles; 101. Emma Meyer, Minster; 102. Catherine Kopack, Delphos St. John’s; 111. Lauren Menke, Versailles; 120. Kambrynn Rohr, Delphos St. John’s; 123. Hannah Bey, Versailles; 133. Jenia Freewalt, Delphos St. John’s; 135. Kaylee Phelan, Versailles; 144. Rylee Pohlman, Delphos St. John’s; 145. Delaney Barga, Versailles; 146. Emma Peters, Versailles; 151. Adara Fuerst, Delphos St. John’s; 169. Abby Shafer, Delphos St. John’s
Complete Results
11/2 OHSAA Volleyball Regionals
Division III Regional Championship at Kettering
Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy 3 Versailles 1 (17-25, 35-33, 25-20, 25-13)
Division IV Regional Championship at Elida
New Bremen 3 Tiffin Calvert 1 (19-25, 25-21, 25-13, 25-16)
11/1 MAC Football Scores
Anna 56 Delphos St. John’s 7
Marion Local 24 Coldwater 0
Fort Recovery 41 Versailles 22
Minster 42 New Bremen 2
Parkway 33 St. Henry 6
2019 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 9
The 6th weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 5 MAC schools are in the top 8 in their region.
Division V, Region 20
20. Versailles
Division VI, Region 23
3. Coldwater, 4. Anna, 7. Minster, 15. Parkway, 18. Fort Recovery, 24. St. Henry
Division VII, Region 28
3. Marion Local, 6. New Bremen, 23. Delphos St. John’s
10/31 OHSAA Volleyball Regionals
Division III Regional Semifinal at Kettering Fairmont
Versailles 3 Miami East 0 (25-15, 25-20, 26-24)
Division IV Regional Semifinal at Elida
New Bremen 3 St. Henry 0 (25-19, 25-21, 25-20)