Address: 1901 SR 716 Maria Stein, OH 45860
Principal: Tim Goodwin
Athletic Director: Dan Koenig | Office Phone: 419-925-4597 | Email
Marion Local MAC Championships
Baseball (2): 83, 76
Boys Basketball (10): 18, 14, 03, 01, 00, 86, 85, 81, 77, 75
Girls Basketball (10): 15, 12, 10, 05, 01, 92, 88, 87, 84, 83
Boys Cross Country (5): 92, 89, 83, 80, 79
Football (14): 19, 18, 17, 16, 14, 13, 11, 07, 01, 85, 81, 79, 78, 74
Softball (2): 03, 02
Boys Track (6): 95, 93, 89, 81, 79, 76
Girls Track (1): 90
Volleyball (10): 16, 13, 12, 10, 09, 07, 83, 81, 79, 78
Marion Local State Appearances
State Championships
2019 Football Division VII State Championship
2018 Boys Basketball Division IV State Championship
2017 Football Division VI State Championship
2016 Football Division VI State Championship
2014 Football Division VII State Championship
2013 Football Division VII State Championship
2013 Volleyball Division IV State Championship
2012 Football Division VI State Championship
2012 Volleyball Division IV State Championship
2011 Football Division VI State Championship
2009 Volleyball Division IV State Championship
2008 Volleyball Division IV State Championship
2007 Football Division V State Championship
2007 Volleyball Division IV State Championship
2006 Football Division VI State Championship
2003 Boys Basketball Division IV State Championship
2003 Girls Basketball Division IV State Championship
2001 Football Division VI State Championship
2000 Football Division VI State Championship
1975 Boys Basketball State Championship
State Runner-Up
2018 Football Division VI State Runner-Up
2015 Football Division VI State Runner-Up
2004 Boys Basketball Division IV State Runner-Up
2003 Football Division VI State Runner-Up
2002 Volleyball Division IV State Runner-Up
2000 Girls Basketball Division IV State Runner-Up
1989 Girls Track & Field State Runner-Up
State Semifinalist
2008 Football Division V State Semifinalist
2004 Softball Division IV State Semifinalist
2000 Volleyball Division IV State Semifinalist
1999 Football Division VI State Semifinalist
1984 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1981 Football Division V State Semifinalist
News & Scores
4/11 MAC Softball Scores
Minster 9 Coldwater 1
Parkway 6 Marion Local 0
New Bremen 11 St. Henry 2
Non-Conference:
Fort Recovery 12 Jay County 2, 5 inn.
Brookville 6 Versailles 5, 10 inn.
4/9 MAC Baseball Scores
Coldwater 7 Parkway 1
Delphos St. John’s 11 New Knoxville 1, 5 inn.
Fort Recovery 10 Minster 5
St. Henry 11 Marion Local 0, 5 inn.
New Bremen 4 Versailles 3
4/9 MAC Softball Scores
Parkway 11 Coldwater 0, 5 inn.
Minster 10 Fort Recovery 0, 5 inn.
Marion Local 14 St. Henry 2, 5 inn.
Versailles 16 New Bremen 15
4/8 Softball Scores
Coldwater 2 Wapakoneta 0
Fort Recovery 12 St. Marys 2, 5 inn.
Marion Local 8 Shawnee 3
New Bremen 3 Covington 2
Fort Loramie 11 St. Henry 3
Versailles 11 Ansonia 1, 5 inn.
4/6 Baseball Scores
Coldwater 5 Tri-County North 4
Fort Recovery 15 Franklin-Monroe 5
Minster at Fort Loramie
Minster 5 Northeastern 4
Bradford 12 New Knoxville 1, 5 inn.
Shawnee 5 Parkway 2
Shawnee 9 Parkway 5
Versailles 9 St. Marys 0
Versailles 6 St. Marys 0
Ed Sandy Classic at Elida
Semifinal: Elida defeated Delphos St. John’s
Consolation: Lima Central Catholic vs. Delphos St. John’s
WCSM/St Henry Bank Invitational
Semifinal: Ottawa-Glandorf 3 Marion Local 2
Semifinal: St. Henry 10 Russia 0, 5 inn.
Consolation: Russia 6 Marion Local 1
Championship: St. Henry 14 Ottawa-Glandorf 1, 5 inn.
4/6 Softball Scores
Franklin-Monroe 3 Fort Recovery 1
Marion Local 10 Allen East 0, 5 inn.
Minster 10 St. Marys 0, 5 inn.
Minster 7 St. Marys 3
New Bremen 6 Anna 2
New Bremen 15 Anna 2
Fort Loramie 10 Versailles 7
4/5 Softball Scores
Arcanum 4 Coldwater 3
Fort Recovery 17 Fort Loramie 8
Bradford 10 Marion Local 5
Minster 15 Houston 1
New Bremen 14 Jackson Center 1
Parkway 12 Lehman Catholic 5
St. Henry 6 Tri-Village 4
Versailles at Miami East
4/4 MAC Baseball Scores
Coldwater 3 St. Henry 1
Minster 10 Delphos St. John’s 9
Fort Recovery 8 Parkway 6
Versailles 4 Marion Local 3
New Bremen 16 New Knoxville 0, 5 inn.
4/4 MAC Softball Scores
St. Henry 5 Coldwater 4
Parkway 16 Fort Recovery 6
Versailles 12 Marion Local 8
4/2 Baseball Scores
Coldwater 11 Russia 1, 5 inn.
Delphos St. John’s 5 Spencerville 3
Fort Loramie 4 Marion Local 0
Minster 5 St. Henry 0 (Non-League)
New Bremen 7 Anna 6
New Knoxville 12 Fairlawn 1
Parkway 3 Crestview 2
Versailles 15 Oakwood 10
4/2 Softball Scores
Coldwater 7 Wayne Trace 6
Marion Local 13 Fort Loramie 12
Minster 22 Jackson Center 2, 5 inn.
New Bremen 14 Fairlawn 1, 5 inn.
Parkway 18 Lima Central Catholic 4, 5 inn.
Russia 3 St. Henry 2
Versailles 7 Northmont 6
3/28 Baseball Scores
Shawnee 5 Coldwater 2
Delphos Jefferson 11 Delphos St. John’s 0 (susp. in 2nd inning)
Fort Recovery 8 Greenville 4
Marion Local 6 Wapakoneta 1
Minster 10 Spencerville 1
New Bremen 8 Riverside 1
Waynesfield-Goshen 7 New Knoxville 4
Parkway 8 Celina 4
St. Henry 7 St. Marys 2
Brookville 7 Versailles 4
3/28 Softball Scores
Wapakoneta 12 Marion Local 6
Minster 18 Lincolnview 3, 5 inn.
New Bremen 7 Riverside 3
Parkway 12 Celina 8
Shawnee 7 St. Henry 6
Graham Local 12 Versailles 5
3/28 Track & Field Results
Tri-Meet at Coldwater
Boys: Marion Local 99, Coldwater 42, Delphos St. John’s 29
Girls: Coldwater 77, Marion Local 66, Delphos St. John’s 31
Six-Team Meet at New Bremen
Boys: Parkway 139, Fairlawn 94, New Bremen 75, New Knoxville 63, Botkins 55, Jackson Center 52
Girls: New Bremen 149, New Knoxville 105, Botkins 101, Fairlawn 56, Parkway 49, Jackson Center 31
Quad-Meet at Crestview
Boys: Crestview 83.5, Cory-Rawson 64, Continental 52, Fort Recovery 38.5
Girls: Fort Recovery 113.1, Crestview 53.5, Continental 34.33, Cory-Rawson 34
3/26 Baseball Scores
Fort Loramie 10 Coldwater 3
Lincolnview 7 Fort Recovery 0
Celina 11 Marion Local 2
Minster 3 Russia 1
New Bremen 13 Houston 0, 5 inn.
Parkway 11 Spencerville 1
St. Henry 9 Anna 4