Delphos St. John’s MAC Championships
Baseball (1): 11
Boys Basketball (9): 13, 10, 05, 03, 02, 98, 89, 87, 83
Girls Basketball (6): 09, 07, 02, 00, 99, 87
Boys Cross Country (6): 94, 93, 91, 90, 88, 84
Girls Cross Country (2): 93, 92
Football (10): 11, 10, 09, 00, 99, 98, 97, 94, 91, 89
Boys Golf (1): 01
Girls Golf (1): 09
Boys Track (1): 90
Delphos St. John’s State Appearances
State Championships
2010 Football Division VI State Championship
2008 Football Division VI State Championship
2005 Football Division VI State Championship
2002 Boys Basketball Division IV State Championship
2002 Girls Basketball Division IV State Championship
1999 Football Division VI State Championship
1998 Boys Golf Division III Individual State Championship – Andy Miller
1998 Football Division VI State Championship
1997 Football Division VI State Championship
1987 Girls Basketball Class A State Championship
1983 Boys Basketball Class A State Championship
1980 Girls Basketball Class AA State Championship
1979 Girls Basketball Class AA State Championship
1977 Girls Basketball Class A State Championship
1949 Boys Basketball Class B State Championship
State Runner-Up
2009 Football Division VI State Runner-Up
2007 Girls Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
2001 Boys Basketball Division IV State Runner-Up
1998 Boys Basketball Division IV State Runner-Up
1973 Boys Basketball Class AA State Runner-Up
1954 Boys Basketball Class B State Runner-Up
State Semifinalist
2011 Football Division VI State Semifinalist
2011 Baseball Division IV State Semifinalist
2003 Football Division V State Semifinalists
2002 Football Division V State Semifinalists
2000 Football Division VI State Semifinalists
2000 Girls Basketball Division IV State Semifinalists
1995 Boys Basketball Division IV State Semifinalists
1994 Football Division VI State Semifinalists
1990 Boys Basketball Division IV State Semifinalists
1984 Girls Basketball Class A State Semifinalists
1983 Girls Basketball Class A State Semifinalists
1982 Boys Basketball Class A State Semifinalists
1978 Girls Basketball Class AA State Semifinalists
1924 Boys Basketball State Semifinalists
News & Scores
10/25 OHSAA Volleyball Districts
Division IV District Championship at Van Wert
New Bremen 3 St. Henry 2
Division III District Semifinal at Brookville
Versailles 3 Northeastern 0
2018 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 9
The 5th weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 6 MAC schools are in the top 8 in their region.
Division V, Region 18
4. Anna, 26. Versailles
Division VI, Region 24
2. Marion Local, 4. Coldwater, 5. St. Henry, 15. Fort Recovery, 23. Parkway
Division VII, Region 28
4. Minster, 8. New Bremen, 18. Delphos St. John’s
5 MAC schools are ranked in the 7th Weekly 2018 Ohio AP State Football Poll.
Anna is ranked 7th in Division V. Marion Local is ranked 1st, Coldwater is ranked 6th and St. Henry is ranked 9th in Division VI. Minster is ranked 9th in Division VII in the 7th Weekly 2018 Ohio AP State Football Poll.
10/23 OHSAA Volleyball Districts
Division III District Semifinal at Kalida
Liberty-Benton 3 Coldwater 1
10/22 OHSAA Volleyball Districts
Division IV District Semifinals at Van Wert
New Bremen 3 Fort Recovery 0
St. Henry 3 Marion Local 2
10/20 OHSAA Cross Country Districts
Division II District at Cedarville University
Boys District
Qualifiers: Top seven teams and those individuals that finish in the top 28 advance to the regional tournament at Troy.
8. Versailles 248
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 14. Brooks Blakeley, Versailles
Complete Results
Division III District at Ottawa
Boys District 1
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
2. Parkway 65, 4. Coldwater 132, 8. Delphos St. John’s 214
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results
Boys District 2
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
2. Minster 37, 4. St. Henry 146, 6. New Bremen 197, 8. Fort Recovery 208, 9. Marion Local 220, 13. New Knoxville 312
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 13. Drew Muhlenkamp, Fort Recovery
Complete Results
Girls District 1
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. Minster 23, 4. Fort Recovery 113, 10. New Knoxville 267
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results
Girls District 2
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. Coldwater 49, 3. New Bremen 82, 4. Delphos St. John’s 93, 5. St. Henry 104, 6. Marion Local 132, 8. Parkway 201
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 4. Kelsey Broering, Marion Local; 8. Lauren Hemmelgarn, St. Henry; 12. Katie Kunkler, St. Henry
Complete Results
Division III District at Cedarville University
Girls District
Qualifiers: Top eight teams and those individuals that finish in the top 32 advance to the regional tournament at Troy.
3. Versailles 130
Individual Regional Qualifiers: n/a
Complete Results
10/20 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals
Division III Sectional Championship at Liberty-Benton
Coldwater 3 Fostoria 0
Division III Sectional Championship at Brookville
Versailles 3 Northridge 0
10/19 MAC Football Scores
Anna 41 Parkway 13
St. Henry 28 Coldwater 10
New Bremen 36 Delphos St. John’s 14
Marion Local 50 Fort Recovery 14
Minster 32 Versailles 0
2018 MAC Football Leaders & Stats – Week 8
Team Leaders
Team Offense
Team Rushing: Anna 249.3/game
Team Rushing TD’s: Marion Local 29
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: Minster 6.17
Team Passing: Coldwater 214.9/game
Team Passing TD’s: Coldwater 22
Team Passing Interceptions: Marion Local & St. Henry 4
Team Total Offense: Coldwater 373.6/game
Scoring Offense: Marion Local 39.5/game
Margin of Victory: Marion Local 31.0
Team Defense
Team Rushing Defense: St. Henry 71.9/game
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: St. Henry 2.7/carry
Team Rushing TD’s Allowed: Marion Local 7
Team Passing Defense: Marion Local 50.0/game
Team Passing TD’s Allowed: St. Henry 1
Team Passing Interceptions: Minster 14
Total Team Defense: St. Henry 129.9/game
Scoring Defense: Marion Local 8.5/game
Penalty Yards: St. Henry 183
Turnover Ratio: Anna +12
Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Zach Niekamp, St. Henry 1282 yards (160.3/game)
Rushing TD’s: Zach Niekamp, St. Henry 19
Rushing Yards per Carry (min. 100 attempts): Nolan Habodasz, Marion Local 7.1
Passing Yards: Jake Hemmelgarn, Coldwater 1711 yards (213.9/game)
Passing TD’s: Jake Hemmelgarn, Coldwater 21
Passing Yards per Completion (min. 100 attempts): Ryan Martin, Versailles 17.1
Receiving Yards: Nick Tangeman, Marion Local 612 yards (76.5/game)
Receptions: Cole Frilling, Coldwater 37 (4.6/game)
Receiving Yards per Reception (min. 15 receptions): Nick Tangeman, Marion Local 23.5
Receiving TD’s: Nick Tangeman, Marion Local & Cole Frilling, Coldwater 9
Scoring: Riley Huelskamp, Anna & Zach Niekamp, St. Henry 120 points
Individual Defense
Tackles: Owen Sheridan, Fort Recovery 100 tackles (12.5/game)
Sacks: Evan Hiestand, Versailles 10
Interceptions: Mike Ketner, Minster & Jeffrey Richards, Anna 5
Fumble Recoveries: Jason Luth, Parkway & Brandon Shannon, Anna 3
Individual Special Teams
Kick Scoring: Alex Klosterman, Marion Local 47 points
Field Goals Made: Ryan Bertke, New Bremen 4
Extra Points Made: Alex Klosterman, Marion Local 38
Punting (minimum 15 punts): Brandon Fleck, Marion Local 38.1
Kickoff Returns: Riley Pearson, Fort Recovery 582 yards
Punt Returns: Jay Knapke, St. Henry 210 yards
10/18 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals
Division III Sectional Semifinal at Brookville
Versailles 3 Meadowdale 0
Division IV Sectional Championship at St. Henry
Marion Local 3 Parkway 0
St. Henry 3 Crestview 0
Division IV Sectional Championship at New Bremen
Fort Recovery 3 New Knoxville 1
New Bremen 3 Minster 0
2018 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 8
The 4th weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 6 MAC schools are in the top 8 in their region.
Division V, Region 18
3. Anna, 24. Versailles
Division VI, Region 24
1. Marion Local, 3. Coldwater, 5. St. Henry, 16. Fort Recovery, 22. Parkway
Division VII, Region 28
4. Minster, 7. New Bremen, 17. Delphos St. John’s
5 MAC schools are ranked in the 6th Weekly 2018 Ohio AP State Football Poll.
Anna is ranked 9th in Division V. Marion Local is ranked 1st, Coldwater is ranked 3rd and St. Henry is ranked 13th in Division VI. Minster is ranked 10th in Division VII in the 6th Weekly 2018 Ohio AP State Football Poll.
7 MAC schools are ranked in the final weekly 2018 OHSVCA Volleyball State Poll.
Coldwater is ranked 12th and Versailles is ranked 18th in Division III. St. Henry is the top ranked team, Fort Recovery is ranked 2nd, New Bremen is ranked 3rd, Marion Local is ranked 5th and New Knoxville is ranked 14th in Division IV in the final weekly 2018 Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association State Poll.
10/17 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals
Division III Sectional Semifinal
Coldwater 3 Lakota 0
10/16 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals
Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Minster 3 Delphos St. John’s 1
Division IV Sectional Semifinal
New Knoxville 3 Waynesfield-Goshen 0