Address: 901 East Monroe Street New Bremen, OH 45869
Principal: Marcus Overman
Athletic Director: Chad Wells | Office Phone: 419-629-8606 ext 104 | Email
New Bremen MAC Championships
Baseball (1): 21
Boys Basketball (4): 10, 06, 98, 77
Girls Basketball (1): 09
Boys Cross Country (1): 08
Girls Cross Country (1): 94
Football (1): 88
Boys Golf (1): 98
Softball (4): 16, 07, 04, 02
Boys Track (3): 09, 08, 91
Volleyball (4): 19, 17, 08, 01
New Bremen State Appearances
State Championships
2020 Football Division VII State Champions
2019 Volleyball Division IV State Champions
2017 Volleyball Division IV State Champions
State Runner-Up
2020 Volleyball Division IV State Runner-Up
2018 Volleyball Division IV State Runner-Up
State Semifinalist
2008 Boys Track & Field Division III 3rd Place
2005 Softball Division IV State Semifinalist
1960 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
News & Scores
10/8/2020 MAC Volleyball Scores
Fort Recovery 3, Minster 1
New Bremen 3, Marion Local 2
New Knoxville 3, St. Henry 0
Parkway at Coldwater, PPD
Versailles 3, St. John’s 0
10/2/2020 MAC Football Scores – Final
Coldwater 40, Anna 0
Fort Recovery 21, St. Henry 22
Marion Local 49, St. John’s 0
New Bremen 36, Versailles 7
Parkway 20, Minster 62
10/1/2020 MAC Volleyball Scores
Midwest Athletic Conference Football Teams in the 2020 OHSAA Football Playoffs
DV – Region 20
Versailles (4) plays the winner of:
Batavia Clermont Northeastern (20) at Camden Preble Shawnee (13) – 10/10/2020, 7:00 PM
at Versailles on 10/17/2020, 7:00 PM
DVI – Region 24
Coldwater (1) plays the winner of:
North Lewisburg Triad (17) at New Paris National Trail (16) – 10/10/2020, 7:00 PM
at Coldwater on 10/17/2020, 7:00 PM
DVI – Region 24
Milford Center Fairbanks (9) at Fort Recovery (8) – 10/10/2020, 7:00 PM
DVI – Region 24
Casstown Miami East (20) at Anna (13) – 10/10/2020, 7:00 PM
DVI – Region 24
Parkway (19) at St. Bernard-Elmwood Place (14) – 10/10/2020, 7:00 PM
DVI – Region 24
Delphos Jefferson (22) at Minster (11) – 10/10/2020, 7:00 PM
DVII – Region 26
Dola Hardin Northern (17) at St. John’s (16) – 10/9/2020, 7:00 PM
DVII – Region 28
Marion Local (1) plays the winner of:
Union City Mississinawa Valley (17) at Cedarville (16) – 10/9/2020, 7:00 PM
at Marion Local on 10/16/2020, 7:00 PM
DVII – Region 28
New Bremen (3) plays the winner of:
South Charleston Southeastern (19) at Sidney Lehman Catholic (14) – 10/9/2020, 7:00 PM
at New Bremen on 10/16/2020, 7:00 PM
DVII – Region 28
Grove City Christian (11) at St. Henry (6) – 10/16/2020, 7:00 PM
DIII OHSAA Boys Golf Sectional Tournament – Colonial 10/1/2020
Sectional Tournament: (NW) Division III Boys – Colonial
Colonial Golfers Club – October 01, 2020
Qualifiers: Top 3 teams and 3 individuals not on a qualifying team.
Team Place: * Indicates qualifying team.
1. St. John’s* 346 (Jack Gerker 79, Jeffery Odenweller 92, Collin Feathers 87, Trent Lindeman 88, Caden Wright 105);
3. Minster* 352 (Joseph Magoto 83, Brady Hoelscher 88, Nathan Beair 92, Eric Schmidt 89, Ray Purdy 96);
5. St. Henry 364; 7. Parkway 387; 9. New Bremen 389; 10. Ft. Recovery 397; 11. Marion Local 402; 12. New Knoxville 413;
Individual Scores: * Indicates qualifying individual.
1. Jack Gerker(St. John’s) 79; 3. Joseph Magoto(Minster) 83; 7. Nate Niekamp*(St. Henry) 87, Collin Feathers(St. John’s) 87; 10. Brady Hoelscher(Minster) 88, Preston Hoehne(New Bremen) 88, Trent Lindeman(St. John’s) 88; 13. Eric Schmidt(Minster) 89, Sam Koesters(St. Henry) 89; 17. Roman Leszinske(Parkway) 91; 19. Nathan Beair(Minster) 92, Ben Romer(St. Henry) 92, Jeffery Odenweller(St. John’s) 92; 23. Adam Stephenson(Parkway) 93; 25. Jared Bergman(New Bremen) 95; 28. Carson Rammel(Ft. Recovery) 96, Logan Fleck(Marion Local) 96, Ray Purdy(Minster) 96, Max Henschen(New Knoxville) 96, Seth Heitkamp(St. Henry) 96, Josh Rindler(St. Henry) 96; 35. Zander Kunkler(Ft. Recovery) 98, Hunter Gibson(Parkway) 98; 38. Blake Terpstra(New Bremen) 99, Sam Anspach(New Knoxville) 99; 40. Eddy Smith(Marion Local) 100, Brandon Smith(New Knoxville) 100; 42. Isaac LeFevre(Ft. Recovery) 101; 44. Cole Muhlenkamp(Ft. Recovery) 102; 48. Cole Brunswick(Marion Local) 103, Dane Goettemoeller(Marion Local) 103; 50. Derek Lochtefeld(Ft. Recovery) 104; 52. Hunter Bruns(Parkway) 105, Caden Wright(St. John’s) 105; 54. Marcus Rethman(Marion Local) 106; 56. Josh Bensman(New Bremen) 107; 57. Kaden Boroff(Parkway) 109; 60. Cole Hamberg(New Bremen) 113; 61. Jeremy Doty(New Knoxville) 118; 63. Liam Homan(New Knoxville) 120
The St. John’s and Minster boys golf teams and Nate Niekamp (St. Henry) advance to the DIII OHSAA Boys Golf District Tournament, at Stone Ridge Golf Club, on Thursday, October 8, 2020, at 8:30 AM.
DII OHSAA Girls Golf Sectional Tournament – Celina Lynx 9/29/2020
Sectional Tournament: (NW) Division II Girls - Celina Lynx Celina Lynx Golf Club - September 29, 2020 Qualifiers: Top 3 teams and 3 individuals not on a qualifying team. Team Place: * Indicates qualifying team. 1. Coldwater* 358 (Jordan Hemmelgarn 88, Sarah Diller 90, Lexi Wright 97, Grace Buschur 98, Laney Finke 83) 2. St. Henry* 372 (Ellen Naumann 71, Dana Rindler 99, Courtney Clune 100, Tori Staugler 102, Brianna Post 105) 3. Ft. Recovery* 391 (Jalyn Bruns 84, Shelby Stammen 91, Allison Vaughn 106, Trisha Gaerke 112, Kendra Dues 110) 4. Minster 393 6. St. John's 409 8. Marion Local 434 10. New Bremen 471 12. Parkway 555 MEDALIST: Ellen Naumann, St. Henry (71) Individual Scores: * Indicates qualifying individual. 1. Ellen Naumann(St. Henry) 71; 2. Laney Finke(Coldwater) 83 3. Jalyn Bruns(Ft. Recovery) 84; 4. Jordan Hemmelgarn(Coldwater) 88 5. Sarah Diller(Coldwater); 7. Shelby Stammen(Ft. Recovery) 91 9. Ashley Meyer*(Minster) 92; 11. Paige Gaynier(St. John's) 96 12. Lexi Wright(Coldwater) 97; 13. Grace Buschur(Coldwater) 98 14. Dana Rindler(St. Henry) 99; 16. Courtney Clune(St. Henry) 100 16. Layne Voisard(Minster) 100; 16. Jenna Heuker(Minster) 100 19. Cassidy Beining(St. John's) 101; 19. Katie Heitkamp(Minster) 101 23. Tori Staugler(St. Henry) 102; 24. Hailey Wilker(Marion Local) 104 24. Aliyah Arling(Marion Local) 104; 26. Allison Hays(New Bremen) 105 26. Brianna Post(St. Henry) 105; 30. Allison Vaughn(Ft. Recovery) 106 30. Cassidy Werts(St. John's) 106; 30. Jillian Dickman(St. John's) 106 30. Lydia Werts(St. John's) 106; 34. Claire Lamm(Minster) 107 36. Kendra Dues(Ft. Recovery) 110; 37. Abbie Burden(New Bremen) 111 39. Trisha Gaerke(Ft. Recovery) 112; 42. Molly Rethman(Marion Local) 113 42. Morgan Guggenbiller(Marion Local) 113; 42. Emily Clutter(Parkway) 113 48. Caitlynn Schemmel(Marion Local) 119; 48. Megan Ritter(New Bremen) 119 53. Autumn Gilbreath(Parkway) 130; 57. Chandee Suchland(New Bremen) 136 61. Sarah Sheppard(Parkway) 145; 64. Emma Bambauer(New Bremen) 160 65. Addysin Leighner(Parkway) 167; 66. Allison Heitkamp(Parkway) 172
2020 MAC Girls Golf Tournament
The 2020 Midwest Athletic Conference Girls Golf Tournament was held at the Stillwater Valley Golf Club on Saturday, September 26, 2020, beginning at 8:30 AM.
Tournament Team Champion – Coldwater High School (380)
Tournament Medalist – Ellen Naumann (78), St. Henry High School
Season Team Champion – Coldwater High School (32 points)
Player of the Year – Ellen Naumann (136 points) St. Henry High School
2020 MAC Girls Golf Tourn Team Results
2020 MAC Boys Golf Tournament
The 2020 Midwest Athletic Conference Boys Golf Tournament was held at the Mercer County Elks on Saturday, September 26, 2020, beginning at 8:30 AM.
Tournament Team Champion – Coldwater High School (344)
Tournament Medalist – Carson Muhlenkamp (76), Coldwater High School
Season Team Champion – Minster High School (32 points)
Player of the Year – Joseph Magoto (153.5 points) Minster High School
2020 Boys MAC Golf Tournament-Final Results
9/25/2020 MAC Football Scores
Coldwater 57, St. John’s 13
Marion Local 28, Minster 0
New Bremen 38, Anna 7
St. Henry 29, Parkway 0
Versailles 49, Fort Recovery 28
9/24/2020 MAC Volleyball Scores
Coldwater 3, Versailles 0
Fort Recovery 3, St. Henry 2
Marion Local 3, Minster 0
New Bremen 3, Parkway 0
New Knoxville 3, St. John’s 0
9/14 MAC Boys Golf Scores
MAC Dual at Mercer County Elks GC
Minster 179, Coldwater 179 (Minster wins tie-breaker)
MAC Dual at Mercer County Elks
St. Henry 172, Delphos St. John’s 176
MAC Dual at Stillwater Valley GC
Fort Recovery, Versailles
MAC Dual at Mercer County Elks GC
Parkway 199, Marion Local 204
MAC Dual at Arrowhead GC
New Knoxville 200, New Bremen 202