Address: 391 E Columbus Street St. Henry, OH 45883
Principal: Eric Rosenbeck
Athletic Director: Dennis Wendel | Office Phone: 419-678-4834 | Email
St. Henry MAC Championships
Baseball (9): 18, 15, 14, 09, 03, 99, 98, 95, 75
Boys Basketball (14): 19, 15, 13, 97, 96, 92, 91, 90, 88, 86, 80, 79, 76, 74
Boys Cross Country (3): 16, 14, 10
Football (8): 96, 95, 93, 92, 90, 89, 86, 77
Boys Golf (5): 17, 15, 97, 96, 95
Girls Golf (3): 19, 18, 08
Softball (2): 10, 01
Boys Track (3): 07, 00, 82
Volleyball (29): 19, 18, 15, 11, 05, 04, 03, 02, 01, 00, 99, 98, 97, 96, 95, 94, 93, 91, 90, 88, 87, 86, 85, 84, 82, 80, 79, 78, 77
St. Henry State Appearances
State Championships
2011 Volleyball Division IV State Champions
2006 Football Division V State Championship
2004 Football Division V State Championship
2004 Volleyball Division IV State Championship
2004 Boys Basketball Division III State Championship
2003 Baseball Division III State Championship
2000 Baseball State Championship
1999 Baseball State Championship
1995 Football Division VI State Championship
1995 Volleyball State Championship
1994 Football Division VI State Championship
1994 Volleyball State Championship
1992 Football Division V State Championship
1991 Boys Basketball State Championship
1990 Football Division V State Championship
1990 Volleyball State Championship
1990 Boys Basketball State Championship
1987 Volleyball State Championship
1985 Volleyball State Championship
1979 Boys Basketball State Championship
State Runner-Up
2015 Volleyball Division III State State Runner-Up
2007 Boys Bowling State Runner-Up
2003 Volleyball Division IV State Runner-Up
2003 Softball Division IV State Runner-Up
2000 Boys Basketball Division IV State Runner-Up
1999 Football Division V State Runner-Up
1996 Football Division VI State Runner-Up
1996 Volleyball State Runner-Up
1988 Volleyball State Runner-Up
1946 Baseball State Runner-Up
1945 Baseball State Runner-Up
State Semifinalist
2019 Boys Basketball Division IV State Semifinalist
2018 Boys Bowling Division II State 3rd Place
1999 Volleyball Division IV State Semifinalist
1998 Volleyball State Semifinalist
1986 Football Division V State Semifinalist
1986 Volleyball State Semifinalist
News & Scores
12/2 Swimming & Diving Results
Celina Waterdogs Sprint Meet
Boys (14 teams)
3. Versailles 71, 5. New Bremen 60, 9. Minster 35, 11. Coldwater 27, 14. Fort Recovery 1
Girls (11 teams)
3. Fort Recovery 86, 7. Coldwater 23.5, 9. New Bremen 6, 10. St. Henry 5.5, 11. Minster 2
2017 OPSWA All-Ohio Football Teams
Division V 1st Team
Kurtis Rutschilling – Versailles – Linebacker – 6-1, 195 – Sr. (Division V Defensive Player of the Year)
Wyatt Bensman – Anna – Defensive Back – 6-3, 180 – Sr.
Division V 3rd Team
Abe Wildermuth – Anna – Offensive Lineman – 6-4, 285 – Sr.
Evan Hiestand – Versailles – Defensive Lineman – 6-1, 210 – Jr.
Division VI 1st Team
Will Homan – Fort Recovery – Running Back – 5-9, 180 – Sr. (Division VI Offensive Player of the Year)
John Dirksen – Marion Local – Offensive Lineman – 6-5, 300 – Sr.
Andrew Stocker – Fort Recovery – Defensive Lineman – 6-0, 260 – Sr.
Matt Rethman – Marion Local – Defensive Back – 5-10, 150 – Jr.
Division VI 2nd Team
Jacob Wenning – Coldwater – Wide Receiver – 6-1, 170 – Jr.
Tyler Schlarman – St. Henry – Linebacker – 6-0, 190 – Sr.
Sam Huelsman – Marion Local – Linebacker – 6-4, 220 – Jr.
Division VI Honorable Mention
Thomas Schwieterman – Coldwater – 6-5, 280 – Sr.
Division VII 2nd Team
Jared Huelsman – Minster – Quarterback – 6-0, 195 – Sr.
Division VII 3rd Team
Isaac Schmiesing – Minster – Defensive Back – 5-10, 175 – Sr.
12/1 Boys Basketball Scores
Arcanum 62 Coldwater 55
Delphos St. John’s 65 St. Joseph Central Catholic 33
Fort Recovery 55 St. Marys 45
Kalida 52 New Bremen 43
Parkway 64 Waynesfield-Goshen 49
St. Henry 55 Spencerville 25
11/30 MAC Girls Basketball Scores
Versailles 58 Coldwater 41
Non-Conference:
Delphos St. John’s 53 Lima Central Catholic 35
Fort Recovery 56 Crestview 44
Shawnee 51 Marion Local 40
Minster 67 Celina 31
New Bremen 55 Houston 17
St. Marys 53 New Knoxville 51
Parkway 66 Perry 22
Bath 44 St. Henry 29
11/28 Girls Basketball Scores
Coldwater 61 Van Wert 52
Marion Local 51 Waynesfield-Goshen 25
St. Henry 49 Wapakoneta 41
2017 OHSVCA Volleyball All-Ohio Teams
The Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association announced the 2017 Volleyball All-Ohio teams.
Division III
Division III Coach of the Year: Nikki Etzler, Coldwater
First Team
Tasha Kahlig, Coldwater, Senior
Second Team
Lauren Gilliland, Coldwater, Sophomore
Third Team
Danielle Winner, Versailles, Senior
Division IV
Division IV Coach of the Year: Diana Kramer, New Bremen
First Team
Paige Jones, New Bremen, Senior
Britney Siefring, St. Henry, Senior
Second Team
Kara Evers, Marion Local, Senior
Carrie Fesenmyer, Marion Local, Junior
Rachel Kremer, New Bremen, Junior
Third Team
Madi Ellis, Delphos St. John’s, Senior
Julia Holdheide, St. Henry, Senior
Carley Stone, Fort Recovery, Senior
2017 OHSAA Volleyball Tournament Brackets
Division III
State Final 4
Coldwater, Versailles
Millbury Regional
Coldwater
Kettering Regional
Versailles
Kalida District
Coldwater, Minster
Clayton 3 District
Versailles
Division IV
State Final 4
New Bremen
Clayton Regional
New Bremen
Van Wert District
Delphos St. John’s, Fort Recovery, Marion Local, New Bremen, New Knoxville, Parkway, St. Henry
11/4 OHSAA Cross Country State Championships
Division II State Cross Country Championships at National Trail Raceway
Boys
Versailles NTS
Individual Results: 5. Joe Spitzer, Versailles
Complete Results
Division III State Cross Country Championships at National Trail Raceway
Boys
16. St. Henry 342, 18. Minster 422
Complete Results
Girls
1. Minster 34 (State Champions); 11. Versailles 322, 13. St. Henry 325
Individual Results: 1. Emma Watcke, Minster (Individual State Champion); 4. Gwendolyn Meiring, Minster; 9. Kaitlynn Albers, Minster; 13. Mackenzie Bohman, Minster; 22. Ella Boate, Minster; 30. Kelsey Broering, Marion Local; 47. Cassie Francis, Minster; 50. Madeline Magoto, Minster; 64. Kenia McEldowney, Versailles; 65. Ashley Bruns, St. Henry; 68. Katie Kunkler, St. Henry; 93. Megan Rismiller, Versailles; 103. Maria Mangen, Versailles; 117. Chloe Will, Fort Recovery; 119. Vannessa Goewert, St. Henry; 125. Dana Rose, Versailles; 129. Olivia Hemmelgarn, St. Henry; 132. Alexis Heath, St. Henry; 133. Kennedy McEldowney, Versailles; 135. Erin Clune, St. Henry; 149. Liz Watren, Versailles; 150. Hannah Bey, Versailles; 155. Brooke Speck, St. Henry
Complete Results
2017 MAC Football Leaders & Stats – Week 10 (final)
Team Leaders
Team Offense
Team Rushing: Fort Recovery 272.0/game
Team Rushing TD’s: Marion Local 30
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: Fort Recovery 7.18
Team Passing: Coldwater 183.0/game
Team Passing TD’s: Marion Local & St. Henry 15
Team Passing Interceptions: St. Henry 3
Team Total Offense: Anna 350.3/game
Scoring Offense: Marion Local 30.8/game
Margin of Victory: Marion Local 23.9
Team Defense
Team Rushing Defense: Marion Local 76.8/game
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: Marion Local 2.66
Team Rushing TD’s Allowed: Marion Local 7
Team Passing Defense: New Bremen 87.2/game
Team Passing TD’s Allowed: Marion Local 3
Team Passing Interceptions: Minster 16
Total Team Defense: Marion Local 168.9/game
Scoring Defense: Marion Local 6.9/game
Penalty Yards: Fort Recovery 323
Turnover Ratio: Minster +16
Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Will Homan, Fort Recovery 2267 yards (226.7/game)
Rushing TD’s: Will Homan, Fort Recovery 22
Rushing Yards per Carry (min. 100 attempts): Will Homan, Fort Recovery 9.07
Passing Yards: Sam Broering, Coldwater 1632 yards (163.2/game)
Passing TD’s: Daylon Lange, St. Henry 15
Passing Yards per Completion (min. 100 attempts): Travis Meyer, Anna 17.7
Receiving Yards: Jacob Wenning, Coldwater 801 yards (80.1/game)
Receptions: Jacob Wenning, Coldwater 43 (4.3/game)
Receiving Yards per Reception (min. 20 receptions): Nick Tangeman, Marion Local 22.85
Receiving TD’s: Jacob Wenning, Coldwater 10
Scoring: Will Homan, Fort Recovery 138 points
Individual Defense
Tackles: Kurtis Rutschilling, Versailles 106 tackles (10.6/game)
Sacks: Evan Hiestand, Versailles 12
Interceptions: Sam Lefeld, St. Henry 6
Fumble Recoveries: Garrett Thompson, Versailles; Noah Waymire, Versailles & Brandon Heitkamp, New Bremen 4
Individual Special Teams
Kick Scoring: Robert Flynn, Anna 44 points
Field Goals Made: Blake Dippold, Coldwater & Ryan Luttmer, St. Henry 4
Extra Points Made: Robert Flynn, Anna 38
Punting: Austin Fogt, Anna 40.15
Kickoff Returns: Avery Powers, New Bremen 593 yards
Punt Returns: Matt Rethman, Marion Local 294 yards
2017 MAC Football All-Conference Teams
MAC Offensive Player of the Year: Will Homan – Fort Recovery
MAC Defensive Player of the Year: Kurtis Rutschilling – Versailles
MAC Coach of the Year: Tim Goodwin – Marion Local
First Team Offense
Offensive End
Tyler Mescher – Marion Local – Senior
Receiver/Split End
Jacob Wenning – Coldwater – Junior
Nick Tangeman – Marion Local – Junior
Tyler Schlarman – St. Henry – Senior
Punter
Austin Fogt – Anna – Senior
Kicker
Blake Dippold – Coldwater – Sophomore
Center
Thomas Ungruhn – Marion Local – Senior
Guard
Thomas Schwieterman – Coldwater – Senior
Peyton Lange – St. Henry – Junior
Tackle
John Dirksen – Marion Local – Senior
Abe Wildermuth – Anna – Senior
Quarterback
Jared Huelsman – Minster – Senior
Running Back
Will Homan – Fort Recovery – Senior
Riley Huelskamp – Anna – Sophomore
Nolan Habodasz – Marion Local – Junior
Athlete/Utility
Avery Powers – New Bremen – Senior
Caleb Kauffman – Anna – Senior
First Team Defense
Defensive End
Evan Hiestand – Versailles – Junior
John Dirksen – Marion Local – Senior
Interior Lineman
Andrew Stocker – Fort Recovery – Senior
AJ Ahrens – Versailles – Senior
Inside Linebacker
Kurtis Rutschilling – Versailles – Senior
Tyler Schlarman – St. Henry – Senior
Outside Linebacker
Sam Huelsman – Marion Local – Junior
Jared Huelsman – Minster – Senior
Corner
Wyatt Bensman – Anna – Senior
Alex Lehmkuhl – Minster – Senior
Safety
Matt Rethman – Marion Local – Junior
Issac Schmiesing – Minster – Senior
Second Team Offense
Offensive End
Cody Frericks – Minster – Junior
Receiver/Split End
Austin Fogt – Anna – Senior
Caden May – Parkway – Senior
Derek Ruhenkamp – Marion Local – Senior
Punter
Josh Steinbrunner – Versailles – Senior
Kicker
Rob Flynn – Anna – Senior
Center
Levi Sherman – Versailles – Senior
Guard
Curt Grube – Fort Recovery – Senior
Derek Wilker – Marion Local – Junior
Tackle
Matt Kuess – Fort Recovery – Senior
Caden Niekamp – St. Henry – Junior
Quarterback
Daylon Lange – St. Henry – Senior
Running Back
Ryan Luttmer – St. Henry – Senior
Aidan Endsley – Anna – Senior
Nick Hawk – Parkway – Sophomore
Second Team Defense
Defensive End
Zach Niekamp – St. Henry – Junior
Malchi Minnich – Anna – Sophomore
Brandon Heitkamp – New Bremen – Junior
Interior Lineman
Thomas Schwieterman – Coldwater – Senior
Wil Luthman – Anna – Sophomore
Inside Linebacker
August Boehnlein – Minster – Junior
Ben Homan – Marion Local – Senior
Outside Linebacker
Ethan Burd – Anna – Senior
Paul Wourms – St. Henry – Senior
Corner
Tyler Prenger – Marion Local – Senior
Jack Muhlenkamp – Coldwater – Senior
Safety
Ryan Bruening – St. Henry – Senior
George Grow – Versailles – Senior
Honorable Mention
Anna: Isaac Dodds, Brayden Farley, Travis Meyer, Luke Cantrell, Matthew Skorupski, Griffin Doseck
Coldwater: Sam Broering, Derek Albers, Brad Giere, Jacob Hartings, Ben Wenning, Seth Obringer, Cody Hart
Delphos St. John’s: Jared Wurst, Derek Lindeman, Brandon Wrasman, Hunter Bonifas, Troy Schwinnen, Matthew Miller, Isaac Musser, Collin Will
Fort Recovery: Ethan Schoen, Cade Wendel, Ryan Braun, Jack Knapke
Marion Local: Nathan Bruns, Darrin Hays, Alex Partington, Henry Keller
Minster: Anthony Boehnlein, Jack Heitbrink
New Bremen: Andrew Bowers, Caleb Alig, Zach Flaute
Parkway: Jeremy Feldes, Justin Rice, Andrew Baker
St. Henry: Parker Link, Jaren Fishbaugh
Versailles: Garrett Thompson, Noah Grisez
7 MAC schools are ranked in the Final Weekly 2017 AP State Football Poll.
Anna is ranked 12th in Division V. Marion Local is ranked 1st, Coldwater is ranked 9th, St. Henry is ranked 11th and Fort Recovery is ranked 13th in Division VI. Minster is ranked 11th and Delphos St. John’s is ranked 12th in Division VII in the final weekly 2017 AP State Football Poll.
2017 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Final
The final weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 6 MAC schools are in the top 8 in their region and moving on to the playoffs.
Division V, Region 20
7. Anna 15.4, 15. Versailles 9
Division VI, Region 24
2. Marion Local 24.4, 4. Coldwater 17.25, 7. Fort Recovery 14.4, 9. St. Henry 12.4, 23. Parkway 3.55
Division VII, Region 28
3. Delphos St. John’s 15.55, 4. Minster 15.5, 17. New Bremen 1.85
10/28 OHSAA Cross Country Regionals
Division III Regional at Tiffin
Boys
Top seven teams and those individuals that finish in the top 28 advance to the state.
3. Minster 195, 5. St. Henry 208, 9. Parkway 271, 23. Coldwater 519
Individual State Qualifiers: 16. Kyle Roth, Parkway; 26. Matt Gaerke, Parkway
Complete Results
Girls
Top eight teams and those individuals that finish in the top 32 advance to the state.
1. Minster 40, 4. St. Henry 166, 10. Coldwater 267, 12. Marion Local 334, 13. New Bremen 349, 15. Fort Recovery 365
Individual State Qualifiers: 14. Kelsey Broering, Marion Local; 19. Chloe Will, Fort Recovery
Complete Results
Division II Regional at Troy
Boys
Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state.
Versailles NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: 1. Joe Spitzer, Versailles
Complete Results
Division III Regional at Troy
Girls
Top eight teams and those individuals that finish in the top 32 advance to the state.
3. Versailles 100
Individual State Qualifiers: n/a
Complete Results
10/27 MAC Football Scores
Minster 20 Anna 7
Delphos St. John’s 12 Coldwater 7
Fort Recovery 28 St. Henry 16
Marion Local 39 Parkway 0
Versailles 21 New Bremen 6
2017 MAC Football Leaders & Stats – Week 9
Team Leaders
Team Offense
Team Rushing: Fort Recovery 248.67
Team Rushing TD’s: Anna 28
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: Anna 6.79
Team Passing: Coldwater 187.67
Team Passing TD’s: Coldwater & St. Henry 14
Team Passing Interceptions: Anna & St. Henry 3
Team Total Offense: Anna 360.56
Scoring Offense: Anna 32.56
Margin of Victory: Marion Local 22.22
Team Defense
Team Rushing Defense: Marion Local 80.78
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: Marion Local 2.81
Team Rushing TD’s Allowed: Marion Local 7
Team Passing Defense: Delphos St. John’s 87.44
Team Passing TD’s Allowed: Marion Local 3
Team Passing Interceptions: Minster 14
Total Team Defense: Marion Local 177.56
Scoring Defense: Marion Local 7.67
Penalty Yards: Fort Recovery 269
Turnover Ratio: Minster +11
Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Will Homan, Fort Recovery 206.88
Rushing TD’s: Will Homan, Fort Recovery 19
Rushing Yards per Carry (min. 100 attempts): Will Homan, Fort Recovery 8.50
Passing Yards: Sam Broering, Coldwater 181.33
Passing TD’s: Daylon Lange, St. Henry 14
Passing Yards per Completion (min. 100 attempts): Daylon Lange, St. Henry 15.00
Receiving Yards: Jacob Wenning, Coldwater 77.33
Receptions: Jacob Wenning, Coldwater 4.11
Receiving Yards per Reception (min. 20 receptions): Nick Tangeman, Marion Local 22.85
Receiving TD’s: Jacob Wenning, Coldwater 10
Scoring: Ryan Luttmer, St. Henry 129 points
Individual Defense
Tackles: Kurtis Rutschilling, Versailles 11.22/game
Sacks: Evan Hiestand, Versailles 12
Interceptions: Sam Lefeld, St. Henry 6
Fumble Recoveries: Garrett Thompson, Versailles 4
Individual Special Teams
Kick Scoring: Robert Flynn, Anna 43 points
Field Goals Made: Blake Dippold, Coldwater 4
Extra Points Made: Robert Flynn, Anna 37
Punting: Austin Fogt, Anna 40.41
Kickoff Returns: Avery Powers, New Bremen 581 yards
Punt Returns: Matt Rethman, Marion Local 240 yards