Official Athletic Website
Minster Football Website
Address: 100 E. 7th Street Minster, OH 45865
Principal: Austin Kaylor
Athletic Director: Josh Clune | Office Phone: 419-628-2324 | Email
Minster MAC Championships
Baseball (4): 13, 10, 07, 75
Boys Basketball (2): 21, 75
Girls Basketball (18): 21, 20, 19, 17, 16, 11, 04, 03, 02, 98, 97, 96, 80, 79, 78, 77, 76, 75
Boys Cross Country (13): 20, 19, 18, 17, 15, 13, 09, 07, 00, 99, 87, 86, 78
Girls Cross Country (33): 20, 19, 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 10, 09, 08, 07, 06, 05, 04, 03, 02, 01, 00, 99, 98, 97, 96, 95, 90, 89, 88, 87, 86, 85, 84, 83, 82
Football (5): 19, 89, 88, 87, 75
Boys Golf (13): 20, 19, 18, 14, 13, 12, 10, 09, 08, 07, 06, 05, 99
Girls Golf (6): 16, 11, 10, 07, 06, 05
Softball (4): 21, 19, 18, 14
Boys Track (16): 21, 16, 15, 14, 12, 11, 10, 01, 99, 98, 97, 96, 94, 92, 88, 87
Girls Track (31): 21, 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 04, 03, 02, 01, 00, 99, 98, 92, 91, 89, 88, 87, 86, 85, 84, 83, 82, 81, 80, 79, 78, 77, 76, 75
Volleyball (4): 79, 76, 75, 74
Minster State Appearances
State Championships
2021 Boys Track & Field Division III State Championship
2019 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2019 Girls Basketball Division IV State Championship
2018 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2018 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2018 Girls Basketball Division IV State Championship
2017 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2017 Football Division VII State Championship
2017 Baseball Division IV State Championship
2016 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2014 Football Division VI State Championship
2012 Baseball Division IV State Championship
2011 Baseball Division IV State Championship
2010 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2009 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2009 Boys Golf Division III State Championship
2008 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2005 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2004 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2004 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2004 Girls Basketball Division IV State Championship
2003 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2002 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2001 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2001 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2000 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
1999 Girls Cross Country State Championship
1998 Girls Basketball Division IV State Championship
1989 Football Division V State Championship
1989 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1985 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1982 Girls Cross Country State Championship
1982 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1980 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1979 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1978 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1977 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1976 Girls Track & Field State Championship
State Runner-Up
2020 Girls Cross Country Division III State Runner-Up
2016 Football Division VII State Runner-Up
2015 Girls Cross Country Division III State Runner-Up
2015 Girls Track & Field Division III State Runner-Up
2014 Softball Division IV State Runner-Up
2006 Girls Cross Country Division III State Runner-Up
2006 Boys Golf State Division III Runner-Up
2003 Baseball Division IV State Runner-Up
2002 Girls Cross Country Division III State Runner-Up
1990 Girls Cross Country State Runner-Up
1988 Girls Cross Country State Runner-Up
1986 Girls Cross Country State Runner-Up
1984 Girls Track & Field State Runner-Up
1983 Girls Track & Field State Runner-Up
1981 Girls Track & Field State Runner-Up
1977 Volleyball State Runner-Up
1975 Girls Track & Field State Runner-Up
State Semifinalist
2019 Baseball Division IV State Semifinalist
2014 Girls Cross Country Division III 4th Place
2013 Boys Track & Field Division III State 4th Place
2010 Girls Basketball Division IV State Semifinalist
2008 Boys Golf Division III 4th Place
2007 Girls Cross Country Division III 3rd Place
2005 Boys Basketball Division IV State Semifinalist
2005 Boys Golf Division III 4th Place
2003 Girls Cross Country Division III 3rd Place
2001 Volleyball Division IV State Semifinalist
2000 Girls Track & Field 3rd Place
1994 Boys Track & Field Division III 3rd Place
1988 Football Division V State Semifinalist
1988 Boys Track & Field 3rd Place
1988 Girls Track & Field 4th Place
1986 Girls Track & Field 3rd Place
1985 Girls Cross Country 4th Place
1976 Volleyball State Semifinalist
1965 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1952 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
State Qualifiers
2004 Girls Golf – Michelle Borchers – Division I State Qualifier
2002 Girls Golf Division I 12th Place
News & Scores
OHSAA Boys DIII Regional Cross Country – Tiffin
The following Midwest Athletic Conference boys cross country team qualified for the OHSAA DIII State Cross Country Meet at Fortress Obetz, in Obetz, Ohio, on November 7, 2020 by finishing in the top seven at the Tiffin Region 10 Cross Country Meet:
Minster (3rd)
Isaac Schoen (Coldwater) qualified for the OHSAA DIII State Cross Country Meet as an individual with a 5th place overall individual finish.
The Marion Local boys cross country team finished 20th and the New Bremen boys cross country team finished 23rd in the Tiffin Region 10 Cross Country Meet. See the complete results in the link below.
OHSAA Girls DIII Regional Cross Country – Tiffin
The following Midwest Athletic Conference girls cross country teams qualified for the OHSAA DIII State Cross Country Meet at Fortress Obetz, in Obetz, Ohio, on November 7, 2020 by finishing in the top seven at the Tiffin Region 10 Cross Country Meet:
Minster (2nd), Fort Recovery (3rd) and St. Henry (7th)
The New Bremen girls cross country team finished 8th and the St. John’s girls cross country team finished 14th in the Tiffin Region 10 Cross Country Meet. See the complete results in the link below.
OHSAA Volleyball Tournament Results
10/26/2020 – OHSAA DIII REGION 10, NORTHWEST 3 DISTRICT
Ottawa-Glandorf 3, Parkway 0 (25-7, 25-17, 25-20)
Liberty-Benton 3, Coldwater 1 (17-25, 25-10, 25-20, 25-15)
10/27/2020 – OHSAA DIII REGION 12, SOUTHWEST 3 DISTRICT
Versailles 3, Miamisburg Dayton Christian 0 (25-18, 25-9, 25-17)
10/27/2020 – OHSAA DIV REGION 14, NORTHWEST 5 DISTRICT
Fort Recovery 3, Lincolnview 1 (25-22, 25-13, 20-25, 25-16)
Marion Local 3, St. Henry 0 (25-14, 25-15, 25-20)
10/27/2020 – OHSAA DIV REGION 16, NORTHWEST 6 DISTRICT
New Bremen 3, Ada 0 (25-10, 25-13, 25-12)
New Knoxville 3, Minster 0 (25-15, 25-19, 25-17)
OHSAA Girls DIII District Cross Country – Columbus Grove
DISTRICT 1
TIFFIN REGIONAL QUALIFIERS
TEAMS
1. Minster 15 (1. Ella Boate, 2. Taylor Roth, 3. Mason Pohl, 4. Maggie Hemmelgarn, 5. Chaney Cedarleaf, 6. Cameo Cedarleaf, 8. Morgan Ketner)
2. New Bremen 57 (7. Chloe Homan, 10. Caroline Whitlach, 11. Emma Keller, 14. Alayna Thieman, 15. Lily Rindler, 20. Madison Cordonnier, 26. Vivian Niekamp)
3. St. John’s 72 (9. Ava Milligan, 12. Kambrynn Rohr, 13. Elayna Will, 16. Rylee Pohlman, 23. Adara Fuerst, 24. Catherine Kopack, 25. Alex Kessen)
NON-QUALIFYING TEAMS
4. Coldwater 118, 5. Parkway 126, N/S. New Knoxville
DISTRICT 2
TIFFIN REGIONAL QUALIFIERS
TEAMS
1. Fort Recovery 35 (1. Ellie Will, 5. Jenna Hart, 8. Brynn Stammen, 10. Anna Wendel, 11. Megan Diller, 12. Hanna Metzger, 13. Alexis Wendel)
2. St. Henry 51 (6. Leah Heitkamp, 7. Katie Kunkler, 9. Ally Heath, 14. Joscie Evers, 15. Megan Broering, 17. Mara Muhlenkamp, 36. Lauren Hartings)
NON-QUALIFYING TEAMS
5. Marion Local 141
OHSAA Boys DIII District Cross Country – Columbus Grove
DISTRICT 1
TIFFIN REGIONAL QUALIFIERS
TEAMS
3. Marion Local 98 (8. Noah Budde, 16. Aaron Broering, 19. Alex Broering, 26. Preston Kemper, 29. Simon Mescher, 33. John Kramer, 36. Zach Kramer)
INDIVIDUALS
5. Blake Strickler, Parkway; 9. Trevor Heitkamp, Fort Recovery
NON-QUALIFYING TEAMS
4. Parkway 115, 6. St. Henry 159, 8. Fort Recovery 176
DISTRICT 2
TIFFIN REGIONAL QUALIFIERS
TEAMS
1. Minster 29 (1. Alex Albers, 3. Joseph Slonkosky, 4. Jack Grieshop, 9. Jim Trzaska, 12. Josh Niekamp, 13. Ryan Halpin, 16. Matthew Droesch)
3. New Bremen 113 (18. Zach Ashman, 20. Zach Wiedeman, 22. Patrick Bernhold, 25. Cole Powers, 28. Conner Ransbottom, 30. Luke Davidson, 32. Gavin Spragg)
INDIVIDUALS
3. Isaac Schoen, Coldwater; 11. Jace Wood, Coldwater
NON-QUALIFYING TEAMS
4. Coldwater 122, 5. St. John’s 147
10/24/2020 MAC Football – OHSAA Playoff Scores
OHSAA DV, REGION 20
Versailles 35, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy 19
OHSAA DVI, REGION 24
Coldwater 28, Fort Recovery 26
Franfort Adena 28, Minster 0
OHSAA Volleyball Sectional Champions
OHSAA DIII, REGION 10, NORTHWEST 3
Parkway 3, Bluffton 1
Coldwater 3, Carey 0
OHSAA DIII, REGION 12, SOUTHWEST 3
Versailles 3, Meadowdale 0
DIV, REGION 14, NORTHWEST 5
Fort Recovery 3, Lima Central Catholic 0
Lincolnview 3, St. John’s 0
St. Henry, Crestview – Canceled, St. Henry will advance
Marion Local 3, Continental 0
OHSAA DIV, REGION 16, NORTHWEST 6
New Bremen 3, Ridgemont 0
New Knoxville 3, Arlington 0
Minster 3, Hardin Northern 0
2020 MAC Volleyball All-Conference Teams
The Midwest Athletic Conference announced its 2020 volleyball all-conference teams on Monday afternoon.
The New Knoxville High School Rangers were the 2020 Midwest Athletic Conference volleyball team champions, going 19-0 overall and 9-0 in conference play.
First year coach Meg Lageman, New Knoxville, was selected as the 2020 Midwest Athletic Conference Volleyball Coach of the Year.
Carsyn Henschen, a junior from New Knoxville, was selected as the Midwest Athletic Conference Volleyball Player of the Year.
The full 1st team, 2nd team and honorable mention can be viewed by following the link below.
Minster & St. John’s – DIII OHSAA Boys State Golf Tournament
The Minster High School boys golf team finished 10th in the OHSAA DIII Boys State Golf Tournament, at NorthStar Golf Club, following up a first round score of 362, on Friday, with a final round score of 362, on Saturday, for a total score of 724. The St. John’s High School boys golf team finished 12th in the OHSAA DIII Boys State Golf Tournament, at NorthStar Golf Club, following up a first round score of 377 on Friday, with a final round score of 388, on Saturday, for a total score of 765.
Congratulations to both teams on a tremendous season!
OHSAA DIII Boys State Golf Tournament – NorthStar Golf Club
Friday and Saturday, October 16 and 17
10. Minster (362, 362=724)
28. Magoto, Joseph (85, 81=166), T50. Hoelscher, Brady (89, 95=184), T54. Purdy, Ray (94, 94=188), T58. Beair, Nathan (98, 92=190), 64. Schmidt, Eric (94, 101=195)
12. St. John’s – Delphos (377, 388=765)
37. Gerker, Jack (85, 88=173), T50. Feathers, Collin (93, 91=184), 53. Odenweller, Jeffery (91, 94=185), 71. Wright, Caden (108, 118=226), 72. Gable, Nathan (112, 115=227)
10/17/2020 MAC Football – OHSAA Playoff Scores
Anna 35, West Jefferson 36
Coldwater 37, North Lewisburg Triad 6
Fort Recovery 63, Milford Center Fairbanks 7
Minster 14, Allen East 6
Parkway 0, Frankfort Adena 37
Camden Prebble Shawnee at Versailles – Canceled – Versailles advances
2020 MAC Cross Country Championship
Coldwater High School hosted the 2020 Midwest Athletic Conference Cross Country Meet, beginning at 9:00 AM, on Saturday, October 17, 2020. Below are the boys and girls varsity team results and links to varsity team/individual results and junior high results team/individual results.
BOYS
1. Minster 21, 2. Versailles 78, 3. Marion Local 105, 4. New Bremen 118, 5. Parkway 156, 6. St. John’s 168, 7. Ft. Recovery 176, 8. Coldwater 193, 9. St. Henry 198, 10. New Knoxville N/A
First Team All-MAC
1. Alex Albers JR 16:24.07 Minster
2. Blake Strickler JR 16:59.44 Parkway
3. Joseph Slonkosky JR 17:19.24 Minster
4. Jack Grieshop FR 17:19.70 Minster
5. Noah Budde SO 17:37.40 Marion Local
6. Jim Trzaska SO 17:41.80 Minster
7. Ryan Halpin FR 17:46.47 Minster
8. Josh Niekamp SR 17:48.22 Minster
9. Marcus Freewalt JR 17:49.71 St. John’s
10. Matt Cromwell SR 17:52.12 Versailles
11. Tyler Prenger JR 17:53.11 Minster
12. Jace Wood FR 17:54.41 Coldwater
BOYS RESULTS
GIRLS
1. Minster 21, 2. Ft. Recovery 78, 3. Versailles 80, 4. New Bremen 122, 5. St. Henry 126, 6. St. John’s 133, 7. Coldwater 213, 8. Parkway 246, 9. Marion Local 247, 10. New Knoxville 296
First Team All-MAC
1. Ella Boate SR 18:44.45 Minster
2. Ellie Will FR 19:29.61 Ft. Recovery
3. Maggie Hemmelgarn FR 19:38.92 Minster
4. Taylor Roth SO 19:43.85 Minster
5. Mason Pohl SR 19:44.48 Minster
6. Leah Heitkamp SO 19:50.41 St. Henry
7. Meredith Barga FR 19:50.82 Versailles
8. Chaney Cedarleaf FR 20:13.18 Minster
9. Chloe Homan FR 20:15.21 New Bremen
10. Cameo Cedarleaf SO 20:20.22 Minster
11. Morgan Ketner FR 20:33.11 Minster
12. Ava Milligan FR 20:35.70 St. John’s
GIRLS RESULTS
10/15/2020 MAC Volleyball Scores
Fort Recovery 3, New Bremen 0
Minster 3, Versailles 1
New Knoxville 3, Marion Local 1
St. Henry 3, Parkway 1
Coldwater at St. John’s PPD
10/13/2020 MAC Volleyball Scores
Fort Recovery 3, Versailles 0
Marion Local 3, Parkway 0
Minster at Coldwater PPD
New Knoxville 3, New Bremen 0
St. John’s at St. Henry PPD
10/10/2020 MAC Football Scores
OHSAA DVI Playoffs – Region 24 – 1st Round
Anna 40, Casstown Miami East 7
Parkway 36, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place 6
Minster 2, Delphos Jefferson 0 Forfeit
10/9/2020 MAC Football Scores
OHSAA Playoffs – Region 26 – 1st Round
St. John’s 41, Hardin Northern 8
Regular Season
Pandora-Gilboa 42, Minster 0