Official Athletic Website
Coldwater Football Website
Address: 310 North Second Street Coldwater, OH 45828
Principal: Jason Hemmelgarn
Athletic Director: Eric Goodwin | Office Phone: 419-678-4821 | Email
Coldwater MAC Championships
Baseball (32): 21, 19, 17, 16, 14, 13, 10, 09, 08, 05, 04, 01, 00, 97, 96, 94, 93, 92, 91, 88, 87, 86, 84, 83, 82, 81, 79, 78, 77, 76, 75, 74
Boys Basketball (8): 03, 95, 94, 87, 84, 82, 78, 74
Girls Basketball (6): 95, 94, 93, 92, 85, 81
Boys Bowling (1): 20
Girls Bowling(1): 20
Boys Cross Country (14): 12, 11, 06, 05, 03, 01, 98, 85, 82, 77, 76, 75, 74, 73
Girls Cross Country (2): 12, 11
Football (19): 16, 15, 12, 08, 06, 05, 04, 02, 01, 87, 86, 85, 84, 83, 82, 80, 77, 76, 75
Boys Golf (1): 94
Girls Golf (1): 20
Softball (4): 08, 07, 02, 00
Boys Track (7): 04, 84, 83, 80, 78, 75, 74
Girls Track (6): 19, 97, 96, 95, 94, 93
Volleyball (2): 17, 14
WOHSBC Championships
Boys Bowling (5): 13, 10, 09, 08, 07
Girls Bowling (5): 13, 12, 11, 10, 09
Coldwater State Appearances
State Championships
2021 Girls Bowling Division II State Championship
2020 Football Division VI State Championship
2020 Boys Bowling Division II State Championship
2019 Baseball Division III State Championship
2017 Girls Bowling Division II State Championship
2015 Football Division V State Championship
2015 Girls Bowling Division II State Championship
2015 Boys Bowling Division II State Championship
2014 Football Division V State Championship
2014 Baseball Division III State Championship
2013 Football Division V State Championship
2013 Girls Bowling State Championship
2012 Football Division V State Championship
2012 Boys Bowling State Championship
2012 Girls Bowling State Championship
2007 Football Division IV State Championship
2007 Boys Bowling Division I State Championship
2005 Football Division IV State Championship
1996 Girls Track Division II State Championship
1995 Girls Track Division III State Championship
1994 Girls Track Division III State Championship
1992 Baseball Division III State Championship
1992 Girls Basketball Division III State Championship
1990 Baseball Class A State Championship
1990 Girls Basketball Division III State Championship
1987 Baseball Class AA State Championship
1984 Baseball Class AA State Championship
1983 Baseball Class AA State Championship
State Runner-Up
2020 Girls Bowling Division II State Runner-Up
2018 Baseball Division III State Runner-Up
2018 Girls Bowling Division II State Runner-Up
2017 Volleyball Division III State Runner-Up
2016 Football Division V State Runner-Up
2016 Boys Bowling Division II State Runner-Up
2014 Girls Bowling Division II State Runner-Up
2012 Girls Cross Country Division III State Runner-Up
2011 Football Division V State Runner-Up
2011 Girls Cross Country Division III State Runner-Up
2010 Football Division V State Runner-Up
2009 Football Division V State Runner-Up
2004 Baseball Division III State Runner-Up
2000 Football Division IV State Runner-Up
1999 Boys Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
1998 Football Division IV State Runner-Up
1996 Softball Division III State Runner-Up
1991 Baseball Division III State Runner-Up
1977 Baseball Class AA State Runner-Up
State Semifinalist
2021 Boys Bowling Division II State 4th place
2014 Boys Bowling Division II State 3rd Place
2013 Girls Cross Country Division III State 3rd Place
2011 Boys Cross Country Division III State 4th Place
2009 Baseball Division III State Semi-Finalists
2008 Baseball Division III State Semi-Finalists
2004 Football Division IV State Semi-Finalists
2001 Football Division IV State Semi-Finalists
2000 Baseball Division III State Semi-Finalists
1996 Baseball Division III State Semi-Finalists
1995 Football Division V State Semi-Finalists
1995 Baseball Division III State Semi-Finalists
1994 Volleyball Division III State Semi-Finalists
1993 Baseball Division III State Semi-Finalists
1993 Boys Basketball Division III State Semi-Finalists
1988 Girls Basketball Division III State Semi-Finalists
1985 Girls Basketball Class AA State Semi-Finalists
1972 Baseball Class AA State Semi-Finalists
1961 Baseball Class A State Semi-Finalists
1941 Baseball Class B State Semi-Finalists
1938 Baseball Class B State Semi-Finalists
State Qualifiers
2008 Girls Bowling Division I Qualifier
2008 Boys Bowling Division I 3rd in State
2007 Girls Bowling Division I Qualifier
2006 Boys Cross Country Division III Qualifier
2005 Girls Cross Country Division III Qualifier
2004 Girls Cross Country Division III Qualifier
1998 Boys Cross Country Division III Qualifier
1997 Girls Track Division II 4th in State
1995 Gymnastics Division I Qualifier
1974 Boys Cross Country Class AA Qualifier
News & Scores
2019 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets
Division III
Bowling Green Regional
Coldwater
Kettering Regional
Versailles
Lima District
Elida Sectional: Coldwater
Dayton 1 District
Northmont Sectional: Versailles
Division IV
State Final 4
St. Henry
Kettering Regional
St. Henry
Wapakoneta District
Coldwater Sectional: Fort Recovery, Minster, New Knoxville, St. Henry
Bath Sectional: Marion Local, New Bremen
Elida District
Van Wert Sectional: Delphos St. John’s
Paulding Sectional: Parkway
3/16 OHSAA Boys Basketball Regionals
Division III Regional Championship at BGSU
Cardinal Stritch 68 Coldwater 58
3/13 OHSAA Boys Basketball Regionals
Division III Regional Semifinal at BGSU
Coldwater 75 Willard 54
Division III Regional Semifinal at Kettering
Purcell Marian 52 Versailles 37
2019 OHSAA Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets
Division III
Springfield Regional
Versailles
Elida District
Bluffton Sectional: Coldwater
Springfield 3 District
Versailles
Division IV
State Final 4
Minster
Vandalia Regional
Minster
Van Wert District
Defiance Sectional: Delphos St. John’s
Wapakoneta District
St. Marys Memorial Sectional: Marion Local, New Bremen, New Knoxville, St. Henry
Coldwater Sectional: Fort Recovery, Minster, Parkway
3/9 OHSAA Boys Basketball Districts
Division III District Championship at Lima Senior
Coldwater 70 Ottawa-Glandorf 67
2019 OHSAA Individual State Wrestling Championships
Division III Individual State Tournament at the Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University
113: Brian Chmielewski, Coldwater lost in 1st round, won 1st round consolation, won 2nd round consolation, lost in 3rd round consolation, lost in 7th/8th place match – 8th Place in the State
126: Jacob Poling, Versailles lost in 1st round, won 1st round consolation, lost in 2nd round consolation
152: Cael Bey, Versailles lost in 1st round, lost in 1st round consolation
160: Josh Fink, Coldwater lost in 1st round, lost in 1st round consolation
170: Tyler Gigandet, Versailles lost in 1st round, lost in 1st round consolation
220: Trent Vonderwell, Delphos St. John’s lost in 1st round, won 1st round consolation, lost in 2nd round consolation
Brackets | Results
3/7 OHSAA Boys Basketball Districts
Division III District Semifinal at Lima Senior
Coldwater 35 Archbold 34
3/2 OHSAA Boys Bowling State Tournament
Division II State Tournament at Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl
Qualifying Rounds: 2. St. Henry 3656, 10. Coldwater 3447, 14. Versailles 3253
State Quarterfinal: Mechanicsburg 3 St. Henry 2 (137-201, 211-146, 198-199, 177-160, 167-167, 49-49, 39-28)
Individuals: 2. Jordan Thomas, St. Henry 700; 22. London Henry, Versailles 636; 25. Noah Stammen, St. Henry 632; 31. Michael Gelhaus, St. Henry 619; 34. Matthew Mescher, St. Henry 614; 36. Kendall Homan, Coldwater 608; 41. Derek Siefring, Coldwater 594; 42. Tyler Gehert, Versailles 591; 50. Matt Meinerding, Coldwater 578; 63. Jay Mumaw, Versailles 555; 77. Justin Heitkamp, Versailles 499
3/2 OHSAA Wrestling Individual Districts
Division III District Tournament at Troy
Four from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University
4. Versailles 83, 11. Coldwater 58, 17. Delphos St. John’s 38, 43. Parkway 3
State Qualifiers:
113: 3. Brian Chmielewski, Coldwater
126: 3. Jacob Poling, Versailles
152: 4. Cael Bey, Versailles
160: 2. Josh Fink, Coldwater
170: 3. Tyler Gigandet, Versailles
195: 3. Isaac Grilliot, Versailles
220: 2. Trent Vonderwell, Delphos St. John’s
3/1 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals
Division III Sectional Championship at Elida
Coldwater 58 Van Buren 44
Division IV Sectional Championships at Coldwater
St. Henry 64 Ada 47
Minster 67 Fort Recovery 60
Division IV Sectional Championship at Bath
Marion Local 71 Ridgemont 30
Division IV Sectional Championship at Van Wert
Delphos St. John’s 30 Lima Central Catholic 29
Division IV Sectional Championship at Paulding
Kalida 41 Parkway 32
2/28 OHSAA Girls Basketball Districts
Division III District Semifinal at Elida
Liberty-Benton 48 Coldwater 10
Division IV District Semifinals at Wapakoneta
New Knoxville 46 Marion Local 42
Minster 43 Fort Recovery 26
Division IV District Semifinal at Van Wert
Ottoville 60 Delphos St. John’s 41
2018-19 MAC Boys Basketball All-Conference Teams
MAC Player of the Year: Nathan Bruns – Marion Local
MAC Coach of the Year: Eric Rosenbeck – St. Henry
First Team
Marcus Bruns – Coldwater – 12
Cole Frilling – Coldwater – 12
Payton Jutte – Fort Recovery – 12
Nathan Bruns – Marion Local – 12
Mike Ketner – Minster – 12
Jarod Schulze – Minster – 12
Jay Knapke – St. Henry – 12
Caden Niekamp – St. Henry – 12
Zach Niekamp – St. Henry – 12
Jared Wurst – Delphos St. John’s – 12
Evan Hiestand – Versailles – 12
Michael Stammen – Versailles – 11
Second Team
Ben Wenning – Coldwater – 12
Nick Tangeman – Marion Local – 12
Cody Frericks – Minster – 12
Jack Heitbrink – Minster – 12
Bryce Blickle – New Bremen – 12
Nolan Bornhorst – New Bremen – 11
Dylan Hughes – Parkway – 10
Caleb Kinney – Parkway – 11
Preston Stober – Parkway – 12
Lucas Metcalfe – Delphos St. John’s – 12
Ethan Thieman – St. Henry – 12
Ryan Martin – Versailles – 11
Honorable Mention
Jacob Wenning, Coldwater; Clay Schmitz, Fort Recovery; Matt Rethman, Marion Local; Jacob Salazar, Minster; Mitchell Hays, New Bremen; Sam Anspach, New Knoxville; Mason Baxter, Parkway; Ben Evers, St. Henry; Tyler Ruda, Delphos St. John’s
2/26 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals
Division III Sectional Semifinal at Elida
Coldwater 67 Paulding 52
Division III Sectional Semifinal at Northmont
Versailles 53 Twin Valley South 45
Division IV Sectional Semifinals at Coldwater
Ada 55 New Knoxville 46
Fort Recovery 70 Waynesfield-Goshen 34
Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Bath
Upper Scioto Valley 52 New Bremen 48
Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Paulding
Parkway 48 Lincolnview 38
2/23 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals
Division III Sectional Championship at Bluffton
Coldwater 42 Patrick Henry 38
Division IV Sectional Championship at Defiance
Delphos St. John’s 46 Lincolnview 28
Division IV Sectional Championships at Coldwater
Fort Recovery 38 Lima Central Catholic 34
Minster 58 Waynesfield-Goshen 20
Division IV Sectional Championships at St. Marys
New Knoxville 47 New Bremen 43
Marion Local 48 St. Henry 46
2019 OHSAA State Swimming & Diving Tournament
Division II
Boys: 25. Versailles 23
Girls: no team scores