Official School Athletic Website
Address: 345 S. Main St. New Knoxville, Ohio 45871
Principal: Jenny Fledderjohann
Athletic Director: Kay Webb | Office Phone: 419-753-2431 | Email
New Knoxville MAC Championships
Baseball (1): 80
Boys Basketball (5): 11, 09, 08, 07, 97
Girls Basketball (3): 13, 06, 81
Boys Cross Country (1): 81
Volleyball (5): 20, 05, 92, 91, 80
New Knoxville State Appearances
State Championship
2008 Division IV Boys Basketball
State Runner-Up
2007 Girls Basketball Division IV Runner-Up
2006 Volleyball Division IV Runner-Up
1947 Boys Basketball State Runner-Up
State Semifinalist
2002 Girls Track & Field Division III 3rd Place
2001 Girls Track & Field Division III 4th Place
1989 Volleyball Semifinalist
News & Scores
2020-21 MAC Girls Basketball Statistics – 1/7/2021
2020-21 MAC Girls Basketball Statistics – 1/7/2021
MAC Girls Basketball Leaderboard – January 7
2020-21 MAC Boys Basketball Statistics – 1/1/2021
2020-21 MAC Boys Basketball Statistics through 1/1/2021.
MAC Boys Basketball Leaderboard – January 1
2020-21 MAC Girls Basketball Statistics – 12/31/2020
2020-21 MAC Girls Basketball Statistics through 12/31/2020
MAC Girls Basketball Leaderboard – December 31
12/18/2020 MAC Boys Basketball Scores
Fort Recovery 51, Parkway 43
Marion Local 49, Coldwater 34
St. Henry 45, New Bremen 42
Versailles 68, New Knoxville 35
St. John’s at Minster PPD
12/17/2020 MAC Girls Basketball Scores
Marion Local 47, Coldwater 35
Minster 69, St. John’s 36
New Bremen 56, St. Henry 26
New Knoxville 47, Versailles 24
12/11/2020 MAC Boys Basketball Scores
Coldwater 63, New Knoxville 46
Fort Recovery 56, St. John’s 30
Minster 51, New Bremen 36
Parkway 44, Versailles 37
St. Henry 38, Marion Local 36
12/10/2020 MAC Girls Basketball Scores
Minster 56, New Bremen 48
New Knoxville 38, Coldwater 28
St. John’s 44, Fort Recovery 41
Versailles 47, Parkway 45
Non-conference:
Marion Local 69, Lima Senior 30
12/4/2020 MAC Boys Basketball Scores
Minster 51, Versailles 37 (conference)
Coldwater 60, Kenton 27
Fort Recovery 65, Monroe Central 45
Marion Local 38, Wapakoneta 45
New Bremen 38, Celina 27
New Knoxville 55, Allen East 58
St. Henry 46, St. Marys 45 (OT)
St. John’s 37, Kalida 52
12/3/2020 MAC Girls Basketball Scores
Coldwater 44, St. John’s 32
Fort Recovery 44, New Bremen 40
Minster 63, Versailles 27
New Knoxville 51, Marion Local 44
Parkway 31, St. Henry 29
10/29/2020 & 10/30/2020 OHSAA Volleyball Tournament Results
Three Midwest Athletic Conference volleyball teams won OHSAA district championships and will move on to the regional tournaments.
10/29/2020 – OHSAA DIV REGION 14, NORTHWEST 5 DISTRICT
Fort Recovery 3, Marion Local 2 (25-17, 21-25, 25-23, 16-25, 15-7)
Fort Recovery will play Tiffin Calvert in the Region 14 semifinal on Thursday, November 5th, at Elida High School, beginning at 5:30 PM.
10/29/2020 – OHSAA DIV REGION 16, NORTHWEST 6 DISTRICT
New Bremen 3, New Knoxville 0 (25-17, 30-28, 25-23)
New Bremen will play the winner of the Tri-Village vs. Jackson Center match in the Region 16 semifinal on Thursday, November 5th, at Northmont High School, beginning at 5:30 PM.
10/30/2020 – OHSAA DIII REGION 12, SOUTHWEST 3 DISTRICT
Versailles 3, Williamsburg 0 (25-15, 25-16, 25-19)
Versailles will play McNicholas in the Region 12 semifinal on Thursday, November 5th, at Kettering Fairmont High School, beginning at 7:30 PM.
OHSAA Volleyball Tournament Results
10/26/2020 – OHSAA DIII REGION 10, NORTHWEST 3 DISTRICT
Ottawa-Glandorf 3, Parkway 0 (25-7, 25-17, 25-20)
Liberty-Benton 3, Coldwater 1 (17-25, 25-10, 25-20, 25-15)
10/27/2020 – OHSAA DIII REGION 12, SOUTHWEST 3 DISTRICT
Versailles 3, Miamisburg Dayton Christian 0 (25-18, 25-9, 25-17)
10/27/2020 – OHSAA DIV REGION 14, NORTHWEST 5 DISTRICT
Fort Recovery 3, Lincolnview 1 (25-22, 25-13, 20-25, 25-16)
Marion Local 3, St. Henry 0 (25-14, 25-15, 25-20)
10/27/2020 – OHSAA DIV REGION 16, NORTHWEST 6 DISTRICT
New Bremen 3, Ada 0 (25-10, 25-13, 25-12)
New Knoxville 3, Minster 0 (25-15, 25-19, 25-17)
OHSAA Girls DIII District Cross Country – Columbus Grove
DISTRICT 1
TIFFIN REGIONAL QUALIFIERS
TEAMS
1. Minster 15 (1. Ella Boate, 2. Taylor Roth, 3. Mason Pohl, 4. Maggie Hemmelgarn, 5. Chaney Cedarleaf, 6. Cameo Cedarleaf, 8. Morgan Ketner)
2. New Bremen 57 (7. Chloe Homan, 10. Caroline Whitlach, 11. Emma Keller, 14. Alayna Thieman, 15. Lily Rindler, 20. Madison Cordonnier, 26. Vivian Niekamp)
3. St. John’s 72 (9. Ava Milligan, 12. Kambrynn Rohr, 13. Elayna Will, 16. Rylee Pohlman, 23. Adara Fuerst, 24. Catherine Kopack, 25. Alex Kessen)
NON-QUALIFYING TEAMS
4. Coldwater 118, 5. Parkway 126, N/S. New Knoxville
DISTRICT 2
TIFFIN REGIONAL QUALIFIERS
TEAMS
1. Fort Recovery 35 (1. Ellie Will, 5. Jenna Hart, 8. Brynn Stammen, 10. Anna Wendel, 11. Megan Diller, 12. Hanna Metzger, 13. Alexis Wendel)
2. St. Henry 51 (6. Leah Heitkamp, 7. Katie Kunkler, 9. Ally Heath, 14. Joscie Evers, 15. Megan Broering, 17. Mara Muhlenkamp, 36. Lauren Hartings)
NON-QUALIFYING TEAMS
5. Marion Local 141
OHSAA Volleyball Sectional Champions
OHSAA DIII, REGION 10, NORTHWEST 3
Parkway 3, Bluffton 1
Coldwater 3, Carey 0
OHSAA DIII, REGION 12, SOUTHWEST 3
Versailles 3, Meadowdale 0
DIV, REGION 14, NORTHWEST 5
Fort Recovery 3, Lima Central Catholic 0
Lincolnview 3, St. John’s 0
St. Henry, Crestview – Canceled, St. Henry will advance
Marion Local 3, Continental 0
OHSAA DIV, REGION 16, NORTHWEST 6
New Bremen 3, Ridgemont 0
New Knoxville 3, Arlington 0
Minster 3, Hardin Northern 0
2020 MAC Volleyball All-Conference Teams
The Midwest Athletic Conference announced its 2020 volleyball all-conference teams on Monday afternoon.
The New Knoxville High School Rangers were the 2020 Midwest Athletic Conference volleyball team champions, going 19-0 overall and 9-0 in conference play.
First year coach Meg Lageman, New Knoxville, was selected as the 2020 Midwest Athletic Conference Volleyball Coach of the Year.
Carsyn Henschen, a junior from New Knoxville, was selected as the Midwest Athletic Conference Volleyball Player of the Year.
The full 1st team, 2nd team and honorable mention can be viewed by following the link below.
2020 MAC Cross Country Championship
Coldwater High School hosted the 2020 Midwest Athletic Conference Cross Country Meet, beginning at 9:00 AM, on Saturday, October 17, 2020. Below are the boys and girls varsity team results and links to varsity team/individual results and junior high results team/individual results.
BOYS
1. Minster 21, 2. Versailles 78, 3. Marion Local 105, 4. New Bremen 118, 5. Parkway 156, 6. St. John’s 168, 7. Ft. Recovery 176, 8. Coldwater 193, 9. St. Henry 198, 10. New Knoxville N/A
First Team All-MAC
1. Alex Albers JR 16:24.07 Minster
2. Blake Strickler JR 16:59.44 Parkway
3. Joseph Slonkosky JR 17:19.24 Minster
4. Jack Grieshop FR 17:19.70 Minster
5. Noah Budde SO 17:37.40 Marion Local
6. Jim Trzaska SO 17:41.80 Minster
7. Ryan Halpin FR 17:46.47 Minster
8. Josh Niekamp SR 17:48.22 Minster
9. Marcus Freewalt JR 17:49.71 St. John’s
10. Matt Cromwell SR 17:52.12 Versailles
11. Tyler Prenger JR 17:53.11 Minster
12. Jace Wood FR 17:54.41 Coldwater
BOYS RESULTS
GIRLS
1. Minster 21, 2. Ft. Recovery 78, 3. Versailles 80, 4. New Bremen 122, 5. St. Henry 126, 6. St. John’s 133, 7. Coldwater 213, 8. Parkway 246, 9. Marion Local 247, 10. New Knoxville 296
First Team All-MAC
1. Ella Boate SR 18:44.45 Minster
2. Ellie Will FR 19:29.61 Ft. Recovery
3. Maggie Hemmelgarn FR 19:38.92 Minster
4. Taylor Roth SO 19:43.85 Minster
5. Mason Pohl SR 19:44.48 Minster
6. Leah Heitkamp SO 19:50.41 St. Henry
7. Meredith Barga FR 19:50.82 Versailles
8. Chaney Cedarleaf FR 20:13.18 Minster
9. Chloe Homan FR 20:15.21 New Bremen
10. Cameo Cedarleaf SO 20:20.22 Minster
11. Morgan Ketner FR 20:33.11 Minster
12. Ava Milligan FR 20:35.70 St. John’s
GIRLS RESULTS