Address: 400 East Butler Street Fort Recovery, OH 45846
Principal: Tony Stahl
Athletic Director: Holly Gann | Office Phone: 419-375-4111 | Email
Fort Recovery MAC Championships
Baseball (1): 18
Boys Basketball (4): 12, 10, 99, 93
Girls Basketball (5): 91, 90, 89, 86, 82
Boys Cross Country (3): 97, 96, 95
Boys Golf (1): 00
Softball (2): 05, 04
Boys Track (1): 19
Volleyball (1): 89
Fort Recovery State Appearances
State Championships
2015 Football Division VII State Championship
1996 Boys Cross Country State Champion
1991 Girls Basketball State Champion
1990 Girls Basketball State Champion
1990 Volleyball State Champion
1971 Boys Basketball State Champion
State Runner-Up
1999 Boys Basketball Runner-Up
State Semifinalist
2016 Baseball Division IV State Semifinalist
2015 Baseball Division IV State Semifinalist
2011 Girls Basketball Division III State Semifinalist
1969 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1953 Baseball State Semifinalist
News & Scores
11/30 Boys Basketball Scores
Fort Recovery at St. Marys (ppd to 1/12)
Minster 73 Houston 48
New Bremen 52 Kalida 51, OT
Parkway 73 Waynesfield-Goshen 32
St. Henry 65 Spencerville 31
11/29 Girls Basketball Scores
Lima Central Catholic 46 Delphos St. John’s 43
Crestview 42 Fort Recovery 36
Minster 77 Celina 9
New Bremen 51 Houston 34
New Knoxville 32 St. Marys 21
Parkway 54 Perry 50
St. Henry 41 Bath 35, OT
2018 OHSAA State Cross Country Championships
Division III OHSAA Cross Country State Championships at Hebron
Boys
Individual Results: 53. Kyle Roth, Parkway; 99. Matt Gaerke, Parkway; 107. Luke Barga, Minster
Girls
1. Minster 35 (State Champion), 15. Versailles 370, 19. Coldwater 467
Individual Results: 2. Emma Watcke, Minster; 10. Ella Boate, Minster; 11. Gwendolyn Meiring, Minster; 15. Kaitlynn Albers, 17. Mackenzie Bohman, Minster; 37. Chloe Will, Fort Recovery; 38. Madeline Magoto, Minster; 45. Mason Pohl, Minster; 84. Madelyn Holzapfel, Versailles; 100. Beth Honigford, Coldwater; 105. Maria Mangen, Versailles; 112. Liz Watren, Versailles; 119. Sara Honigford, Coldwater; 123. Kara Spitzer, Versailles; 138. Brittany Walterbusch, Coldwater; 140. Lauren Menke, Versailles; 147. Colby Homan, Coldwater; 158. Delaney Barga, Versailles; 160. Emma Peters, Versailles; 164. Leanne Klenke, Coldwater; 168. Paige Ayers, Coldwater; 175. Maddie Steinke, Coldwater
2018 OHSVCA Volleyball All-Ohio Teams
The Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association announced the 2018 Volleyball All-Ohio teams.
Division III
First Team
Lauren Gilliland, Coldwater
Second Team
Elizabeth Ording, Versailles
Division IV
First Team
Carrie Fesenmyer, Marion Local
Macy Puthoff, New Bremen
Addy Vaughn, St. Henry
Second Team
Hannah Bruns, St. Henry
Rachel Kremer, New Bremen
Cassidy Martin, Fort Recovery
Madison Rammel, Fort Recovery
Third Team
Tasia Lauth, New Knoxville
Honorable Mention
Carleigh Dietsch, St. Henry
Aubrey Thobe, Marion Local
Division IV Coach of the Year: Diana Kramer, New Bremen
2018 OHSAA Volleyball Tournament Brackets
Division III
State Final 4
Versailles
Kettering Regional
Versailles
Kalida District
Coldwater
Clayton 1 District
Versailles
Division IV
State Final 4
New Bremen
Clayton Regional
New Bremen
Van Wert District
Delphos St. John’s, Fort Recovery, Marion Local, Minster, New Bremen, New Knoxville, Parkway, St. Henry
2018 MAC Football Leaders & Stats – Week 10
Team Leaders
Team Offense
Team Rushing: Anna 267.9/game
Team Rushing TD’s: Anna & St. Henry 36
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: Minster 6.26
Team Passing: Coldwater 198.3/game
Team Passing TD’s: Coldwater 24
Team Passing Interceptions: St. Henry 5
Team Total Offense: Marion Local 383.1/game
Scoring Offense: Marion Local 38.6/game
Margin of Victory: Marion Local 27.8
Team Defense
Team Rushing Defense: St. Henry 73.2/game
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: St. Henry 2.6/carry
Team Rushing TD’s Allowed: Marion Local 8
Team Passing Defense: St. Henry 58.1/game
Team Passing TD’s Allowed: St. Henry 2
Team Passing Interceptions: Minster 18
Total Team Defense: St. Henry 131.3/game
Scoring Defense: Marion Local 9.5/game
Penalty Yards: St. Henry 258
Turnover Ratio: Anna +14
Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Zach Niekamp, St. Henry 1604 yards (160.4/game)
Rushing TD’s: Zach Niekamp, St. Henry 25
Rushing Yards per Carry (min. 100 attempts): Zach Niekamp, St. Henry 7.0
Passing Yards: Jake Hemmelgarn, Coldwater 1975 yards (197.5/game)
Passing TD’s: Jake Hemmelgarn, Coldwater 23
Passing Yards per Completion (min. 100 attempts): Nate Bruns, Marion Local 18.1
Receiving Yards: Nick Tangeman, Marion Local 803 yards (80.3/game)
Receptions: Cole Frilling, Coldwater 48 (4.8/game)
Receiving Yards per Reception (min. 20 receptions): Nick Tangeman, Marion Local 24.3
Receiving TD’s: Nick Tangeman, Marion Local 11
Scoring: Riley Huelskamp, Anna 162 points
Individual Defense
Tackles: Owen Sheridan, Fort Recovery 122 tackles (12.2/game)
Sacks: Evan Hiestand, Versailles 11
Interceptions: Mike Ketner, Minster 6
Fumble Recoveries: 4 tied with 3
Individual Special Teams
Kick Scoring: Alex Klosterman, Marion Local 53 points
Field Goals Made: Blake Dippold, Coldwater 6
Extra Points Made: Alex Klosterman, Marion Local 44
Punting (minimum 10 punts): Jacob Wenning, Coldwater 39.5
Kickoff Returns: Riley Pearson, Fort Recovery 685 yards
Punt Returns: Jay Knapke, St. Henry 210 yards
Special thanks to Robb Hemmelgarn for compiling the statistics.
2018 MAC Football All-Conference Teams
MAC Offensive Player of the Year: Zach Niekamp, Running Back, St. Henry
MAC Defensive Player of the Year: Sam Huelsman, Outside Linebacker, Marion Local
MAC Co-Coaches of the Year: Nick Marino, Anna & Tim Goodwin, Marion Local
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
OFFENSIVE END
Cody Frericks – Minster
RECEIVERS/SPLIT ENDS
Jeffrey Richards – Anna
Cole Frilling – Coldwater
Nick Tangeman – Marion Local
PUNTER
Brandon Fleck – Marion Local
KICKER
Blake Dippold – Coldwater
CENTER
Isaac Dodds – Anna
GUARDS
Brayden Farley – Anna
Payton Lange – St. Henry
TACKLES
Jack Knapke – Fort Recovery
Devin Siefring – St. Henry
QUARTERBACK
Nathan Bruns – Marion Local
RUNNING BACKS
Riley Huelskamp – Anna
Nolan Habodasz – Marion Local
Zach Niekamp – St. Henry
UTILITY/ATHLETES
Bart Bixler – Anna
Jake Hemmelgarn – Coldwater
FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DEFENSIVE ENDS
Brandon Heitkamp – New Bremen
Evan Hiestand – Versailles
INTERIOR LINEMEN
Darrin Hays – Marion Local
Jacob Rindler – New Bremen
INSIDE LINEBACKERS
Mitch Niekamp – Coldwater
August Boehnlein – Minster
OUTSIDE LINEBACKERS
Ben Wenning – Coldwater
Sam Huelsman – Marion Local
CORNERBACKS
Matt Rethman – Marion Local
Jay Knapke – St. Henry
SAFETIES
John Tangeman – Marion Local
Sam Lefeld – St. Henry
SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
OFFENSIVE END
Evan Hiestand – Versailles
RECEIVERS/SPLIT ENDS
Gavin Thobe – Fort Recovery
Bryce Blickle – New Bremen
Jay Knapke – St. Henry
PUNTER
Jacob Wenning – Coldwater
KICKER
Ryan Bertke – New Bremen
CENTER
Brandon Siegrist – Fort Recovery
Reece Eifert – Marion Local
GUARDS
Derek Wilker – Marion Local
Sam Schmiesing – Minster
TACKLES
Eric Schlarman – Marion Local
Ben Kuck – New Bremen
QUARTERBACK
Clay Schmitz – Fort Recovery
RUNNING BACKS
Mitch Niekamp – Coldwater
Alex Schmitmeyer – Minster
Nick Hawk – Parkway
SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
DEFENSIVE ENDS
Isaac Dodds – Anna
Payton Lange – St. Henry
INTERIOR LINEMEN
Brayden Farley – Anna
Cameron McEldowney – St. Henry
INSIDE LINEBACKERS
Kam Steward – Anna
Jaren Fishbaugh – St. Henry
OUTSIDE LINEBACKERS
Jeffrey Richards – Anna
Ethan Thieman – St. Henry
CORNERBACKS
Justin Schwieterman – Coldwater
Mike Ketner – Minster
SAFETIES
Brandon Shannon – Anna
Myles Blasingame – Coldwater
Curtis Schwinnen – Delphos St. John’s
HONORABLE MENTION
Anna: Luke Cantrell, Isaac Lininger, Jarred Seigle, Dylan Steinke-Ellinger
Coldwater: Paul Buschur, Evan Dysert, AJ Kunk, Alex May, Noah Miller, Nolan Tobe
Delphos St. John’s: Hunter Bonifas, Lucas Metcalfe, Dominic Metzger, Jared Wurst
Fort Recovery: Josh Muhlenkamp, Clayton Pearson, Braydon Schoen, Owen Sheridan, Kaden Will
Marion Local: Lucas Bertke, Matt Everman, Alex Klosterman, Grant Meier
Minster: Dustin Fericks, Jack Heitbrink, Jacob Niemeyer, Dylan Sharp
New Bremen: Casey Parker, Justin Tenkman, Grant Selby, Nick Wells
Parkway: Jason Luth, Nick Riley, Noah Riley
St. Henry: Cody Bruggeman, Daylen Froning, Sam Hartings, Caden Niekamp
Versailles: Andrew DeMange, Tyler Gigandet, Nathan Wagner
2018 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 10
The final weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 5 MAC schools are in the top 8 in their region and moving on to the playoffs.
Division V, Region 18
5. Anna, 26. Versailles
Division VI, Region 24
1. Coldwater, 3. Marion Local, 5. St. Henry, 15. Fort Recovery, 24. Parkway
Division VII, Region 28
3. Minster, 9. New Bremen, 19. Delphos St. John’s
10/27 OHSAA Cross Country Regionals
Division II Regional at Troy
Boys (Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state)
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Complete Results
Division III Regional at Troy
Girls (Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state)
4. Versailles 135
Individual State Qualifiers: n/a
Complete Results
Division III Regional at Tiffin
Boys (Top seven teams and those individuals that finish in the top 28 advance to the state)
8. Parkway 249, 10. Minster 292, 20. St. Henry 472, 22. Coldwater 500
Individual State Qualifiers: 8. Matt Gaerke, Parkway; 14. Kyle Roth, Parkway; 21. Luke Barga, Minster
Complete Results
Girls (Top eight teams and those individuals that finish in the top 32 advance to the state)
1. Minster 35, 4. Coldwater 214, 9. Fort Recovery 298, 12. Delphos St. John’s 348, 13. New Bremen 352
Individual State Qualifiers: 25. Chloe Will, Fort Recovery
Complete Results
10/26 MAC Football Scores
Coldwater 26 Marion Local 20, 2OT
Fort Recovery 33 Versailles 14
Minster 25 New Bremen 15
St. Henry 43 Parkway 8
2018 MAC Football Leaders & Stats – Week 9
Team Leaders
Team Offense
Team Rushing: Anna 267.0/game
Team Rushing TD’s: Marion Local 34
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: Minster 6.23
Team Passing: Coldwater 203.8/game
Team Passing TD’s: Coldwater 23
Team Passing Interceptions: St. Henry 4
Team Total Offense: Marion Local 384.7/game
Scoring Offense: Marion Local 40.7/game
Margin of Victory: Marion Local 31.6
Team Defense
Team Rushing Defense: St. Henry 72.4/game
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: St. Henry 2.6/carry
Team Rushing TD’s Allowed: Marion Local 7
Team Passing Defense: St. Henry 62.7/game
Team Passing TD’s Allowed: St. Henry 2
Team Passing Interceptions: Minster 15
Total Team Defense: St. Henry 135.1/game
Scoring Defense: Marion Local 9.1/game
Penalty Yards: St. Henry 233
Turnover Ratio: Anna +12
Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Zach Niekamp, St. Henry 1516 yards (168.4/game)
Rushing TD’s: Zach Niekamp, St. Henry 23
Rushing Yards per Carry (min. 100 attempts): Nolan Habodasz, Marion Local 7.2
Passing Yards: Jake Hemmelgarn, Coldwater 1826 yards (202.9/game)
Passing TD’s: Jake Hemmelgarn, Coldwater 22
Passing Yards per Completion (min. 100 attempts): Nate Bruns, Marion Local 18.0
Receiving Yards: Nick Tangeman, Marion Local 692 yards (76.9/game)
Receptions: Cole Frilling, Coldwater 37 (4.6/game)
Receiving Yards per Reception (min. 20 receptions): Nick Tangeman, Marion Local 23.9
Receiving TD’s: Nick Tangeman, Marion Local 10
Scoring: Zach Niekamp, St. Henry 144 points
Individual Defense
Tackles: Owen Sheridan, Fort Recovery 115 tackles (12.8/game)
Sacks: Evan Hiestand, Versailles 10
Interceptions: Mike Ketner, Minster & Jeffrey Richards, Anna 5
Fumble Recoveries: 4 tied with 3
Individual Special Teams
Kick Scoring: Alex Klosterman, Marion Local 51 points
Field Goals Made: Ryan Bertke, New Bremen 5
Extra Points Made: Alex Klosterman, Marion Local 42
Punting (minimum 9 punts): Jacob Wenning, Coldwater 45.0
Kickoff Returns: Riley Pearson, Fort Recovery 599 yards
Punt Returns: Jay Knapke, St. Henry 210 yards
Special thanks to Robb Hemmelgarn for compiling the statistics.
2018 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 9
The 5th weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 6 MAC schools are in the top 8 in their region.
Division V, Region 18
4. Anna, 26. Versailles
Division VI, Region 24
2. Marion Local, 4. Coldwater, 5. St. Henry, 15. Fort Recovery, 23. Parkway
Division VII, Region 28
4. Minster, 8. New Bremen, 18. Delphos St. John’s
10/22 OHSAA Volleyball Districts
Division IV District Semifinals at Van Wert
New Bremen 3 Fort Recovery 0
St. Henry 3 Marion Local 2
10/20 OHSAA Cross Country Districts
Division II District at Cedarville University
Boys District
Qualifiers: Top seven teams and those individuals that finish in the top 28 advance to the regional tournament at Troy.
8. Versailles 248
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 14. Brooks Blakeley, Versailles
Complete Results
Division III District at Ottawa
Boys District 1
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
2. Parkway 65, 4. Coldwater 132, 8. Delphos St. John’s 214
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results
Boys District 2
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
2. Minster 37, 4. St. Henry 146, 6. New Bremen 197, 8. Fort Recovery 208, 9. Marion Local 220, 13. New Knoxville 312
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 13. Drew Muhlenkamp, Fort Recovery
Complete Results
Girls District 1
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. Minster 23, 4. Fort Recovery 113, 10. New Knoxville 267
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results
Girls District 2
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. Coldwater 49, 3. New Bremen 82, 4. Delphos St. John’s 93, 5. St. Henry 104, 6. Marion Local 132, 8. Parkway 201
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 4. Kelsey Broering, Marion Local; 8. Lauren Hemmelgarn, St. Henry; 12. Katie Kunkler, St. Henry
Complete Results
Division III District at Cedarville University
Girls District
Qualifiers: Top eight teams and those individuals that finish in the top 32 advance to the regional tournament at Troy.
3. Versailles 130
Individual Regional Qualifiers: n/a
Complete Results
10/19 MAC Football Scores
Anna 41 Parkway 13
St. Henry 28 Coldwater 10
New Bremen 36 Delphos St. John’s 14
Marion Local 50 Fort Recovery 14
Minster 32 Versailles 0