Official Athletic Website
Coldwater Football Website
Address: 310 North Second Street Coldwater, OH 45828
Principal: Jason Hemmelgarn
Athletic Director: Eric Goodwin | Office Phone: 419-678-4821 | Email
Coldwater MAC Championships
Baseball (32): 21, 19, 17, 16, 14, 13, 10, 09, 08, 05, 04, 01, 00, 97, 96, 94, 93, 92, 91, 88, 87, 86, 84, 83, 82, 81, 79, 78, 77, 76, 75, 74
Boys Basketball (8): 03, 95, 94, 87, 84, 82, 78, 74
Girls Basketball (6): 95, 94, 93, 92, 85, 81
Boys Bowling (1): 20
Girls Bowling(1): 20
Boys Cross Country (14): 12, 11, 06, 05, 03, 01, 98, 85, 82, 77, 76, 75, 74, 73
Girls Cross Country (2): 12, 11
Football (19): 16, 15, 12, 08, 06, 05, 04, 02, 01, 87, 86, 85, 84, 83, 82, 80, 77, 76, 75
Boys Golf (1): 94
Girls Golf (1): 20
Softball (4): 08, 07, 02, 00
Boys Track (7): 04, 84, 83, 80, 78, 75, 74
Girls Track (6): 19, 97, 96, 95, 94, 93
Volleyball (2): 17, 14
WOHSBC Championships
Boys Bowling (5): 13, 10, 09, 08, 07
Girls Bowling (5): 13, 12, 11, 10, 09
Coldwater State Appearances
State Championships
2021 Girls Bowling Division II State Championship
2020 Football Division VI State Championship
2020 Boys Bowling Division II State Championship
2019 Baseball Division III State Championship
2017 Girls Bowling Division II State Championship
2015 Football Division V State Championship
2015 Girls Bowling Division II State Championship
2015 Boys Bowling Division II State Championship
2014 Football Division V State Championship
2014 Baseball Division III State Championship
2013 Football Division V State Championship
2013 Girls Bowling State Championship
2012 Football Division V State Championship
2012 Boys Bowling State Championship
2012 Girls Bowling State Championship
2007 Football Division IV State Championship
2007 Boys Bowling Division I State Championship
2005 Football Division IV State Championship
1996 Girls Track Division II State Championship
1995 Girls Track Division III State Championship
1994 Girls Track Division III State Championship
1992 Baseball Division III State Championship
1992 Girls Basketball Division III State Championship
1990 Baseball Class A State Championship
1990 Girls Basketball Division III State Championship
1987 Baseball Class AA State Championship
1984 Baseball Class AA State Championship
1983 Baseball Class AA State Championship
State Runner-Up
2020 Girls Bowling Division II State Runner-Up
2018 Baseball Division III State Runner-Up
2018 Girls Bowling Division II State Runner-Up
2017 Volleyball Division III State Runner-Up
2016 Football Division V State Runner-Up
2016 Boys Bowling Division II State Runner-Up
2014 Girls Bowling Division II State Runner-Up
2012 Girls Cross Country Division III State Runner-Up
2011 Football Division V State Runner-Up
2011 Girls Cross Country Division III State Runner-Up
2010 Football Division V State Runner-Up
2009 Football Division V State Runner-Up
2004 Baseball Division III State Runner-Up
2000 Football Division IV State Runner-Up
1999 Boys Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
1998 Football Division IV State Runner-Up
1996 Softball Division III State Runner-Up
1991 Baseball Division III State Runner-Up
1977 Baseball Class AA State Runner-Up
State Semifinalist
2021 Boys Bowling Division II State 4th place
2014 Boys Bowling Division II State 3rd Place
2013 Girls Cross Country Division III State 3rd Place
2011 Boys Cross Country Division III State 4th Place
2009 Baseball Division III State Semi-Finalists
2008 Baseball Division III State Semi-Finalists
2004 Football Division IV State Semi-Finalists
2001 Football Division IV State Semi-Finalists
2000 Baseball Division III State Semi-Finalists
1996 Baseball Division III State Semi-Finalists
1995 Football Division V State Semi-Finalists
1995 Baseball Division III State Semi-Finalists
1994 Volleyball Division III State Semi-Finalists
1993 Baseball Division III State Semi-Finalists
1993 Boys Basketball Division III State Semi-Finalists
1988 Girls Basketball Division III State Semi-Finalists
1985 Girls Basketball Class AA State Semi-Finalists
1972 Baseball Class AA State Semi-Finalists
1961 Baseball Class A State Semi-Finalists
1941 Baseball Class B State Semi-Finalists
1938 Baseball Class B State Semi-Finalists
State Qualifiers
2008 Girls Bowling Division I Qualifier
2008 Boys Bowling Division I 3rd in State
2007 Girls Bowling Division I Qualifier
2006 Boys Cross Country Division III Qualifier
2005 Girls Cross Country Division III Qualifier
2004 Girls Cross Country Division III Qualifier
1998 Boys Cross Country Division III Qualifier
1997 Girls Track Division II 4th in State
1995 Gymnastics Division I Qualifier
1974 Boys Cross Country Class AA Qualifier
News & Scores
2018 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 8
The 4th weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 6 MAC schools are in the top 8 in their region.
Division V, Region 18
3. Anna, 24. Versailles
Division VI, Region 24
1. Marion Local, 3. Coldwater, 5. St. Henry, 16. Fort Recovery, 22. Parkway
Division VII, Region 28
4. Minster, 7. New Bremen, 17. Delphos St. John’s
5 MAC schools are ranked in the 6th Weekly 2018 Ohio AP State Football Poll.
Anna is ranked 9th in Division V. Marion Local is ranked 1st, Coldwater is ranked 3rd and St. Henry is ranked 13th in Division VI. Minster is ranked 10th in Division VII in the 6th Weekly 2018 Ohio AP State Football Poll.
7 MAC schools are ranked in the final weekly 2018 OHSVCA Volleyball State Poll.
Coldwater is ranked 12th and Versailles is ranked 18th in Division III. St. Henry is the top ranked team, Fort Recovery is ranked 2nd, New Bremen is ranked 3rd, Marion Local is ranked 5th and New Knoxville is ranked 14th in Division IV in the final weekly 2018 Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association State Poll.
10/17 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals
Division III Sectional Semifinal
Coldwater 3 Lakota 0
2018 MAC Volleyball All-Conference Teams
MAC Player of the Year: Lauren Gilliland, Coldwater
MAC Coach of the Year: Tricia Rosenbeck, St. Henry
First Team
Lauren Gilliland – Junior – Coldwater
Cassidy Martin – Senior – Fort Recovery
Madison Rammel – Senior – Fort Recovery
Carrie Fesenmyer – Senior – Marion Local
Natalie Rethman – Senior – Marion Local
Macy Puthoff – Junior – New Bremen
Tasia Lauth – Senior – New Knoxville
Hannah Bruns – Junior – St. Henry
Carleigh Deitsch – Senior – St. Henry
Addy Vaughn – Junior – St. Henry
Elizabeth Ording – Senior – Versailles
Lindsey Winner – Junior – Versailles
Second Team
Katie Alig – Junior – Coldwater
Taylor Siefring – Senior – Coldwater
Hannah Knapke – Senior – Fort Recovery
Aubrey Thobe – Senior – Marion Local
Danielle Barhorst – Senior – Minster
Rachel Kremer – Senior – New Bremen
Claire Pape – Sophomore – New Bremen
Joise Reinhart – Sophomore – New Bremen
Tayler Doty – Senior – New Knoxville
Carly Fledderjohann – Junior – New Knoxville
Ashlyn Gerlach – Senior – St. Henry
Danielle Lange – Senior – St. Henry
Ashley Siefring – Senior – St. Henry
Honorable Mention
Coldwater: Annelise Harlamert; Delphos St. John’s: Kylee Moenter; Fort Recovery: Brooke Gaerke; Marion Local: Brooke Homan, Rachel Partington; Minster: Emily Stubbs; New Bremen: Blake Snider; New Knoxville: Erin Scott; Parkway: Grace Swander; St. Henry: Olivia Winner; Versailles: Kelsey Custenborder, Caitlin McEldowney
2018 MAC Cross Country Championships
Boys
1. Minster 32, 2. Parkway 62, 3. Versailles 86, 4. St. Henry 125, 5. Coldwater 137, 6. Fort Recovery 168, 7. New Bremen 170, 8. Marion Local 198, 9. Delphos St. John’s 206, 10. New Knoxville 286
Complete Results
MAC Individual Champion: Alex Albers, Minster
Girls
1. Minster 19, 2. Coldwater 80, 3. Versailles 93, 4. Fort Recovery 111, 5. Delphos St. John’s 147, 6. St. Henry 148, 7. New Bremen 172, 8. Marion Local 201, 9. Parkway 254, 10. New Knoxville 326
Complete Results
MAC Individual Champion: Emma Watcke, Minster
10/12 MAC Football Scores
Anna 21 Coldwater 20
Delphos St. John’s 27 Parkway 22
St. Henry 20 Fort Recovery 0
Marion Local 7 Minster 6
New Bremen 14 Versailles 7
10/11 MAC Volleyball Scores
Coldwater 3 New Bremen 0
St. Henry 3 Delphos St. John’s 0
Versailles 3 Fort Recovery 2
Marion Local 3 New Knoxville 2
Minster 3 Parkway 1
2018 MAC Football Leaders & Stats – Week 7
Team Leaders
Team Offense
Team Rushing: St. Henry 248.9/game
Team Rushing TD’s: Marion Local 28
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: Marion Local 6.2
Team Passing: Coldwater 231.7/game
Team Passing TD’s: Coldwater 21
Team Passing Interceptions: Marion Local & St. Henry 3
Team Total Offense: Marion Local 389.0/game
Scoring Offense: Marion Local 44.1/game
Margin of Victory: Marion Local 35.3
Team Defense
Team Rushing Defense: St. Henry 83.7/game
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: Marion Local 2.9/carry
Team Rushing TD’s Allowed: Marion Local 6
Team Passing Defense: Marion Local 53.6/game
Team Passing TD’s Allowed: St. Henry 1
Team Passing Interceptions: Minster 13
Total Team Defense: St. Henry 138.4/game
Scoring Defense: Marion Local 8.9/game
Penalty Yards: Anna 149
Turnover Ratio: Minster & Anna +10
Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Zach Niekamp, St. Henry 1155 yards (165.0/game)
Rushing TD’s: Zach Niekamp, St. Henry & Riley Huelskamp, Anna 18
Rushing Yards per Carry (min. 80 attempts): Zach Niekamp, St. Henry 7.2
Passing Yards: Jake Hemmelgarn, Coldwater 1614 yards (230.6/game)
Passing TD’s: Jake Hemmelgarn, Coldwater 20
Passing Yards per Completion (min. 80 attempts): Ryan Martin, Versailles 17.8
Receiving Yards: Nick Tangeman, Marion Local 590 yards (84.3/game)
Receptions: Cole Frilling, Coldwater 32 (4.6/game)
Receiving Yards per Reception (min. 15 receptions): Nick Tangeman, Marion Local 23.6
Receiving TD’s: Nick Tangeman, Marion Local 9
Scoring: Riley Huelskamp, Anna 120 points
Individual Defense
Tackles: Owen Sheridan, Fort Recovery 87 tackles (12.4/game)
Sacks: Evan Hiestand, Versailles 10
Interceptions: Mike Ketner, Minster & Jeffrey Richards, Anna 5
Fumble Recoveries: many tied with 2
Individual Special Teams
Kick Scoring: Alex Klosterman, Marion Local 46 points
Field Goals Made: Ryan Bertke, New Bremen 4
Extra Points Made: Alex Klosterman, Marion Local 37
Punting (minimum 15 punts): Jered Seigle, Anna 36.9
Kickoff Returns: Riley Pearson, Fort Recovery 506 yards
Punt Returns: Jay Knapke, St. Henry 210 yards
2018 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 7
The 3rd weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 6 MAC schools are in the top 8 in their region.
Division V, Region 18
4. Anna, 25. Versailles
Division VI, Region 24
1. Coldwater, 2. Marion Local, 8. St. Henry, 16. Fort Recovery, 22. Parkway
Division VII, Region 28
3. Minster, 7. New Bremen, 21. Delphos St. John’s
5 MAC schools are ranked in the 5th Weekly 2018 Ohio AP State Football Poll.
Anna is ranked 14th in Division V. Coldwater is ranked 1st, Marion Local is ranked 2nd and St. Henry is ranked 12th in Division VI. Minster is ranked 8th in Division VII in the 5th Weekly 2018 Ohio AP State Football Poll.
10/9 MAC Volleyball Scores
Marion Local 3 Coldwater 2
Versailles 3 Delphos St. John’s 0
Fort Recovery 3 New Bremen 0
St. Henry 3 Minster 0
New Knoxville 3 Parkway 0
10/6 MAC Football Scores
Coldwater 41 Delphos St. John’s 0
10/6 Cross Country Results
Coldwater Lion’s Invitational
Boys (18 teams)
1. Minster 64, 5. Parkway 131, 6. Versailles 144, 8. Coldwater 237, 9. St. Henry 249, 10. New Bremen 299, 11. Fort Recovery 325, 13. Marion Local 347, 15. Delphos St. John’s 414, 18. New Knoxville 494
Complete Results
Girls (15 teams)
1. Versailles 94, 3. Coldwater 130, 6. Fort Recovery 184, 7. Delphos St. John’s 193, 8. Minster 201, 9. St. Henry 204, 12. New Bremen 259, 13. Marion Local 263, 14. Parkway 348, New Knoxville NTS
Complete Results
10/6 Volleyball Scores
Crestview 3 Delphos St. John’s 1
St. Henry 3 Leipsic 1
Jackson Center 3 Versailles 2
Tri-Match at LCC
Coldwater 2 Ottoville 0
Coldwater 2 Lima Central Catholic 0