Versailles Tigers

Home/Member Schools/Versailles Tigers
Versailles Tigers2010-08-30T02:19:45-04:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 459 South Center Street Versailles, OH 45380
Principal: Roger McEldowney
Athletic Director: Scott Broerman | Office Phone: 937-526-4427 | Email

Map to Versailles Schools
Team Schedules

Versailles MAC Championships

Baseball (4): 16, 12, 06, 02
Boys Basketball (4): 17, 16, 04, 02
Girls Basketball (4): 18, 14, 13, 08
Boys Cross Country (2): 04, 02
Football (1): 03
Boys Golf (6): 16, 15, 11, 04, 03, 02
Girls Golf (6): 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12
Softball (5): 16, 15, 13, 08, 03
Boys Track (7): 18, 17, 13, 06, 05, 03, 02
Girls Track (8): 12, 11, 10, 09, 08, 07, 06, 05
Volleyball (2): 16, 06

Versailles State Appearances

State Championships
2018 Volleyball Division III State Championship
2017 Volleyball Division III State Championship
2015 Girls Basketball Division III State Championship
2013 Volleyball Division III State Championship
2013 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2012 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2010 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2009 Girls Cross Country – Tammy Berger, Individual Division III State Champion
2008 Girls Basketball Division III State Championship
2007 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
2003 Football Division IV State Championship
2003 Girls Cross Country Division III State Championship
1998 Football Division V State Championship
1995 Football Division IV State Championship
1994 Football Division V State Championship
1993 Football Division IV State Championship
1990 Football Division IV State Championship
1967 Football State Championship
1965 Baseball State Championship

State Runner-Up
2018 Girls Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
2017 Girls Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
2014 Girls Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
2013 Boys Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
2011 Girls Track & Field Division III State Runner-Up
2009 Girls Track & Field Division III State Runner-Up
2004 Football Division IV State Runner-Up
2004 Girls Cross Country Division III State Runner-Up
2004 Boys Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
2003 Volleyball Division III State Runner-Up
2000 Baseball State Runner-Up
1996 Football Division V State Runner-Up
1994 Baseball State Runner-Up
1989 Softball State Runner-Up
1988 Football Division IV State Runner-Up
1988 Wrestling State Runner-Up
1977 Baseball State Runner-Up

State Semifinalist
2018 Girls Bowling Division II State 4th Place
2016 Baseball Division III State Semifinalist
2014 Volleyball Division III State Semifinalist
2014 Boys Bowling Division II State 4th Place
2013 Boys Track & Field Division II State 3rd Place
2013 Wrestling Division III State Semifinalist
2012 Boys Track & Field Division II 3rd Place
2011 Girls Cross Country Division III State 4th Place
2011 Boys Track & Field Division II 4th Place
2009 Girls Basketball Division III State Semifinalist
2008 Volleyball Division III State Semifinalist
2008 Girls Cross Country Division III 3rd Place
2007 Girls Track Division III 3rd Place
2007 Girls Basketball Division III State Semifinalist
2006 Girls Cross Country Division III 4th Place
2002 Boys Cross Country Division III 4th Place
1998 Girls Basketball State Semifinalist
1997 Football Division V State Semifinalist
1996 Baseball State Semifinalist
1992 Girls Basketball State Semifinalist
1989 Football Division IV State Semifinalist
1988 Volleyball State Semifinalist
1987 Football Division IV State Semifinalist
1940 Baseball State Semifinalist
1939 Baseball State Semifinalist

News & Scores

OHSAA Volleyball Tournament Results

10/26/2020 – OHSAA DIII REGION 10, NORTHWEST 3 DISTRICT
Ottawa-Glandorf 3, Parkway 0 (25-7, 25-17, 25-20)
Liberty-Benton 3, Coldwater 1 (17-25, 25-10, 25-20, 25-15)

10/27/2020 – OHSAA DIII REGION 12, SOUTHWEST 3 DISTRICT
Versailles 3, Miamisburg Dayton Christian 0 (25-18, 25-9, 25-17)

10/27/2020 – OHSAA DIV REGION 14, NORTHWEST 5 DISTRICT
Fort Recovery 3, Lincolnview 1 (25-22, 25-13, 20-25, 25-16)
Marion Local 3, St. Henry 0 (25-14, 25-15, 25-20)

10/27/2020 – OHSAA DIV REGION 16, NORTHWEST 6 DISTRICT
New Bremen 3, Ada 0 (25-10, 25-13, 25-12)
New Knoxville 3, Minster 0 (25-15, 25-19, 25-17)

OHSAA District Cross Country – Cedarville University

DII BOYS DISTRICT A
NON-QUALIFYING TEAMS
7. Versailles 188 (33. Noah Shimp, 35. Matt Cromwell, 38. Jarret Petitjean, 39. Evan VanSkyock, 43. Noah Barga, 51. Henry Stammen, 53. Jack Gehret)

DIII GIRLS DISTRICT A
TROY REGIONAL QUALIFIERS
2. Versailles 50 (5. Meredith Barga, 8. Mallory Subler, 11. Maria Mangen, 12. Lauren Menke, 14. Carly Graves, 17 Madelyn Holzapfel, 21. Holly Langekamp)

October 25, 2020|Categories: Cross Country Boys, Cross Country Girls, MAC, Versailles Tigers|

OHSAA Volleyball Sectional Champions

OHSAA DIII, REGION 10, NORTHWEST 3

Parkway 3, Bluffton 1

Coldwater 3, Carey 0

OHSAA DIII, REGION 12, SOUTHWEST 3

Versailles 3, Meadowdale 0

DIV, REGION 14, NORTHWEST 5

Fort Recovery 3, Lima Central Catholic 0

Lincolnview 3, St. John’s 0

St. Henry, Crestview – Canceled, St. Henry will advance

Marion Local 3, Continental 0

OHSAA DIV, REGION 16, NORTHWEST 6

New Bremen 3, Ridgemont 0

New Knoxville 3, Arlington 0

Minster 3, Hardin Northern 0

2020 MAC Volleyball All-Conference Teams

The 2020 Midwest Athletic Conference announced its volleyball all-conference teams on Monday afternoon.

The New Knoxville High School Rangers were the 2020 Midwest Athletic Conference volleyball team champions, going 19-0 overall and 9-0 in conference play.

First year coach Meg Lageman, New Knoxville, was selected as the 2020 Midwest Athletic Conference Volleyball Coach of the Year.

Carsyn Henschen, a junior from New Knoxville, was selected as the Midwest Athletic Conference Volleyball Player of the Year.

The full 1st team, 2nd team and honorable mention can be viewed by following the link below.

2020 Volleyball All Conference Teams

2020 MAC Cross Country Championship

Coldwater High School hosted the 2020 Midwest Athletic Conference Cross Country Meet, beginning at 9:00 AM, on Saturday, October 17, 2020. Below are the boys and girls varsity team results and links to varsity team/individual results and junior high results team/individual results.

 

BOYS
1. Minster 21, 2. Versailles 78, 3. Marion Local 105, 4. New Bremen 118, 5. Parkway 156, 6. St. John’s 168, 7. Ft. Recovery 176, 8. Coldwater 193, 9. St. Henry 198, 10. New Knoxville N/A
First Team All-MAC
1. Alex Albers JR 16:24.07 Minster
2. Blake Strickler JR 16:59.44 Parkway
3. Joseph Slonkosky JR 17:19.24 Minster
4. Jack Grieshop FR 17:19.70 Minster
5. Noah Budde SO 17:37.40 Marion Local
6. Jim Trzaska SO 17:41.80 Minster
7. Ryan Halpin FR 17:46.47 Minster
8. Josh Niekamp SR 17:48.22 Minster
9. Marcus Freewalt JR 17:49.71 St. John’s
10. Matt Cromwell SR 17:52.12 Versailles
11. Tyler Prenger JR 17:53.11 Minster
12. Jace Wood FR 17:54.41 Coldwater
BOYS RESULTS

JH BOYS RESULTS

GIRLS
1. Minster 21, 2. Ft. Recovery 78, 3. Versailles 80, 4. New Bremen 122, 5. St. Henry 126, 6. St. John’s 133, 7. Coldwater 213, 8. Parkway 246, 9. Marion Local 247, 10. New Knoxville 296
First Team All-MAC
1. Ella Boate SR 18:44.45 Minster
2. Ellie Will FR 19:29.61 Ft. Recovery
3. Maggie Hemmelgarn FR 19:38.92 Minster
4. Taylor Roth SO 19:43.85 Minster
5. Mason Pohl SR 19:44.48 Minster
6. Leah Heitkamp SO 19:50.41 St. Henry
7. Meredith Barga FR 19:50.82 Versailles
8. Chaney Cedarleaf FR 20:13.18 Minster
9. Chloe Homan FR 20:15.21 New Bremen
10. Cameo Cedarleaf SO 20:20.22 Minster
11. Morgan Ketner FR 20:33.11 Minster
12. Ava Milligan FR 20:35.70 St. John’s
GIRLS RESULTS

JH GIRLS RESULTS

DII OHSAA Girls Golf District Tournament – PipeStone 10/7/2020


District Tournament: (SW) Division II Girls – PipeStone
PipeStone Golf Course – October 07, 2020

Qualifiers: Top 2 teams and 2 individuals not on a qualifying team.

Team Place: * Indicates qualifying team.

1. Alter* 336 (Gabbie Houpt 80, Alex Volk 86, Fiona Hoskins 79, Peyton Kuntz 91, Ashley Gebhardt 98); 2. Fenwick* 355 (Halley McNair 92, Jocelyn Wright 81, Kaitlyn Hemmelgarn 90, Amelia Snyder 97, Natalie Allen 92); 3. Ft. Loramie 365; 4. Sum. Co. Day 374; 5. Versailles 375; 6. Ben. Logan 391; 7. Wyoming 391; 8. Clinton-Massie 399; 9. Urbana 405; 10. Bethel 426; 11. Mechanicsburg 439; 12. Carlisle 453; 13. Mariemont 0; 14. CNE 0; 15. Seven Hills 0; 16. Cin. Co. Day 0; 17. National Trail 0; 18. Botkins 0; 19. Russia 0; 20. Indian Lake 0; 21. Cham. Julienne 0; 22. Legacy Christian 0; 23. Southeastern 0; 24. Shawnee 0;

Individual Scores: * Indicates qualifying individual.

1. Fiona Hoskins(Alter) 79; 2. Gabbie Houpt(Alter) 80; 3. Jocelyn Wright(Fenwick) 81; 4. Riley Simpson(Sum. Co. Day) 83, Sydney Wesson*(Ben. Logan) 83, Liz Miller*(Legacy Christian) 83; 7. Katelyn Hines (National Trail) 84, MaKenna Borchers (Russia) 84; 9. Eva Bolin(Ft. Loramie) 85; 10. Hailey Stegemann (CNE) 86, Alex Volk(Alter) 86; 12. Sophia Dulin(Wyoming) 87, Regan Ross (Indian Lake) 87; 14. Rheese Voisard(Ft. Loramie) 88, Maddie Durham(Versailles) 88, Stephanie Selvaggio(Urbana) 88; 17. Natalie Kaminski (Cin. Co. Day) 89, Cayla Batten(Versailles) 89; 19. Kaitlyn Hemmelgarn(Fenwick) 90, Grace Strickland (Cham. Julienne) 90; 21. Erin Johnson(Sum. Co. Day) 91, Taylor Anderson(Clinton-Massie) 91, Peyton Kuntz(Alter) 91, Kenna Gray(Bethel) 91; 25. Halley McNair(Fenwick) 92, Natalie Allen(Fenwick) 92, Samara Dulin(Wyoming) 92, Lainey Hurt (Mariemont) 92, Hope Manning (Southeastern) 92; 30. Aubrey Turner(Ft. Loramie) 93, Lindsay Cotner(Versailles) 93; 32. Leeah Valentine(Ben. Logan) 94, DeMayo Isabella (Shawnee) 94; 34. Amelia Snyder(Fenwick) 97, Mazie Reece(Mechanicsburg) 97; 36. Ellie Moran(Sum. Co. Day) 98, Abby Schneider(Clinton-Massie) 98, Pearl Spurlock(Clinton-Massie) 98, Maggie Motch (Seven Hills) 98, Ashley Gebhardt(Alter) 98; 41. Megan Eilerman(Ft. Loramie) 99, Lydia Dietz (Botkins) 99; 43. Willow Titus(Ben. Logan) 100; 44. Morgan Pleiman(Ft. Loramie) 101; 45. Morgan Nuss(Sum. Co. Day) 102, Morgan Parker(Urbana) 102; 47. Maddie McMonigal(Wyoming) 104; 48. Tesse Edmondson(Sum. Co. Day) 105, Jayla Pothast(Versailles) 105, Elsie Dobbins(Carlisle) 105; 51. Katie Trudo(Urbana) 106; 52. Lilly Marty(Wyoming) 108; 53. Grace Doyle(Urbana) 109, Skylar Johnson(Bethel) 109, Pinky Wetzel(Mechanicsburg) 109; 56. Taylor Rausch(Mechanicsburg) 110; 57. Luci Payne(Clinton-Massie) 112; 58. Elle Paul(Clinton-Massie) 113, Kerigan Calhoun(Bethel) 113, Grace Bennett(Bethel) 113, Grace McIntosh(Carlisle) 113; 62. Olivia Hahn(Ben. Logan) 114, Emma Garrison(Versailles) 114, Gatlin Ridgwell(Urbana) 114, Annie Ridinger(Carlisle) 114; 66. Kaylee Brookhart(Bethel) 116; 67. Taylor Lafferty(Ben. Logan) 118; 68. Erin Ridinger(Carlisle) 121; 69. Erin Baldwin(Mechanicsburg) 123; 70. Caroline Rummer(Wyoming) 124; 71. Libby Dean(Mechanicsburg) 142;

October 7, 2020|Categories: Golf Girls, MAC, Versailles Tigers|

DII OHSAA Boys Golf District Tournament – Glenview 10/6/2020


District Tournament: (SW) Division II Boys – Glenview
Glenview Golf Course – October 06, 2020

Qualifiers: Top 3 teams and 3 individuals not on a qualifying team.

Team Place: * Indicates qualifying team.

1. Alter* 314 (Tommy Grawe 83, Colin Scheimann 84, John Lunne 86, Davis Gochenouer 71, Brody Simms 76); 2. Oakwood* 317 (Tom McCarthy 71, Dan Flannery 77, RJ Plunkett 85, Jonah Cunningham 84, Wright Chen 89); 3. Fenwick* 320 (Colin Schadek 75, Luke Metzger 78, Zac Hayek 88, Landon Schehr 83, Tyler Schehr 84); 4. McNicholas 338; 5. Mariemont 339; 6. Indian Hill 341; 7. Madeira 343; 8. Kenton Ridge 344; 9. Greeneview 350; 10. Badin 355; 11. Graham Local 362; 12. Milton-Union 379; 13. Versailles 0; 14. Waynesville 0; 15. Carlisle 0; 16. Urbana 0; 17. Ben. Logan 0; 18. Shawnee 0; 19. Indian Lake 0; 20. Wyoming 0; 21. Cin. Hills Christian Aca. 0; 22. Roger Bacon 0;

Individual Scores: * Indicates qualifying individual.

1. Davis Gochenouer(Alter) 71, Tom McCarthy(Oakwood) 71; 3. Colin Schadek(Fenwick) 75, Mason Witt*(Greeneview) 75, Brandon Conner*(Madeira) 75; 6. Brody Simms(Alter) 76, Noah Lindsey (Waynesville) 76, Adam Trigg-Holdman*(Roger Bacon) 76; 9. Dan Flannery(Oakwood) 77, Peter Sheakley(Indian Hill) 77; 11. Luke Metzger(Fenwick) 78, Clay Van Fossen (Wyoming) 78; 13. Grant Woodruff(Graham Local) 79; 14. Lane McPherson (Indian Lake) 80; 15. Andrew Getgey(Mariemont) 81, Camden Yards(McNicholas) 81; 17. Andrew Schwartz(Badin) 82, Brady Jacobs(Kenton Ridge) 82; 19. Tommy Grawe(Alter) 83, Landon Schehr(Fenwick) 83, Travis Houseman(Kenton Ridge) 83, Bryce Fisher(McNicholas) 83; 23. Colin Scheimann(Alter) 84, Tyler Schehr(Fenwick) 84, Jonah Cunningham(Oakwood) 84, Tom Buchert(Mariemont) 84, Drew Seichter(Mariemont) 84, Wyatt Higgins(Indian Hill) 84; 29. RJ Plunkett(Oakwood) 85, Jesse Rutherford (Carlisle) 85, Alex Holzapfel(Indian Hill) 85, Eddie Hartung(Madeira) 85, Cannon Wells(McNicholas) 85; 34. John Lunne(Alter) 86, Tate Armstrong (Urbana) 86, Ethan Ricketts (Ben. Logan) 86; 37. Zac Hayek(Fenwick) 88, Andrew Larkin(Badin) 88; 39. Wright Chen(Oakwood) 89, Brayden Tosi(Kenton Ridge) 89, Myles Witt(Greeneview) 89, Nathan Braig(McNicholas) 89, Sam Judge (Wyoming) 89; 44. Nick Young(Badin) 90, Isaac White (Versailles) 90, Ty Beegle(Kenton Ridge) 90, Max Grafflin(Milton-Union) 90, Carson Turner (Shawnee) 90, Wil Glassmeyer(Mariemont) 90; 50. Ian Rinehart(Greeneview) 91, Grant Whetstone(Graham Local) 91, Luke Isgrig(Madeira) 91, Hayden Gilkinson (Cin. Hills Christian Aca.) 91; 54. Ryan Dorrell(Kenton Ridge) 92, Zach Schneider(Madeira) 92; 56. Nathan Thompson(Milton-Union) 93; 57. Brady Reichart(Badin) 95, Sam Warren (Waynesville) 95, Detric Hovan(Greeneview) 95, Mason Huffman(Graham Local) 95, Will Heekin(Indian Hill) 95, Charlie Keith(McNicholas) 95; 63. Sam Case(Milton-Union) 96; 64. Eli Martin(Graham Local) 97, Kyle Innis(Indian Hill) 97; 66. Grady Vechazone(Milton-Union) 100, Luke Brennaman(Mariemont) 100; 68. Sam Vorhagen(Badin) 101, Eric Goddard(Graham Local) 101; 70. Colin Fogle(Milton-Union) 103; 71. Devin Muse(Greeneview) 109; 72. Grant Rindels(Madeira) 112;

October 6, 2020|Categories: Golf Boys, MAC, Versailles Tigers|

10/1/2020 MAC Volleyball Scores

Midwest Athletic Conference volleyball final scores for 10/1/2020:
Fort Recovery 3, Coldwater 0
Marion Local 3, St. John’s 0
New Bremen 3, Versailles 0
New Knoxville 3, Parkway 0
St. Henry 3, Minster 1
Go to Top